AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Kilburn, R.N. & Rippey, E. (1982) Sea Shells of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg, xi + 249 pp.
136423
Kilburn, R. N.; Rippey, E.
1982
Sea Shells of Southern Africa
Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg, xi
249: pp.
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthochitona garnoti (Blainville, 1825) (basis of record)
Actaeocina natalensis Barnard, 1963 accepted as Acteocina fusiformis A. Adams, 1850 (source of synonymy)
Acteocina fusiformis A. Adams, 1850 (additional source)
Acteocina natalensis Barnard, 1963 accepted as Acteocina fusiformis A. Adams, 1850 (source of synonymy)
Acteocina smithi Bartsch, 1915 (basis of record)
Afrivoluta pringlei Tomlin, 1947 (additional source)
Afrocardium shepstonense (Tomlin, 1931) (additional source)
Afrocominella elongata (Dunker, 1857) accepted as Afrocominella capensis simoniana (Petit de la Saussaye, 1852) (basis of record)
Alaba pinnae (Krauss, 1848) (basis of record)
Alabina formosa W. H. Turton, 1932 accepted as Finella natalensis E. A. Smith, 1899 (source of synonymy)
Alvania fenestrata (Krauss, 1848) (basis of record)
Amalda contusa (Reeve, 1864) (basis of record)
Amalda obesa (G. B. Sowerby II, 1859) (basis of record)
Amalda obtusa (Swainson, 1825) (basis of record)
Amalda reevei (E. A. Smith, 1904) (basis of record)
Anachis atrata (Gould, 1860) accepted as Zafra atrata (Gould, 1860) (basis of record)
Anachis beckeri (Sowerby III, 1900) accepted as Costoanachis beckeri (G. B. Sowerby III, 1900) (basis of record)
Anachis lightfooti (E. A. Smith, 1901) accepted as Zafrona lightfooti (E. A. Smith, 1901) (basis of record)
Anachis stimpsoni (Bartsch, 1915) accepted as Costoanachis stimpsoni (Bartsch, 1915) (basis of record)
Anadara natalensis (Krauss, 1848) (additional source)
Ancilla albozonata E. A. Smith, 1904 (basis of record)
Ancilla fasciata (Reeve, 1864) accepted as Ancilla ordinaria E. A. Smith, 1906 (basis of record)
Ancilla marmorata (Reeve, 1864) (basis of record)
Anodontia edentula (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Anomia achaeus Gray, 1850 (basis of record)
Arcuatula capensis (F. Krauss, 1848) (additional source)
Assiminea bifasciata Nevill, 1880 accepted as Assiminea ovata (F. Krauss, 1848) (source of synonymy)
Assiminea capensis Bartsch, 1915 accepted as Assiminea ovata (F. Krauss, 1848) (source of synonymy)
Assiminea ovata (F. Krauss, 1848) (basis of record)
Atys cylindrica [sic] accepted as Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779) (basis of record)
Austrodrillia burnupi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1897) accepted as Clavus burnupi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1897) (basis of record)
Austrodrillia hottentota (E. A. Smith, 1882) accepted as Clavus hottentotus (E. A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Austromitra canaliculata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1900) (additional source)
Austromitra capensis (Reeve, 1845) (basis of record)
Austromitra euzonata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1900) (basis of record)
Austromitra kowieensis (G. B. Sowerby III, 1901) (additional source)
Austromitra rhodarion (Kilburn, 1972) (additional source)
Bankia carinata (J.E. Gray, 1827) (additional source)
Bankia martensi (Stempell, 1899) (additional source)
Barbatia plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) accepted as Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) (additional source)
Barbatia revelata (Deshayes in Maillard, 1863) (additional source)
Barnea alfredensis (Bartsch, 1915) (additional source)
Barnea manilensis (Philippi, 1847) (additional source)
Bolma andersoni (E. A. Smith, 1902) (additional source)
Bolma tayloriana (E. A. Smith, 1880) (additional source)
Brachidontes semistriatus (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Brachidontes variabilis (Krauss, 1848) (basis of record)
Brachidontes virgiliae (Barnard, 1964) (additional source)
Buccinum perlatum Küster, 1858 accepted as Engina natalensis Melvill, 1895 (source of synonymy)
Bullina lineata (Gray, 1825) (basis of record)
Cadulus booceras Tomlin, 1926 accepted as Siphonodentalium booceras (Tomlin, 1926) (basis of record)
Calliostoma burnupi E. A. Smith, 1899 accepted as Dactylastele burnupi (E. A. Smith, 1899) (basis of record)
Calliostoma layardi G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 (basis of record)
Calliostoma ornatum (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Callochiton castaneus (W. Wood, 1815) accepted as Callochiton dentatus (Spengler, 1797) (basis of record)
Calyptraea capensis Tomlin, 1931 (additional source)
Calyptraea helicoidea (G. B. Sowerby II, 1883) (basis of record)
Cantharidus suarezensis (P. Fischer, 1878) accepted as Jujubinus suarezensis (P. Fischer, 1878) (basis of record)
Cantharus subcostatus (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Pollia subcostata (Krauss, 1848) (basis of record)
Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Carditella laticosta E. A. Smith, 1904 (additional source)
Carditella rugosa G. B. Sowerby III, 1892 accepted as Carditopsis rugosa (Sowerby III, 1892) (additional source)
Cellana capensis (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Cerithiopsis exquisita G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 (basis of record)
Cerithiopsis foveolata (Sowerby III, 1892) (basis of record)
Cerithium crassilabrum F. Krauss, 1848 (basis of record)
Chama iostoma Conrad, 1837 accepted as Chama limbula Lamarck, 1819 (source of synonymy)
Chama limbula Lamarck, 1819 (additional source)
Chicoreus austramosus E. H. Vokes, 1978 (basis of record)
Chicoreus ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Chlamys coruscans (Hinds, 1845) accepted as Pascahinnites coruscans (Hinds, 1845) (basis of record)
Chlamys fultoni G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Volachlamys fultoni (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (additional source)
Chlamys humilis G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Talochlamys humilis (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (additional source)
Chlamys tincta (Reeve, 1853) accepted as Talochlamys multistriata (Poli, 1795) (additional source)
Choromytilus meridionalis (F. Krauss, 1848) (additional source)
Cingulina trachealis (Gould, 1861) (basis of record)
Cinysca forticostata (E. A. Smith, 1904) (basis of record)
Cinysca granulosa (Dunker, 1848) accepted as Cinysca dunkeri (Philippi, 1853) (basis of record)
Clanculus atricatena Tomlin, 1921 (basis of record)
Clanculus miniatus (Anton, 1838) (additional source)
Clanculus mixtus E. A. Smith, 1903 (additional source)
Clanculus puniceus (Philippi, 1846) (additional source)
Clanculus waltonae G. B. Sowerby III, 1892 (additional source)
Clionella confusa E. A. Smith, 1906 (additional source)
Clionella rosaria (Reeve, 1846) (additional source)
Clionella semicostata (Kiener, 1840) (additional source)
Clionella sinuata (Born, 1778) (additional source)
Clionella taxea (Röding, 1798) accepted as Clavatula taxea (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Clionella tripartita (Weinkauff & Kobelt, 1876) accepted as Clavatula tripartita (Weinkauff, 1876) (basis of record)
Colina pinguis A. Adams, 1855 (basis of record)
Colombella turturina Lamarck, 1822 accepted as Euplica turturina (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Comus platyaulax (Tomlin, 1924) (additional source)
Conus algoensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 (additional source)
Conus bairstowi G. B. Sowerby III, 1889 (basis of record)
Conus betulinus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Conus biliosus (Röding, 1798) (additional source)
Conus chaldaeus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Conus coronatus Gmelin, 1791 (basis of record)
Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Conus eucoronatus G. B. Sowerby III, 1903 accepted as Conasprella eucoronata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1903) (additional source)
Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810 (additional source)