AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Petit, R. E. (2009). George Brettingham Sowerby, I, II & III: their conchological publications and molluscan taxa. Zootaxa. 2189: 1–218.
162913
Petit, R. E.
2009
George Brettingham Sowerby, I, II & III: their conchological publications and molluscan taxa
Zootaxa
2189: 1–218
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Amathina imbricata G. B. Sowerby III, 1889 accepted as Antisabia imbricata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1889) (basis of record)
Anadara formosa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (basis of record)
Ancilla optima G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 accepted as Amalda optima (Sowerby III, 1897) (basis of record)
Ancilla pura G. B. Sowerby III, 1892 accepted as Ancilla marmorata (Reeve, 1864) (basis of record)
Ancillaria mauritiana (G. B. Sowerby I, 1830) accepted as Anolacia mauritiana (G. B. Sowerby I, 1830) (basis of record)
Ancillaria torosa G. B. Sowerby II, 1859 accepted as Anolacia mauritiana (G. B. Sowerby I, 1830) (basis of record)
Aplysia cornigera G. B. Sowerby I, 1869 (additional source)
Arca africana G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Anadara pygmaea (H. Adams, 1872) (basis of record)
Arca formosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 accepted as Anadara formosa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (basis of record)
Arca pacifica (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (basis of record)
Arca parva (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) accepted as Barbatia parva (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (basis of record)
Artemis striatissima G. B. Sowerby II, 1852 accepted as Dosinia lucinalis (Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Barbatia parva (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (additional source)
Basterotia tricostalis G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 (basis of record)
Bullia similis G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 (additional source)
Calliostoma iridescens G. B. Sowerby III, 1903 (basis of record)
Calliostoma perfragile G. B. Sowerby III, 1903 (basis of record)
Cancellaria costifera G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Scalptia scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Cancellaria foveolata G. B. Sowerby II, 1849 accepted as Scalptia foveolata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1849) (additional source)
Cancellaria rigida G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Trigonostoma scala (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Cancellaria semidisjuncta G. B. Sowerby II, 1849 accepted as Trigonostoma semidisjunctum (Sowerby II, 1849) (additional source)
Cardita pulcherrima G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Arcturellina pulcherrima (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (basis of record)
Cardita umbonata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) accepted as Cardites umbonatus (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (additional source)
Carditella rugosa G. B. Sowerby III, 1892 accepted as Carditopsis rugosa (Sowerby III, 1892) (basis of record)
Cardium alternatum G. B. Sowerby II, 1840 accepted as Vasticardium angulatum (Lamarck, 1819) (additional source)
Cardium australe G. B. Sowerby II, 1834 accepted as Fulvia australis (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834) (additional source)
Cardium burnupi G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 accepted as Vepricardium burnupi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1897) (additional source)
Cardium exasperatum G. B. Sowerby II, 1839 accepted as Frigidocardium exasperatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1839) (basis of record)
Cardium fornicatum G. B. Sowerby II, 1840 accepted as Ctenocardia fornicata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840) (basis of record)
Cardium lyratum G. B. Sowerby II, 1840 accepted as Lyrocardium lyratum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840) (additional source)
Cardium multispinosum G. B. Sowerby II, 1839 accepted as Vepricardium multispinosum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1839) (additional source)
Cardium subretusum G. B. Sowerby II, 1834 accepted as Lunulicardia retusa (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Cardium turtoni G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 accepted as Papillicardium turtoni (G. B. Sowerby III, 1894) (basis of record)
Cardium unicolor G. B. Sowerby II, 1834 accepted as Acrosterigma simplex (Spengler, 1799) (additional source)
Cassis cernica G. B. Sowerby III, 1888 accepted as Casmaria cernica (G. B. Sowerby III, 1888) (basis of record)
Cerithium citrinum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 (additional source)
Cerithium columna G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 (additional source)
Cerithium piperitum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 accepted as Cerithium punctatum Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Cerithium purpurascens G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 accepted as Cerithium zonatum (W. Wood, 1828) (additional source)
Cerithium rarimaculatum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 accepted as Cerithium egenum Gould, 1849 (additional source)
Cerithium salebrosum Sowerby II, 1855 (additional source)
Cerithium traillii G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 (additional source)
Cerithium turritum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 accepted as Rhinoclavis (Proclava) sordidula (Gould, 1849) represented as Rhinoclavis sordidula (Gould, 1849) (additional source)
Chlamys fultoni G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Volachlamys fultoni (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (basis of record)
Chlamys humilis G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Talochlamys humilis (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (additional source)
Chlamys smithi G. B. Sowerby III, 1908 accepted as Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853) (additional source)
Clanculus gibbonsi G. B. Sowerby III, 1912 accepted as Clanculus tonnerrei (G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1874) (basis of record)
Clanculus waltonae G. B. Sowerby III, 1892 (additional source)
Clavagella aperta G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Bryopa aperta (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) (additional source)
Clavatula tumida G. B. Sowerby II, 1870 accepted as Toxiclionella tumida (Sowerby II, 1870) (basis of record)
Columbella beckeri G. B. Sowerby III, 1900 accepted as Costoanachis beckeri (G. B. Sowerby III, 1900) (basis of record)
Columbella terpsichore G. B. Sowerby II, 1822 accepted as Anachis terpsichore (G. B. Sowerby II, 1822) (additional source)
Columbella varians G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Euplica varians (Sowerby I, 1832) (basis of record)
Columbella versicolor G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Euplica scripta (Lamarck, 1822) (additional source)
Cominella angusta G. B. Sowerby III, 1886 accepted as Clathranachis angusta (G. B. Sowerby III, 1886) (basis of record)
Conus algoensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 (additional source)
Conus algoensis simplex G. B. Sowerby II, 1858 (additional source)
Conus balteatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (additional source)
Conus convolutus G. B. Sowerby II, 1858 accepted as Conus omaria Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Conus cylindraceus Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I, 1830 (additional source)
Conus elegans G. B. Sowerby III, 1895 accepted as Conasprella elegans (G. B. Sowerby III, 1895) (basis of record)
Conus eucoronatus G. B. Sowerby III, 1903 accepted as Conasprella eucoronata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1903) (basis of record)
Conus euetrios G. B. Sowerby III, 1882 accepted as Conus archiepiscopus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Conus floccatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1841 (basis of record)
Conus fulgetrum G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 accepted as Conus miliaris Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (basis of record)
Conus fuscolineatus G. B. Sowerby III, 1905 (additional source)
Conus irregularis G. B. Sowerby II, 1858 accepted as Conus crotchii Reeve, 1849 (additional source)
Conus lombei G. B. Sowerby III, 1881 accepted as Conasprella articulata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1873) (basis of record)
Conus madagascariensis G. B. Sowerby II, 1858 (additional source)
Conus mitratus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Conus muriculatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (basis of record)
Conus nanus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (additional source)
Conus natalis G. B. Sowerby II, 1858 (additional source)
Conus obscurus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (basis of record)
Conus planiliratus G. B. Sowerby III, 1870 accepted as Conus inscriptus Reeve, 1843 (basis of record)
Conus semivelatus G. B. Sowerby III, 1882 accepted as Conus rattus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (basis of record)
Conus splendidulus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (basis of record)
Conus tenuistriatus G. B. Sowerby II, 1858 (additional source)
Conus tenuisulcatus G. B. Sowerby II, 1873 accepted as Conus balteatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (basis of record)
Coralliophila curta G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 (additional source)
Coralliophila latiaxidea G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 accepted as Lataxiena fimbriata (Hinds, 1844) (basis of record)
Crassatella abrupta G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Chattina abrupta (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (basis of record)
Crassatella acuminata G. B. Sowerby III, 1890 accepted as Crenocrassatella sowerbyi (Lamy, 1917) (basis of record)
Crassatella gilchristi G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 (basis of record)
Crenella striatissima G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 accepted as Solamen striatissima (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (basis of record)
Cuspidaria optima G. B. Sowerby III, 1904 (additional source)
Cypraea broderipii Gray, 1832 accepted as Callistocypraea broderipii (Gray, 1832) (additional source)
Cypraea cernica G. B. Sowerby II, 1870 accepted as Naria cernica (G. B. Sowerby II, 1870) (additional source)
Cypraea erythraeensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1837 accepted as Bistolida erythraeensis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1837) (additional source)
Cypraea globosa Gray in G. B. Sowerby II, 1832 accepted as Cleotrivia globosa (Gray in G. B. Sowerby II, 1832) (basis of record)
Daphnella elata G. B. Sowerby III, 1893 (basis of record)
Dentalium bisexangulatum G. B. Sowerby II, 1860 (additional source)
Dolium fimbriatum G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 accepted as Tonna tessellata (Lamarck, 1816) (basis of record)
Donax bipartitus G. B. Sowerby III, 1892 (additional source)
Donax burnupi G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 (additional source)
Donax simplex G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 (basis of record)
Dosinia parva G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 accepted as Dosinia minor Deshayes in Maillard, 1863 (basis of record)
Emarginula tenuicostata G. B. Sowerby II, 1863 (additional source)
Engina xantholeuca G. B. Sowerby III, 1882 accepted as Morula dichrous (Tapparone Canefri, 1880) (basis of record)
Erato sulcifera Gray in G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Eratoena sulcifera (Gray in G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) (additional source)