AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).
42
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
Database
49
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthacaris tenuimana Spence Bate, 1888 (basis of record)
Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 (additional source)
Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 (additional source)
Acarosporineae (basis of record)
Acetes americanus Ortmann, 1893 (basis of record)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Acoetidae Kinberg, 1856 (additional source)
Actinocyclus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1837 (additional source)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Actinoptychus undulatus (J.W.Bailey) Ralfs, 1861 accepted as Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Aequorea aequorea (Forsskål, 1775) accepted as Aequorea forskalea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (additional source)
Aetea Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Aetideus Brady, 1883 (additional source)
Aetideus armatus (Boeck, 1872) (additional source)
Aeverrillia setigera (Hincks, 1887) (additional source)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 (additional source)
Aglaophamus malmgreni (Théel, 1879) (additional source)
Aglaozonia Zanardini, 1843 accepted as Cutleria Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Agnesiidae Huntsman, 1912 accepted as Agneziidae Monniot C. & Monniot F., 1991 (additional source)
Albula Scopoli, 1777 (basis of record)
Alebion carchariae Krøyer, 1863 (additional source)
Alethinophidia (basis of record)
Alexandrium fundyense Balech, 1985 accepted as Alexandrium catenella (Whedon & Kofoid) Balech, 1985 (additional source)
Alexandrium ostenfeldii (Paulsen) Balech & Tangen, 1985 (additional source)
Alismatales (basis of record)
Allorchestes Dana, 1849 (basis of record)
Alona Baird, 1843 (basis of record)
Ampharete acutifrons (Grube, 1860) (additional source)
Amphicteis gunneri (M. Sars, 1835) (additional source)
Amphilochus Spence Bate, 1862 (additional source)
Amphilochus neapolitanus Della Valle, 1893 accepted as Apolochus neapolitanus (Della Valle, 1893) (additional source)
Amphitrite Müller, 1771 (additional source)
Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Ampithoe ramondi Audouin, 1826 (additional source)
Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Amylax triacantha (Jörgensen) Sournia, 1984 (additional source)
Anaitides mucosa (Örsted, 1843) accepted as Phyllodoce mucosa Örsted, 1843 (additional source)
Androniscus Verhoeff, 1908 (basis of record)
Anomopoda (additional source)
Anoplura (basis of record)
Antarcturus zur Strassen, 1902 (additional source)
Anthosoma crassum (Abildgaard, 1794) (additional source)
Anticoma Bastian, 1865 (additional source)
Aphragmophora (basis of record)
Appendicularia (additional source)
Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) (additional source)
Arabella Grube, 1850 (additional source)
Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804) (additional source)
Arabella mutans (Chamberlin, 1919) (additional source)
Arachnopusiidae Jullien, 1888 (additional source)
Archaeobalanidae Newman & Ross, 1976 (additional source)
Archeterokrohnia Casanova, 1986 (additional source)
Archidistoma aggregatum Garstang, 1891 (additional source)
Arenaria Brisson, 1760 (additional source)
Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Argissa hamatipes (Norman, 1869) (additional source)
Aristias Boeck, 1871 (additional source)
Armases Abele, 1992 (basis of record)
Asellidae Rafinesque, 1815 (basis of record)
Astacillidae Stebbing, 1905 accepted as Arcturidae Dana, 1849 (basis of record)
Astacillidae Stebbing, 1905 accepted as Arcturidae Dana, 1849 (source of synonymy)
Asterionella A.H. Hassall, 1850 (additional source)
Asterionella formosa Hassall, 1850 (additional source)
Asterionella japonica Cleve, 1882 (basis of record)
Astriclypeidae Stefanini, 1912 (additional source)
Attheyaceae Round & R. M. Crawford (basis of record)
Atylus Leach, 1815 (additional source)
Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 (additional source)
Aulacoseiraceae Crawford (basis of record)
Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Autarchoglossa (basis of record)
Autolytus Grube, 1850 accepted as Myrianida Milne Edwards, 1845 (additional source)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) (additional source)
Bacteriastrum G. Shadbolt, 1854 (additional source)
Balaena Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Balaenoptera Lacépède, 1804 (additional source)
Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacépède, 1804 (additional source)
Balaenoptera borealis Lesson, 1828 (additional source)
Balaenoptera brydei Olsen, 1913 accepted as Balaenoptera edeni Anderson, 1878 (basis of record)
Balaenoptera musculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Balanus amphitrite Darwin, 1854 accepted as Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854) (additional source)
Bathygadus favosus Goode & Bean, 1886 (additional source)
Bathylagus greyae Cohen, 1958 accepted as Bathylagichthys greyae (Cohen, 1958) (additional source)
Bathynectes superba (Costa, 1853) accepted as Bathynectes maravigna (Prestandrea, 1839) (basis of record)
Bathytyphlops marionae Mead, 1958 (additional source)
Belonichthys Peters, 1868 accepted as Microphis Kaup, 1853 (basis of record)
Belonichthys Peters, 1868 accepted as Microphis Kaup, 1853 (source of synonymy)
Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 accepted as Trigonium alternans (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 represented as Triceratium alternans f. alternans J.W. Bailey, 1851 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Bolbocoleon piliferum N.Pringsheim, 1862 (additional source)
Bolbosoma Porta, 1908 (basis of record)
Bolbosoma capitatum (von Linstow, 1880) Porta, 1908 (additional source)
Boltenia Savigny, 1816 (additional source)
Bostrychia radicans (Montagne) Montagne, 1842 (additional source)
Botrylloides Milne Edwards, 1841 (additional source)
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Bradyidius bradyi (Sars G.O., 1903) accepted as Bradyidius armatus (Vanhöffen, 1897) (additional source)
Dutch Alaskastrandloper for Calidris mauri (Cabanis, 1857)
Dutch Amerikaanse zee-eend [from synonym] for Melanitta nigra americana (Swainson, 1832)
Dutch Beringstrandloper for Calidris ptilocnemis (Coues, 1873)
Dutch grote kanoetstrandloper for Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)
Dutch kattenstaart for Lythrum salicaria L.
Dutch taigastrandloper for Calidris subminuta (Middendorff, 1853)
Dutch Temmincks strandloper for Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)
Dutch zwanenbloem for Butomus umbellatus L.
English abyssal grenadier for Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875)
English African softnose stake for Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
English Aleutian fringed sculpin for Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898)
English alligatorfishes for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English Amazon river dolphin for Inia geoffrensis (de Blainville, 1817)
English Antarctic armless flounder [from synonym] for Mancopsetta maculata antarctica Kotlyar, 1978
English Antarctic escolar for Paradiplospinus antarcticus Andriashev, 1960
English Antarctic jonasfish for Notolepis coatsi Dollo, 1908
English Antarctic silverfish [from synonym] for Pleuragramma antarcticum Boulenger, 1902
English Antarctic spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer antarcticus Nybelin, 1947
English Antarctic starry skate for Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938)
English Antarctic toothfish for Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937
English armless flounder for Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965)
English Asian clam for Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774)
English Atlantic humpback dolphin for Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892)
English Atlantic sand crab for Emerita talpoida (Say, 1817)
English Atlantic white-spotted octopus [from synonym] for Octopus macropus Risso, 1826
English Australian sea lion for Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816)
English badwater snail [from synonym] for Assiminea infima S. S. Berry, 1947
English baiji for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English Baird's beaked whale for Berardius bairdii Stejneger, 1883
English bald notothen for Pagothenia borchgrevinki (Boulenger, 1902)
English Balearic shearwater for Puffinus mauretanicus Lowe, 1921
English baleen whales for Balaenoptera Lacépède, 1804
English bandidos for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English bandtail notothen for Pagothenia brachysoma (Pappenheim, 1912)
English barratt corbula for Corbula barrattiana C. B. Adams, 1852
English bears for Ursidae Fischer, 1817
English belligerent sculpin [from synonym] for Megalocottus platycephalus (Pallas, 1814)
English bent sea rod [from synonym] for Plexaura flexuosa Lamouroux, 1821
English Bering poacher for Occella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)
English Bering Sea beaked whale for Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885
English bigeye grenadier for Macrourus holotrachys Günther, 1878
English bigeye notothen for Trematomus tokarevi Andriashev, 1978
English black abalone for Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814
English black cod for Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875
English black dolphin for Cephalorhynchus eutropia Gray, 1846
English black dragonfish for Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906
English black mangrove [from synonym] for Avicennia africana Palisot de Beauvois
English black oreo for Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988
English blackfin icefish for Chaenocephalus aceratus (Lönnberg, 1906)
English blackfin notothen for Trematomus scotti (Boulenger, 1907)
English blackline prickleback for Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896)
English blue mud shrimp for Upogebia pugettensis (Dana, 1852)
English blue rockcod for Notothenia cyanobrancha Richardson, 1844
English blunt scalyhead for Trematomus eulepidotus Regan, 1914
English bogue lanternfish for Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845)
English boreal rosy margarite [from synonym] for Margarites costalis costalis (Gould, 1841)
English bottle brush tree for Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
English bottlenose dolphins for Tursiops Gervais, 1855
English brightbelly sculpin for Microcottus sellaris (Gilbert, 1896)
English broad cockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broad smoothcockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broadleaf rush for Juncus planifolius R.Br.
English bullheads for Cottidae Bonaparte, 1831
English butterfly kingfish for Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845
English calico crayfish [from synonym] for Orconectes immunis (Hagen, 1870)
English California aglaja for Navanax inermis (J. G. Cooper, 1862)
English California seahare for Aplysia californica J. G. Cooper, 1863
English California softshell clam for Cryptomya californica (Conrad, 1837)
English carapine grenadier for Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883
English Caribbean glassy-bubble for Atys caribaeus (d'Orbigny, 1841)
English Carolinian ghost shrimp for Callichirus major (Say, 1818)
English chaffy sedge for Carex paleacea Schreb. ex Wahlenb.
English Chinese mud shrimp [from synonym] for Upogebia wuhsienweni Yu, 1931
English Chinese mysterysnail for Cipangopaludina chinensis (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
English Chinese river dolphin for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English cixid planthoppers for Cixiidae Spinola, 1839
English clean glassy-bubble [from synonym] for Atys castus Carpenter, 1864
English clinging jellyfish for Gonionemus vertens A. Agassiz, 1862
English cod icefish for Patagonotothen ramsayi (Regan, 1913)
English colubrids for Colubridae Oppel, 1811
English common dolphins for Delphinus Linnaeus, 1758
English common Mediterranean grass for Schismus barbatus (Loefl. ex L.) Thellung
English common timothy for Phleum pratense L.
English common water hyacinth for Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
English cosmopolitan bulrush for Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
English creeping bell hydroid for Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767)
English crested bigscale for Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878)
English cross-barred venus for Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
English Crozet scad for Trachurus longimanus (Norman, 1935)
English curly pondweed for Potamogeton crispus L.
English dark toad plunderfish for Pogonophryne fusca Balushkin & Eakin, 1998
English dark-belly skate for Bathyraja meridionalis Stehmann, 1987
English darkfin sculpin for Malacocottus zonurus Bean, 1890
English deepwater arrowtooth eel for Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877)
English deepwater dragon for Bathydraco marri Norman, 1938
English deepwater notothen for Trematomus loennbergii Regan, 1913
English deep-water spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer spinosus Hureau, Louis, Tomo & Ozouf, 1980
English docked snailfish for Lethotremus muticus Gilbert, 1896
English dogtooth grenadier for Cynomacrurus piriei Dollo, 1909
English double-ended pipefish [from synonym] for Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)