AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Day, J. H. (1967). [Errantia] A monograph on the Polychaeta of Southern Africa. Part 1. Errantia. British Museum (Natural History), London. pp. vi, 1–458, xxix.
5985
10.5962/bhl.title.8596 [view]
Day, J. H.
1967
[Errantia] A monograph on the Polychaeta of Southern Africa. Part 1. Errantia
British Museum (Natural History), London. pp. vi, 1–458, xxix
Publication
World Polychaeta Database (WPolyDb). In the collection of the National Museums of Kenya
South Africa
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-02-18 03:00:57Z
changed

Alciopa Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Alciopa reynaudii Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Alciopina Claparède & Panceri, 1867 (additional source)
Alciopina parasitica Claparède & Panceri, 1867 (additional source)
Alluaudella Gravier, 1905 accepted as Odontosyllis Claparède, 1863 (additional source)
Amblyosyllis lineolata (A. Costa, 1864) accepted as Amblyosyllis spectabilis (Johnston in Baird, 1861) (additional source)
Amphinome Bruguière, 1789 (additional source)
Amphinome rostrata (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Ancistrosyllis McIntosh, 1878 (additional source)
Ancistrosyllis parva Day, 1963 accepted as Sigambra parva (Day, 1963) (additional source)
Ancistrosyllis rigida Fauvel, 1919 accepted as Synelmis rigida (Fauvel, 1919) (source of synonymy)
Anguillosyllis capensis Day, 1963 (additional source)
Aphrodita Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Arabella Grube, 1850 (additional source)
Arabella mutans (Chamberlin, 1919) (additional source)
Autolytus Grube, 1850 accepted as Myrianida Milne Edwards, 1845 (additional source)
Autolytus afer Ehlers, 1908 accepted as Epigamia charcoti (Gravier, 1906) (source of synonymy)
Autolytus prolifer (O.F. Müller, 1788) accepted as Myrianida prolifera (O.F. Müller, 1788) (additional source)
Bhawania Schmarda, 1861 (additional source)
Bhawania goodei Webster, 1884 (additional source)
Ceratonereis Kinberg, 1865 (additional source)
Ceratonereis costae (Grube, 1840) represented as Ceratonereis (Composetia) costae (Grube, 1840) (additional source)
Ceratonereis erythraeensis Fauvel, 1918 accepted as Simplisetia erythraeensis (Fauvel, 1918) (additional source)
Ceratonereis hircinicola (Eisig, 1870) represented as Ceratonereis (Composetia) hircinicola (Eisig, 1870) (additional source)
Ceratonereis mirabilis Kinberg, 1865 (additional source)
Ceratonereis pachychaeta Fauvel, 1918 accepted as Neanthes pachychaeta (Fauvel, 1918) (basis of record)
Chloeia Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Chloeia flava (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Chloeia fusca McIntosh, 1885 (basis of record)
Chrysopetalum Ehlers, 1864 (additional source)
Chrysopetalum ehlersi Gravier, 1902 accepted as Paleanotus debilis (Grube, 1855) accepted as Chrysopetalum debile (Grube, 1855) (source of synonymy)
Dendronereides Southern, 1921 (basis of record)
Dendronereides zululandica Day, 1951 (basis of record)
Dendronereis Peters, 1854 (additional source)
Dendronereis arborifera Peters, 1854 (basis of record)
Diopatra Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Diopatra cuprea cuprea (Bosc, 1802) (basis of record)
Dorvillea Parfitt, 1866 (additional source)
Dorvillea angolana (Augener, 1918) (basis of record)
Drilonereis monroi Day, 1960 (additional source)
Epidiopatra Augener, 1918 accepted as Diopatra Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Epidiopatra papillosa Day, 1967 accepted as Diopatra papillosa (Day, 1967) (basis of record)
Errantia (identification resource)
Eteone Savigny, 1822 (additional source)
Eteone ornata Grube, 1878 (basis of record)
Eulalia Savigny, 1822 (additional source)
Eulalia sanguinea Örsted, 1843 accepted as Eumida sanguinea (Örsted, 1843) (additional source)
Eunice Cuvier, 1817 (additional source)
Eunice antennata (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) accepted as Leodice antennata Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Eunice aphroditois (Pallas, 1788) (additional source)
Eunice australis Quatrefages, 1866 (basis of record)
Eunice cincta (Kinberg, 1865) accepted as Nicidion cincta Kinberg, 1865 (basis of record)
Eunice coccinea Grube, 1878 (basis of record)
Eunice gracilis Moore, 1903 accepted as Eunice japonica Fauchald, 1992 (additional source)
Eunice grubei Gravier, 1900 (basis of record)
Eunice indica Kinberg, 1865 (basis of record)
Eunice norvegica (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Eunice schemacephala Schmarda, 1861 (additional source)
Eunice tentaculata Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Eunice laticeps Ehlers, 1868 (additional source)
Eunice torquata Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Leodice torquata (Quatrefages, 1866) (additional source)
Eunice tubifex Crossland, 1904 (additional source)
Eunice vittata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (additional source)
Eupanthalis McIntosh, 1876 (additional source)
Eupanthalis kinbergi McIntosh, 1876 (additional source)
Euphrosine Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Euphrosine myrtosa Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Eurythoe Kinberg, 1857 (additional source)
Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Eurythoe parvecarunculata Horst, 1912 accepted as Cryptonome parvecarunculata (Horst, 1912) (basis of record)
Gastrolepidia Schmarda, 1861 (additional source)
Gastrolepidia clavigera Schmarda, 1861 (basis of record)
Gattyana McIntosh, 1897 (additional source)
Gattyana mossambica Day, 1962 (basis of record)
Glycera Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Glycera alba (O.F. Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Glycera convoluta Keferstein, 1862 accepted as Glycera tridactyla Schmarda, 1861 (additional source)
Glycera convoluta capensis Monro, 1933 accepted as Glycera cinnamomea Grube, 1874 (source of synonymy)
Glycera lancadivae Schmarda, 1861 (basis of record)
Glycera longipinnis Grube, 1878 (basis of record)
Glycera prashadi Fauvel, 1932 accepted as Glycera cinnamomea Grube, 1874 (additional source)
Glycera rouxi [auctt. misspelling] accepted as Glycera rouxii Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 accepted as Glycera unicornis Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Glycera subaenea Grube, 1878 (basis of record)
Glycera tesselata Grube, 1863 (additional source)
Glycera unicornis Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Goniada Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Goniada emerita Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Goniadopsis Fauvel, 1928 (basis of record)
Goniadopsis maskallensis (Gravier, 1904) (basis of record)
Grubea Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Salvatoria McIntosh, 1885 (additional source)
Halosydna alleni Day, 1934 accepted as Hyperhalosydna alleni (Day, 1934) (additional source)
Haplosyllis bisetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1960 accepted as Alcyonosyllis bisetosa (Hartmann-Schröder, 1960) (basis of record)
Haplosyllis bisetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1960 accepted as Alcyonosyllis bisetosa (Hartmann-Schröder, 1960) (source of synonymy)
Haplosyllis spongicola (Grube, 1855) (additional source)
Harmothoe Kinberg, 1856 (additional source)
Harmothoe dictyophora (Grube, 1878) (basis of record)
Harmothoe goreensis Augener, 1918 (additional source)
Harmothoe lunulata (Delle Chiaje, 1830) accepted as Malmgrenia lunulata (Delle Chiaje, 1830) (additional source)
Hermenia Grube, 1856 (additional source)
Hermenia acantholepis (Grube, 1876) (basis of record)
Hermonia hystrix (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) accepted as Laetmonice hystrix (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) (additional source)
Kenya for Eunice schemacephala Schmarda, 1861 
Kenya for Paralepidonotus ampulliferus (Grube, 1878) 
Kenya for Phyllodoce fristedti Bergström, 1916 
Madagascar for Alluaudella madagascariensis Gravier, 1905 
Madagascar for Amblyosyllis formosa (Claparède, 1863) 
Madagascar for Arabella iricolor iricolor (Montagu, 1804) 
Madagascar for Bhawania goodei Webster, 1884 
Madagascar for Ceratonereis costae (Grube, 1840) 
Madagascar for Ceratonereis erythraeensis Fauvel, 1918 
Madagascar for Ceratonereis hircinicola (Eisig, 1870) 
Madagascar for Ceratonereis mirabilis Kinberg, 1865 
Madagascar for Ceratonereis pachychaeta Fauvel, 1918 
Madagascar for Eulalia sanguinea Örsted, 1843 
Madagascar for Eunice afra afra Peters, 1855 
Madagascar for Eunice antennata (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 
Madagascar for Eunice australis Quatrefages, 1866 
Madagascar for Eunice coccinea Grube, 1878 
Madagascar for Eunice grubei Gravier, 1900 
Madagascar for Eunice indica Kinberg, 1865 
Madagascar for Eunice siciliensis Grube, 1840 
Madagascar for Eunice tentaculata Quatrefages, 1866 
Madagascar for Eunice torquata Quatrefages, 1866 
Madagascar for Eunice vittata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) 
Madagascar for Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766) 
Madagascar for Eurythoe parvecarunculata Horst, 1912  (doubtful)
Madagascar for Gastrolepidia clavigera Schmarda, 1861 
Madagascar for Glycera convoluta Keferstein, 1862 
Madagascar for Glycera lancadivae Schmarda, 1861 
Madagascar for Glycera rouxii Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 
Madagascar for Glycera tesselata Grube, 1863 
Madagascar for Goniada emerita Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833 
Madagascar for Hermenia acantholepis (Grube, 1876) 
Madagascar for Hesione splendida Lamarck, 1818 
Madagascar for Iphione muricata (Lamarck, 1818) 
Madagascar for Leocrates claparedii (Costa in Claparède, 1868) 
Madagascar for Leonnates jousseaumei [misspelling for L. jousseaumi] 
Madagascar for Lepidasthenia elegans (Grube, 1840) 
Madagascar for Lepidonotus (Thormora) jukesi (Baird, 1865) 
Madagascar for Lepidonotus carinulatus (Grube, 1870) 
Madagascar for Lepidonotus jacksoni Kinberg, 1855 
Madagascar for Lepidonotus purpureus Potts, 1910 
Madagascar for Lepidonotus tenuisetosus (Gravier, 1902) 
Madagascar for Lumbrineris heteropoda heteropoda (Marenzeller, 1879) 
Madagascar for Lysidice collaris Grube, 1870 
Madagascar for Marphysa adenensis Gravier, 1900 
Madagascar for Marphysa corallina (Kinberg, 1865) 
Madagascar for Marphysa macintoshi Crossland, 1903 
Madagascar for Nematonereis unicornis Schmarda, 1861 
Madagascar for Nephtys tulearensis Fauvel, 1919 
Madagascar for Nereis falsa Quatrefages, 1866 
Madagascar for Nereis indica brunnea Day, 1957 
Madagascar for Nereis jacksoni Kinberg, 1865 
Madagascar for Nereis persica Fauvel, 1911 
Madagascar for Nereis trifasciata (Grube, 1878) 
Madagascar for Notopygos variabilis Potts, 1909  (doubtful)
Madagascar for Odontosyllis polycera (Schmarda, 1861) 
Madagascar for Oenone fulgida (Lamarck, 1818) 
Madagascar for Opisthosyllis ankylochaeta Fauvel, 1921 
Madagascar for Opisthosyllis laevis Day, 1957 
Madagascar for Paleanotus chrysolepis Schmarda, 1861 
Madagascar for Pareulepis geayi (Fauvel, 1918) 
Madagascar for Perinereis cultrifera (Grube, 1840) 
Madagascar for Perinereis nigropunctata (Horst, 1889) 
Madagascar for Pherecardia striata (Kinberg, 1857) 
Madagascar for Phyllodoce castanea (Marenzeller, 1879) 
Madagascar for Phyllodoce fristedti Bergström, 1916 
Madagascar for Phyllodoce madeirensis Langerhans, 1880 
Madagascar for Platynereis isolita [auct. misspelling for insolita] 
Madagascar for Pontogenia chrysocoma (Baird, 1865) 
Madagascar for Pseudonereis anomala Gravier, 1899 
Madagascar for Scalisetosus fragilis (Claparède, 1868) 
Madagascar for Sigalion mathildae Audouin & Milne Edwards in Cuvier, 1830 
Madagascar for Syllis bouvieri Gravier, 1900 
Madagascar for Syllis exilis Gravier, 1900 
Madagascar for Syllis hyalina Grube, 1863 
Madagascar for Syllis longissima Gravier, 1900 
Madagascar for Torrea candida (Delle Chiaje, 1841) 
Madagascar for Trypanosyllis zebra (Grube, 1860) 
Madagascar for Typhloscolex muelleri Busch, 1851 
Madagascar for Unanereis macgregori Day, 1962 
Mozambique for Arabella iricolor caerulea (Schmarda, 1861) 
Mozambique for Arabella mutans (Chamberlin, 1919) 
Mozambique for Bhawania goodei Webster, 1884 
Mozambique for Ceratonereis costae (Grube, 1840) 
Mozambique for Ceratonereis erythraeensis Fauvel, 1918 
Mozambique for Ceratonereis mirabilis Kinberg, 1865 
Mozambique for Dendronereides zululandica Day, 1951 
Mozambique for Dendronereis arborifera Peters, 1854 
Mozambique for Diopatra cuprea cuprea (Bosc, 1802) 
Mozambique for Dorvillea gardineri (Crossland, 1924) 
Mozambique for Epidiopatra hupferiana monroi Day, 1957 
Mozambique for Epidiopatra papillosa Day, 1967 
Mozambique for Eteone ornata Grube, 1878 
Mozambique for Eulalia sanguinea Örsted, 1843 
Mozambique for Eunice afra afra Peters, 1855 
Mozambique for Eunice afra punctata Peters, 1854 
Mozambique for Eunice antennata (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 
Mozambique for Eunice australis Quatrefages, 1866 
Mozambique for Eunice coccinea Grube, 1878 
Mozambique for Eunice grubei Gravier, 1900