AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Fauvel, P. (1953). The fauna of India including Pakistan, Ceylon, Burma and Malaya : Annelida, Polychaeta. The Indian Press, Ltd, Allahabad. xii and 507 p.
6356
Fauvel, P.
1953
The fauna of India including Pakistan, Ceylon, Burma and Malaya : Annelida, Polychaeta
The Indian Press, Ltd, Allahabad. xii and
507: p.
Publication
World Polychaeta Database (WPolyD)
Indian Subcontinent
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Aglaurides fulgida (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) accepted as Oenone fulgida (Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Axiothella obockensis (Gravier, 1905) (basis of record)
Bhawania cryptocephala Gravier, 1901 (basis of record)
Chloeia parva Baird, 1868 (basis of record)
Cirriformia semicincta (Ehlers, 1905) (additional source)
Dodecaceria fistulicola Ehlers, 1901 (basis of record)
Drilonereis filum (Claparède, 1868) (additional source)
Eulalia magalhaensis [auct. misspelling] accepted as Eulalia magalaensis Kinberg, 1866 (basis of record)
Euphrosine ceylonica Michaelsen, 1892 (basis of record)
Euphrosine ceylonica Michaelsen, 1892 (source of synonymy)
Euphrosyne [auct.] accepted as Euphrosine Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Euthalenessa djiboutiensis (Gravier, 1902) accepted as Euthalenessa digitata (McIntosh, 1885) (basis of record)
Gastrolepidia Schmarda, 1861 (additional source)
Harmothoe ampullifera (Grube) accepted as Paralepidonotus ampulliferus (Grube, 1878) (additional source)
Harmothoe boholensis (Grube, 1878) accepted as Paralepidonotus indicus (Kinberg, 1856) (additional source)
Harmothoe indica (Kinberg, 1856) accepted as Paralepidonotus indicus (Kinberg, 1856) (basis of record)
Harmothoe minuta (Potts, 1910) (basis of record)
Hermione Blainville, 1828 accepted as Laetmonice Kinberg, 1856 (additional source)
Hesione genetta Grube, 1866 (basis of record)
Hydroides exaltatus (Marenzeller, 1885) accepted as Hydroides exaltata (Marenzeller, 1884) (additional source)
Hydroides monoceros (Gravier, 1906) accepted as Hydroides minax (Grube, 1878) (additional source)
Iphione hystrix (Savigny) accepted as Laetmonice hystrix (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Lagisca Malmgren, 1865 (additional source)
Lagisca flaccida Potts, 1910 accepted as Harmothoe flaccida (Potts, 1910) (additional source)
Lepidonotus (Thormora) jukesi (Baird, 1865) accepted as Thormora jukesii Baird, 1865 (basis of record)
Lumbriconereis heteropoda Marenzeller, 1879 accepted as Kuwaita heteropoda (Marenzeller, 1879) (basis of record)
Lumbriconereis impatiens accepted as Lumbrineris impatiens Claparède, 1868 accepted as Scoletoma impatiens (Claparède, 1868) (basis of record)
Lumbriconereis latreilli Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 accepted as Lumbrineris latreilli Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Marphysa sanguinea (Montagu, 1813) (additional source)
Nereis gisserana (Horst, 1924) accepted as Neanthes rubicunda (Ehlers, 1868) (additional source)
Notopygos hispida Potts, 1909 (additional source)
Opisthosyllis Langerhans, 1879 (additional source)
Opisthosyllis longicirrata Monro, 1939 (basis of record)
Phyllodoce madeirensis Langerhans, 1880 (additional source)
Phyllodoce malmgreni Gravier, 1900 (additional source)
Phyllodoce quadraticeps Grube, 1878 (basis of record)
Pista fasciata (Grube, 1870) (additional source)
Pista macrolobata Hessle, 1917 (additional source)
Podarke angustifrons (Grube, 1878) accepted as Oxydromus angustifrons (Grube, 1878) (additional source)
Polymnia Malmgren, 1867 accepted as Eupolymnia Verrill, 1900 (basis of record)
Polymnia nebulosa (Montagu, 1818) accepted as Eupolymnia nebulosa (Montagu, 1819) (basis of record)
Polynoe dictyophora Grube, 1878 accepted as Harmothoe dictyophora (Grube, 1878) (additional source)
Pomatoleios crosslandi Pixell, 1913 accepted as Spirobranchus kraussii (Baird, 1864) (basis of record)
Potamilla ehlersi Gravier, 1906 accepted as Pseudopotamilla saxicava (Quatrefages, 1866) (additional source)
Psammolyce zeylanica Willey, 1905 accepted as Pelogenia zeylanica (Willey, 1905) (basis of record)
Pseudonereis gallapagensis Kinberg, 1865 (basis of record)
Scoloplos chevalieri (Fauvel, 1901) accepted as Leodamas chevalieri (Fauvel, 1902) (additional source)
Sthenelais variabilis Potts, 1910 accepted as Fimbriosthenelais longipinnis (Grube, 1870) (basis of record)
Stylarioides parmatus Grube, 1878 accepted as Daylithos parmatus (Grube, 1877) (basis of record)
Syllis armillaris (O.F. Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Vermiliopsis glandigerus Gravier, 1906 [original spelling] accepted as Vermiliopsis glandigera Gravier, 1906 (basis of record)
Vermiliopsis pygidialis (Willey, 1905) (additional source)
Andaman Sea for Harmothoe minuta (Potts, 1910) 
Chagos for Harmothoe indica (Kinberg, 1856) 
Chagos for Macrophthalmus (Chaenostoma) boscii Audouin, 1826 
Djibouti for Clymene watsoni Gravier, 1906 
East Africa for Eunice grubei Gravier, 1900 
East Africa for Rhamphobrachium chuni Ehlers, 1908 
Madagascar for Dendronereis Peters, 1854 
Madagascar for Dendronereis arborifera Peters, 1854 
Madagascar for Eunice afra Peters, 1854 
Madagascar for Gastrolepidia clavigera Schmarda, 1861 
Madagascar for Harmothoe boholensis (Grube, 1878) 
Madagascar for Harmothoe dictyophora (Grube, 1878) 
Madagascar for Hermenia acantholepis (Grube, 1876) 
Madagascar for Hesione genetta Grube, 1866 
Madagascar for Lepidonotus carinulatus (Grube, 1870) 
Madagascar for Lepidonotus tenuisetosus (Gravier, 1902) 
Madagascar for Nereis pachychaeta (Fauvel, 1918) 
Madagascar for Nereis trifasciata (Grube, 1878) 
Madagascar for Onuphis eremita Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 
Madagascar for Perinereis nuntia vallata (Grube, 1857) 
Madagascar for Polyodontes melanonotus (Grube, 1876) 
Madagascar for Pseudonereis gallapagensis Kinberg, 1865 
Madagascar for Stylarioides parmatus Grube, 1878 
Madagascar for Vermiliopsis glandigerus Gravier, 1906 [original spelling] 
Maldives for Harmothoe minuta (Potts, 1910) 
Mauritius for Lepidonotus cristatus (Grube, 1876) 
Mozambique for Dendronereis Peters, 1854 
Mozambique for Dendronereis arborifera Peters, 1854 
Mozambique Basin for Pista fasciata (Grube, 1870) 
Red Sea for Aglaurides fulgida (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 
Red Sea for Ancistrosyllis rigida Fauvel, 1919 
Red Sea for Armandia leptocirrus Grube, 1878 
Red Sea for Audouinia semicincta (Ehlers, 1905) 
Red Sea for Axiothella obockensis (Gravier, 1905) 
Red Sea for Bhawania cryptocephala Gravier, 1901 
Red Sea for Chrysopetalum ehlersi Gravier, 1902 
Red Sea for Clymene watsoni Gravier, 1906 
Red Sea for Dasychone cingulata Grube, 1870 
Red Sea for Diopatra neapolitana Delle Chiaje, 1841 
Red Sea for Ditrupa arietina (O. F. Müller, 1776)  (inaccurate)
Red Sea for Dodecaceria fistulicola Ehlers, 1901  (doubtful)
Red Sea for Drilonereis filum (Claparède, 1868) 
Red Sea for Eulalia magalhaensis [auct. misspelling] 
Red Sea for Eunice afra Peters, 1854 
Red Sea for Eunice afra paupera Grube 
Red Sea for Eunice antennata (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 
Red Sea for Eunice coccinea Grube, 1878 
Red Sea for Eunice grubei Gravier, 1900 
Red Sea for Eunice indica Kinberg, 1865 
Red Sea for Eunice marenzelleri Gravier, 1900 
Red Sea for Eurythoe parvecarunculata Horst, 1912 
Red Sea for Euthalenessa djiboutiensis (Gravier, 1902) 
Red Sea for Glycera alba (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
Red Sea for Harmothoe ampullifera (Grube) 
Red Sea for Harmothoe boholensis (Grube, 1878) 
Red Sea for Harmothoe dictyophora (Grube, 1878) 
Red Sea for Harmothoe minuta (Potts, 1910) 
Red Sea for Hyalinoecia tubicola (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
Red Sea for Hydroides heteroceros [auct. lapsus] 
Red Sea for Hydroides monoceros (Gravier, 1906) 
Red Sea for Hydroides norvegicus Gunnerus, 1768  (inaccurate)
Red Sea for Hypsicomus phaeotaenia (Schmarda, 1861) 
Red Sea for Iphione hystrix (Savigny) 
Red Sea for Iphione muricata (Lamarck, 1818) 
Red Sea for Leocrates claparedii (Costa in Claparède, 1868) 
Red Sea for Leonnates jousseaumei [misspelling for L. jousseaumi] 
Red Sea for Lepidonotus (Thormora) jukesi (Baird, 1865) 
Red Sea for Lepidonotus carinulatus (Grube, 1870) 
Red Sea for Lepidonotus cristatus (Grube, 1876) 
Red Sea for Lepidonotus tenuisetosus (Gravier, 1902) 
Red Sea for Loimia medusa (Savigny, 1822) 
Red Sea for Lumbriconereis heteropoda Marenzeller, 1879 
Red Sea for Lumbriconereis impatiens 
Red Sea for Lumbriconereis latreilli Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 
Red Sea for Lysidice collaris Grube, 1870 
Red Sea for Marphysa macintoshi Crossland, 1903 
Red Sea for Marphysa mossambica (Peters, 1854) 
Red Sea for Marphysa sanguinea (Montagu, 1813) 
Red Sea for Nereis costae Grube, 1840 
Red Sea for Nereis coutierei [sensu Gravier, 1902] 
Red Sea for Nereis mirabilis (Kinberg, 1865) 
Red Sea for Nereis pachychaeta (Fauvel, 1918) 
Red Sea for Nereis trifasciata (Grube, 1878) 
Red Sea for Nereis zonata persica Fauvel, 1911 
Red Sea for Notopygos hispida Potts, 1909 
Red Sea for Onuphis furcatoseta Monro, 1937 
Red Sea for Opisthosyllis longicirrata Monro, 1939 
Red Sea for Perinereis nuntia brevicirris (Grube, 1867) 
Red Sea for Perinereis nuntia heterodonta Gravier, 1901 
Red Sea for Perinereis nuntia vallata (Grube, 1857) 
Red Sea for Perinereis vancaurica (Ehlers, 1868) 
Red Sea for Phyllodoce castanea (Marenzeller, 1879) 
Red Sea for Phyllodoce madeirensis Langerhans, 1880 
Red Sea for Phyllodoce malmgreni Gravier, 1900 
Red Sea for Phyllodoce quadraticeps Grube, 1878 
Red Sea for Pista fasciata (Grube, 1870) 
Red Sea for Platynereis pulchella Gravier, 1901 
Red Sea for Podarke angustifrons (Grube, 1878) 
Red Sea for Polycirrus coccineus (Grube, 1870) 
Red Sea for Polymnia nebulosa (Montagu, 1818)