AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Topsent, E. (1892). Contribution à l'étude des Spongiaires de l'Atlantique Nord (Golfe de Gascogne, Terre-Neuve, Açores). Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I. Monaco. 2: 1-165, pls I-XI.
8326
Topsent, E.
1892
Contribution à l'étude des Spongiaires de l'Atlantique Nord (Golfe de Gascogne, Terre-Neuve, Açores)
Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I. Monaco
2: 1-165, pls I-XI
Publication
North Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-23 13:35:04Z
changed

Amphilectus columnatus (Topsent, 1890) (original description)
Artemisina transiens Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Axinella egregia sensu Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Azorica pfeifferae Carter, 1873 accepted as Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873) (additional source)
Biemma corrugata sensu Topsent, 1890 accepted as Desmacella topsenti (Burton, 1930) (source of synonymy)
Calthropella simplex Sollas, 1888 represented as Calthropella (Calthropella) simplex Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Chondrosia plebeja Schmidt, 1868 (additional source)
Chonelasma schulzei Topsent, 1892 accepted as Periphragella lusitanica Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Cladocroce Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849) (additional source)
Corallistes bowerbankii (Johnson, 1863) accepted as Neoschrammeniella bowerbankii (Johnson, 1863) (misapplication)
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Crella (Yvesia) Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Dendoryx Gray, 1867 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Discodermia ramifera Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Erylus mamillaris (Schmidt, 1862) (misapplication)
Erylus nummulifer Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Erylus transiens (Weltner, 1882) (misapplication)
Esperiopsis polymorpha Topsent, 1890 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) polymorpha (Topsent, 1890) (original description)
Esperiopsis praedita Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 (additional source)
Exsuperantia archipelagus Carvalho & Pisera, 2019 (additional source)
Gelliodes fayalensis Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Gellius fibulatus (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) represented as Hamacantha (Hamacantha) johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) (additional source)
Hertwigia falcifera Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Hexactinella grimaldii Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Hymeraphia Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Isops pachydermata Sollas, 1886 accepted as Geodia pachydermata (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Latrunculia biannulata Topsent, 1892 accepted as Sceptrella biannulata (Topsent, 1892) (original description)
Latrunculia insignis Topsent, 1890 accepted as Sceptrella insignis (Topsent, 1890) (original description)
Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Leucandra aspera (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Leuconia pumila Bowerbank, 1866 accepted as Leucandra pumila (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Macandrewia azorica Gray, 1859 (additional source)
Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Microciona Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) spinarcus (Carter & Hope, 1889) (additional source)
Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Pheronema grayi Kent, 1869 accepted as Pheronema carpenteri (Thomson, 1869) (additional source)
Poecillastra crassiuscula (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Polymastia corticata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806) (misapplication)
Polymastia spinula Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Pseudotrachya hystrix (Topsent, 1890) (basis of record)
Pytheas Topsent, 1890 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Quasillina brevis (Bowerbank, 1861) (additional source)
Racodiscula clava Schmidt, 1879 accepted as Exsuperantia archipelagus Carvalho & Pisera, 2019 (original description)
Reniera tufa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Calyx tufa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Rhabderemia Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Rhabderemia guernei Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Rhabdodictyum delicatum Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Seriola Hanitsch, 1889 accepted as Stryphnus Sollas, 1886 (basis of record)
Siphonidium ramosum (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Spanioplon Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Spanioplon fertile Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Sphinctrella horrida Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Vulcanella horrida (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Sphinctrella ornata Sollas, 1888 accepted as Annulastrella ornata (Sollas, 1888) (additional source)
Spongelia fragilis (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Stryphnus fortis (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Stylocordylidae Topsent, 1892 (original description)
Stylostichon Topsent, 1892 accepted as Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (original description)
Suberites caminatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (misapplication)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Suberotelites Schmidt, 1868 accepted as Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Suberotelites mercator Schmidt, 1868 accepted as Phorbas mercator (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Sycon elegans (Bowerbank, 1845) (additional source)
Tetilla truncata Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Thenea schmidti Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Trichostemma sarsii Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Spinularia sarsii (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Ute glabra Schmidt, 1864 (additional source)
Yvesia Topsent, 1890 accepted as Crella (Yvesia) Topsent, 1890 (original description)
Azores Canaries Madeira for Discodermia ramifera Topsent, 1892 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Isops pachydermata Sollas, 1886 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Leucosolenia gegenbauri (Haeckel, 1870) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Rhabdodictyum delicatum Schmidt, 1880 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Sycon setosum Schmidt, 1862 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Artemisina transiens Topsent, 1890 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Tetilla truncata Topsent, 1890