AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Topsent, E. (1904). Spongiaires des Açores. Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I. Monaco. 25: 1-280, pls 1-18.
8354
Topsent, E.
1904
Spongiaires des Açores
Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I. Monaco
25: 1-280, pls 1-18
Publication
Azores
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2014-06-21 14:43:20Z
changed
2019-10-21 14:25:02Z
changed

Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Acervochalina limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Alectona millari Carter, 1879 (additional source)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Artemisina erecta Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Auletta sessilis Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Auletta sycinularia Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Axinella vasonuda Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Axinella vellerea Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Azorica pfeifferae Carter, 1873 accepted as Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873) (additional source)
Biemma corrugata sensu Topsent, 1890 accepted as Desmacella topsenti (Burton, 1930) (additional source)
Bubaris sosia Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Cerbaris torquatus Topsent, 1898 (additional source)
Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Chondrosia plebeja Schmidt, 1868 (additional source)
Chonelasma ijimai Topsent, 1901 (original description)
Chonelasma schulzei Topsent, 1892 accepted as Periphragella lusitanica Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Cladocroce spathiformis Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Clathria (Microciona) anancora (Topsent, 1904) (original description)
Cliona labyrinthica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Siphonodictyon labyrinthicum (Hancock, 1849) (additional source)
Cliona levispira Topsent, 1898 accepted as Spiroxya levispira (Topsent, 1898) (additional source)
Corallistes nolitangere Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Neophrissospongia nolitangere (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Craniella disigma Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Darwinella simplex Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Desmacella inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Discodermia ramifera Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Dotona pulchella Carter, 1880 (additional source)
Erylus granularis Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Erylus mamillaris (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Erylus nummulifer Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Esperiopsis decora Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Esperiopsis polymorpha Topsent, 1890 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) polymorpha (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 (additional source)
Exsuperantia archipelagus Carvalho & Pisera, 2019 (additional source)
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Farrea weltneri Topsent, 1901 (original description)
Gelliodes bifacialis Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Gelliodes fayalensis Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Geodia cydonium (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Geodia echinastrella Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Geodia spherastrella Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Guitarra voluta Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Gymnorete alicei (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona (Gellius) spongiosa Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) represented as Hamacantha (Hamacantha) johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) (additional source)
Hertwigia falcifera Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Heteroxya corticata Topsent, 1898 (additional source)
Hexactinella grimaldii Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Higginsia thielei Topsent, 1898 (original description)
Hircinia variabilis var. dendroides Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia dendroides (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Hyalonema thomsoni accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (additional source)
Hymerhabdia oxytrunca Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Hymetrochota Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Hymetrochota rotula Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Isops pachydermata Sollas, 1886 accepted as Geodia pachydermata (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Latrunculia biannulata Topsent, 1892 accepted as Sceptrella biannulata (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Latrunculia insignis Topsent, 1890 accepted as Sceptrella insignis (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Leptosastra Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Leptosastra constellata Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Leptosia baculifera Topsent, 1901 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Macandrewia azorica Gray, 1859 (additional source)
Macandrewia ramosa Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Macandrewia robusta Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Malacosaccus floricomatus Topsent, 1901 (original description)
Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Monocrepidium vermiculatum Topsent, 1898 (basis of record)
Nethea amygdaloides (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Oceanapia robusta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 (additional source)
Penares sclerobesa Topsent, 1904 accepted as Penares sclerobesus Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Petromica grimaldii Topsent, 1898 represented as Petromica (Petromica) grimaldii Topsent, 1898 (additional source)
Petrosia crassa (Carter, 1876) represented as Petrosia (Petrosia) crassa (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Pheronema grayi Kent, 1869 accepted as Pheronema carpenteri (Thomson, 1869) (additional source)
Phlyctaenopora Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Phlyctaenopora (Phlyctaenopora) Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Pityrete azoricum (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Plakinastrella oxeata Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Plocamia ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Poecillastra symbiotica Topsent, 1902 (additional source)
Polymastia corticata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Racodiscula clava Schmidt, 1879 accepted as Exsuperantia archipelagus Carvalho & Pisera, 2019 (additional source)
Raphisia spissa (Topsent, 1892) accepted as Epipolasis spissa (Topsent, 1892) (source of synonymy)
Regadrella phoenix Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Rhabderemia Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Rhabderemia minutula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Rhizaxinella biseta Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Rhizaxinella uniseta Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Ridleia oviformis Dendy, 1888 (additional source)
Sceptrintus Topsent, 1898 (original description)
Sceptrintus richardi Topsent, 1898 (original description)
Siphonidium ramosum (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Sphinctrella gracilis Sollas, 1888 accepted as Vulcanella gracilis (Sollas, 1888) (additional source)
Sphinctrella horrida Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Vulcanella horrida (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Azores Canaries Madeira for Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Axinella vasonuda Topsent, 1904 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Clathria (Microciona) anancora (Topsent, 1904) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Craniella disigma Topsent, 1904 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Gymnorete alicei (Topsent, 1901) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Penares sclerobesa Topsent, 1904 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Plakinastrella oxeata Topsent, 1904 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Ridleia oviformis Dendy, 1888