AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Topsent, E. (1928). Spongiaires de l'Atlantique et de la Méditerranée provenant des croisières du Prince Albert ler de Monaco. Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I. Monaco. 74:1-376, pls I-XI.
8393
Topsent, E.
1928
Spongiaires de l'Atlantique et de la Méditerranée provenant des croisières du Prince Albert ler de Monaco
Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I. Monaco
74:1-376, pls I-XI
Publication
North Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-06-23 20:03:35Z
changed

Acanthancora Topsent, 1927 (additional source)
Acanthancora schmidti (Topsent, 1898) (additional source)
Acantheurypon pilosella (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Alloscleria Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Alloscleria tenuispinosa Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Anisocrella Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Anisocrella hymedesmina Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (additional source)
Aplysilla arenosa Topsent, 1925 accepted as Chelonaplysilla arenosa (Topsent, 1925) (additional source)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Aponastra Topsent, 1927 accepted as Spongosorites Topsent, 1896 (original description)
Aponastra dendyi Topsent, 1927 accepted as Spongosorites dendyi (Topsent, 1927) (original description)
Artemisina erecta Topsent, 1904 (additional source)
Axinella egregia sensu Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Axinella lunaecharta Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon lunaecharta (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Axinella polypoides Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Axinella vasonuda Topsent, 1904 (additional source)
Bathydorus servatus Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Biemna peachii var. peracuta Topsent, 1927 accepted as Biemna peracuta Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Calthropella geodioides (Carter, 1876) represented as Calthropella (Calthropella) geodioides (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Calyx nicaeensis (Risso, 1826) (additional source)
Chaetodoryx Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Chaetodoryx richardi Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Chalina intersepta Topsent, 1928 accepted as Siphonochalina intersepta (Topsent, 1928) (original description)
Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847 (additional source)
Chonelasma schulzei Topsent, 1892 accepted as Periphragella lusitanica Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Cladocroce osculosa Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 (additional source)
Cladorhiza flosabyssi Topsent, 1909 (additional source)
Cladorhiza grimaldii Topsent, 1909 (additional source)
Clathria (Cornulotrocha) Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Cliona celata Grant, 1826 (additional source)
Cliona levispira Topsent, 1898 accepted as Spiroxya levispira (Topsent, 1898) (additional source)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849) (additional source)
Cliona viridis (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Coelocalypta Topsent, 1928 accepted as Ciocalypta Bowerbank, 1862 (original description)
Coelocalypta porrecta Topsent, 1928 accepted as Ciocalypta porrecta (Topsent, 1928) (original description)
Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) picoensis Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Crambe crambe (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Crella elegans (Schmidt, 1862) represented as Crella (Crella) elegans (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Crellastrina Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Damiria testis Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Dendoricella abyssi (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Dercitus plicatus (Schmidt, 1868) represented as Dercitus (Stoeba) plicatus (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Dictyoclathria morisca (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Antho (Antho) morisca (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Discodermia verrucosa Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Doconesthes Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Doconesthes sessilis Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Dragmacidon tuberosum Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Dragmatella aberrans (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Echinostylinos Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Echinostylinos reticulatus Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Ectyodoryx foliatus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) foliata (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Erylus expletus Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Erylus nummulifer Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Erylus oblongus Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Erylus papillatus Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Euchelipluma Topsent, 1909 (additional source)
Euchelipluma pristina Topsent, 1909 (additional source)
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 (additional source)
Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Eurypon incipiens Topsent, 1927 (original description)
Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891) (additional source)
Exsuperantia archipelagus Carvalho & Pisera, 2019 (additional source)
Farrea foliascens Topsent, 1906 (basis of record)
Farrea laminaris Topsent, 1904 (basis of record)
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (misapplication)
Gelliodes bifacialis Topsent, 1904 (additional source)
Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Geodia cydonium (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Geodia megastrella Carter, 1876 (additional source)
Geodia nodastrella Carter, 1876 (additional source)
Halicnemia azorica Topsent, 1904 accepted as Paratimea azorica (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Halicnemia constellata (Topsent, 1893) accepted as Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Halicnemia duplex Topsent, 1927 accepted as Paratimea duplex (Topsent, 1927) (original description)
Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) represented as Hamacantha (Hamacantha) johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) (additional source)
Haplosclerida (original description)
Haplosclerina accepted as Haplosclerida (original description)
Hemiasterella elongata Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Hertwigia falcifera Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Heteroxya corticata Topsent, 1898 (additional source)
Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886) accepted as Tretodictyum tubulosum Schulze, 1886 (misapplication)
Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia variabilis (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Hircinia variabilis var. dendroides Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia dendroides (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Histodermion Topsent, 1927 accepted as Coelosphaera (Histodermion) Topsent, 1927 (additional source)
Holoxea furtiva Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Hyalonema lusitanicum Barboza du Bocage, 1864 represented as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) lusitanicum Barboza du Bocage, 1864 (additional source)
Hyalonema thomsoni accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (additional source)
Hymedesmia (Ectyodesmia) Topsent, 1928 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) Bowerbank, 1864 (original description)
Hymedesmia (Ectyodesmia) gracilisigma Topsent, 1928 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gracilisigma Topsent, 1928 (original description)
Hymedesmia longistylus Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) longistylus Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 (additional source)
Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) peachii Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Azores Canaries Madeira for Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Cladorhiza grimaldii Topsent, 1909 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Crella elegans (Schmidt, 1862) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Dictyoclathria morisca (Schmidt, 1868) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Doconesthes sessilis Topsent, 1928 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Eurypon incipiens Topsent, 1927 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Geodia megastrella Carter, 1876 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Leptoclathria haplotoxa Topsent, 1928 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Leptolabis brunnea Topsent, 1904 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Oligoceras collectrix Schulze, 1880 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Petrosia crassa (Carter, 1876) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Pheronema grayi Kent, 1869 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Raspailia viminalis Schmidt, 1862 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Regadrella phoenix Schmidt, 1880 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Reniera simulans (Johnston, 1842) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Spirastrella minax (Topsent, 1888) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Spongelia fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Trichostemma sarsii Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Verde for Aplysilla arenosa Topsent, 1925 
Cape Verde for Aponastra dendyi Topsent, 1927 
Cape Verde for Chaetodoryx richardi Topsent, 1927 
Cape Verde for Chalina intersepta Topsent, 1928 
Cape Verde for Cladorhiza flosabyssi Topsent, 1909 
Cape Verde for Clathria gradalis Topsent, 1925  (inaccurate)
Cape Verde for Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 
Cape Verde for Cliona viridis (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verde for Coelocalypta porrecta Topsent, 1928 
Cape Verde for Dercitus plicatus (Schmidt, 1868) 
Cape Verde for Dragmacidon tuberosum Topsent, 1928 
Cape Verde for Euchelipluma pristina Topsent, 1909 
Cape Verde for Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891) 
Cape Verde for Hemiasterella elongata Topsent, 1928 
Cape Verde for Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886)  (inaccurate)
Cape Verde for Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 
Cape Verde for Holoxea furtiva Topsent, 1892 
Cape Verde for Hyalonema lusitanicum Barboza du Bocage, 1864 
Cape Verde for Leucopsacus scoliodocus Ijima, 1903 
Cape Verde for Mycale (Mycale) massa (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verde for Petrosia dura (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verde for Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 
Cape Verde for Ptilocaulis digitatus Topsent, 1928 
Cape Verde for Reniera cratera Schmidt, 1862 
Cape Verde for Sarostegia oculata Topsent, 1904 
Cape Verde for Sarostegia oculata Topsent, 1904 
Cape Verde for Stelletta crassispicula (Sollas, 1886) 
Cape Verde for Tedania digitata (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verde for Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 
Cape Verde for Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Cape Verde for Timea mixta (Topsent, 1896) 
Cape Verde for Velinea ramodigitata (Topsent, 1901) 
Cape Verde for Velinea repens Topsent, 1928 
Cape Verde for Yvesia pyrula (Carter, 1876) 
North Atlantic Lower Bathyal Province for Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) 
Saharan Upwelling for Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Saharan Upwelling for Cliona viridis (Schmidt, 1862) 
Saharan Upwelling for Ectyodoryx foliatus (Fristedt, 1887) 
Saharan Upwelling for Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 
Saharan Upwelling for Geodia nodastrella Carter, 1876 
Saharan Upwelling for Gymnorete alicei (Topsent, 1901) 
Saharan Upwelling for Hyalonema lusitanicum Barboza du Bocage, 1864 
Saharan Upwelling for Hymedesmia (Ectyodesmia) gracilisigma Topsent, 1928 
Saharan Upwelling for Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 
Saharan Upwelling for Hymesigmia japycina Topsent, 1927 
Saharan Upwelling for Leptosiopsis inaequalis Topsent, 1927 
Saharan Upwelling for Lissodendoryx sophia (Fristedt, 1887) 
Saharan Upwelling for Nethea amygdaloides (Carter, 1876) 
Saharan Upwelling for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 
Saharan Upwelling for Plocamiancora denticulata Topsent, 1927 
Saharan Upwelling for Sphinctrella horrida Schmidt, 1870 
Saharan Upwelling for Spongosorites placenta Topsent, 1896 
Saharan Upwelling for Stelletta latiancora Topsent, 1928 
Saharan Upwelling for Stylopus indivisus Topsent, 1928 
Saharan Upwelling for Topsentia pachastrelloides (Topsent, 1892) 
Saharan Upwelling for Trichostemma sarsii Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Western Mediterranean for Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 
Western Mediterranean for Pheronema grayi Kent, 1869 
Western Mediterranean for Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792) 
Western Mediterranean for Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858)