WoRMS name details

Codonytes [Quatrefages, 1866, non delle Chiaje, 1828]

325739  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:325739)

 unaccepted (misapplied name originating in Delle Chiaje, 1828, not an annelid)
Genus

Species Codonytes infundibulum [sensu Quatrefages, 1866, non Delle Chiaje, 1828] (nomen dubium, mistaken use of name, delle Chiaje)

Species Codonytes dipoma (Schmarda, 1861) accepted as Hydroides dipoma (Schmarda, 1861) (superseded recombination)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Quatrefages, A. (1866). Histoire naturelle des Annelés marins et d'eau douce. Annélides et Géphyriens. <b>Volume 2.</b>. Première partie. 1-336. Deuxième Partie. 337-794. Explication des planches p.1-24. planches 1-20. Librarie Encyclopédique de Roret. Paris., available online at http://books.google.com/books?id=M_xNAAAAcAAJ
page(s): 493; note: misapplication of the genus name used by Delle Chiaje [details]  OpenAccess publication 
Homonymy According to Nomenclator Zoologicus preceded by Codonytes delle Chiaje, 1828 (Bryozoa). However, Quatrefages was aware the...  
Homonymy According to Nomenclator Zoologicus preceded by Codonytes delle Chiaje, 1828 (Bryozoa). However, Quatrefages was aware the delle Chiaje genus name already existed, and that he was using it, as he includes Codonytes infundibulum delle Chiaje on p.494. The usage was a mistaken matching, not an intentional new name. [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2021). World Polychaeta Database. Codonytes [Quatrefages, 1866, non delle Chiaje, 1828]. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=325739 on 2021-04-15
Date
action
by
2008-03-14 12:50:56Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2009-01-20 12:50:32Z
changed
2009-01-21 20:35:33Z
changed
2014-03-25 02:53:12Z
changed
2014-03-25 21:21:15Z
changed
2020-06-24 22:29:48Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Quatrefages, A. (1866). Histoire naturelle des Annelés marins et d'eau douce. Annélides et Géphyriens. <b>Volume 2.</b>. Première partie. 1-336. Deuxième Partie. 337-794. Explication des planches p.1-24. planches 1-20. Librarie Encyclopédique de Roret. Paris., available online at http://books.google.com/books?id=M_xNAAAAcAAJ
page(s): 493; note: misapplication of the genus name used by Delle Chiaje [details]  OpenAccess publication 

basis of record Quatrefages, A. (1866). Histoire naturelle des Annelés marins et d'eau douce. Annélides et Géphyriens. <b>Volume 2.</b>. Première partie. 1-336. Deuxième Partie. 337-794. Explication des planches p.1-24. planches 1-20. Librarie Encyclopédique de Roret. Paris., available online at http://books.google.com/books?id=M_xNAAAAcAAJ
page(s): 493 [details]  OpenAccess publication 

source of synonymy Zibrowius, H. (1972). Mise au point sur les espèces méditeranéennes de Serpulidae (Annelida Polychaeta) décrites par Stefano delle Chiaje (1822-1829, 1841-1844) et Oronzio Gabriele Costa. <em>Tethys.</em> 4 (1): 113-126. [details]   

source of synonymy ten Hove, H.A. & Ben-Eliahu, M. Nechama. (2005). On the identity of Hydroides priscus Pillai, 1971 - Taxonomic confusion due to ontogeny in some serpulid genera (Annelida: Polychaeta: Serpulidae). <em>Senckenbergiana biologica.</em> 85(2):127-145.
page(s): 132 [details]   
From editor or global species database
Homonymy According to Nomenclator Zoologicus preceded by Codonytes delle Chiaje, 1828 (Bryozoa). However, Quatrefages was aware the delle Chiaje genus name already existed, and that he was using it, as he includes Codonytes infundibulum delle Chiaje on p.494. The usage was a mistaken matching, not an intentional new name. [details]

Identification A mistaken link made between bryozoan genus Codonytes and Hydroides spp. Serpulidae. Zibrowius (1972:117) explains that Quatrefages (1866 vol 2: 493-494) apparently applied the cursive script caption "Codonytes infundibulum" at the bottom of the delle Chiaje plate to the figure showing the serpulid with twin opercula (Fig. 21) and a separate operculum (fig. 22), but in reality "Codonytes infundibulum" was the bryozoan [checking whether is a bryozoan] in fig. 23-26. [details]