CaRMS Distribution
Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abietinaria filicula (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
Abothrium gadi Van Beneden, 1870
Abra longicallus americana A. E. Verrill & K. J. Bush, 1898 accepted as Abra longicallus (Scacchi, 1835)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthephyra pelagica (Risso, 1816)
Acanthephyra purpurea A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)
Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard, 1789)
Acanthogorgia armata Verrill, 1878
Acanthohaustorius intermedius Bousfield, 1965
Acanthohaustorius millsi Bousfield, 1965
Acanthonotozoma serratum (O. Fabricius, 1780)
Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855
Acartia (Acanthacartia) bifilosa (Giesbrecht, 1881)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa Dana, 1849
Acartia (Acartia) danae Giesbrecht, 1889
Acartia (Acartia) negligens Dana, 1849
Acartia (Acartiura) discaudata (Giesbrecht, 1881)
Acartia (Acartiura) hudsonica Pinhey, 1926
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis (Lilljeborg, 1853)
Acartia bifilosa (Giesbrecht, 1881) represented as Acartia (Acanthacartia) bifilosa (Giesbrecht, 1881)
Acartia hudsonica Pinhey, 1926 represented as Acartia (Acartiura) hudsonica Pinhey, 1926
Acartia longiremis (Lilljeborg, 1853) represented as Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis (Lilljeborg, 1853)
Acartia tonsa Dana, 1849 represented as Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa Dana, 1849
Acaulis primarius Stimpson, 1853
Accipiter cooperii (Bonaparte, 1828)
Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Accipiter striatus Vieillot, 1807
Acentronura dendritica (Barbour, 1905) accepted as Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905)
Achelia spinosa (Stimpson, 1853)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824
Achnanthes subsessilis Kützing, 1833 accepted as Achnanthes brevipes var. intermedia (Kützing) Cleve, 1895
Achnanthes taeniata Grunow, 1880 accepted as Pauliella taeniata (Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson, 1997
Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818
Acipenser oxyrhynchus Mitchill, 1814 accepted as Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815
Acirsa borealis (Lyell, 1841)
Aclis striata A. E. Verrill, 1880 accepted as Odostomia striata (A. E. Verrill, 1880)
Aclis tenuis A. E. Verrill, 1882
Acmira catherinae (Laubier, 1967) represented as Aricidea (Acmira) catherinae Laubier, 1967
Acrocalanus longicornis Giesbrecht, 1888
Acrochaete heteroclada J.A.Correa & R.Nielsen, 1988 accepted as Ulvella heteroclada (Correa & R.Nielsen)R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete operculata J.A.Correa & R.Nielsen, 1988 accepted as Ulvella operculata (Correa & R.Nielsen) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete parasitica Oltmanns, 1894 accepted as Ulvella parasitica (Oltmanns) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete repens Pringsheim, 1862 accepted as Ulvella repens (Pringsheim) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, 1979 accepted as Ulvella viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrochaete wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013
Acrocirrus leidyi Verrill, 1882 accepted as Macrochaeta leidyi (Verrill, 1882)
Acrosiphonia sonderi (Kützing) Kornmann, 1962
Acrothrix gracilis Kylin, 1907
Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826)
Acteocina oryza (Totten, 1835) accepted as Cylichnella oryza (Totten, 1835)
Actinauge longicornis (Verrill, 1882)
Actinauge verrilli McMurrich, 1893 accepted as Actinauge verrillii McMurrich, 1893
Actinia obtruncata Stimpson, 1853
Actinia sipunculoides Stimpson, 1853 accepted as Edwardsia sipunculoides (Stimpson, 1853)
Actinocyclus normanii f. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 accepted as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838
Actinoptychus undulatus (J.W.Bailey) Ralfs, 1861 accepted as Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843
Actinostola callosa (Verrill, 1882)
Actitis macularius Linnaeus, 1766
Adalaria proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
Admete couthouyi (Jay, 1839) accepted as Admete viridula (O. Fabricius, 1780)
Admete viridula (O. Fabricius, 1780)
Adoncholaimus fuscus (Bastian, 1865) Filipjev, 1918
Aega psora (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aeginella spinosa Boeck, 1861
Aeginina longicornis (Krøyer, 1843)
Aegisthus mucronatus Giesbrecht, 1891
Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761)
Aequorea albida A. Agassiz, 1862
Aequorea forskalea Péron & Lesueur, 1810
Aetea anguina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aetideopsis armatus (Boeck, 1872) accepted as Aetideopsis armata (Boeck, 1872)
Aetideus armatus (Boeck, 1872)
Aetideus giesbrechti Cleve, 1904
Aeverrillia armata (Verrill, 1873)
Aeverrillia setigera (Hincks, 1887)
Agalma elegans (M. Sars, 1846)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979
Agarum clathratum Dumortier, 1822
Agelaius phoeniceus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Aglantha digitale (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Aglaophamus circinata (Verrill in Smith & Harger, 1874)
Aglaophamus neotenus Noyes, 1980 accepted as Micronephthys neotena (Noyes, 1980)
Aglaothamnion halliae (Collins) Aponte, D.L.Ballantine & J.N.Norris, 1997
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884)
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) E.M.Fries, 1836
Aix sponsa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830
Alaria grandifolia J.Agardh, 1872 accepted as Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830
Alaurina composita Metschnikoff, 1861 accepted as Microstomum compositum (Metschnikoff, 1861)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alca torda Linnaeus, 1758
Alcyonidium hirsutum (Fleming, 1828)
Alcyonidium polyoum (Hassall, 1841)
Alderia modesta (Lovén, 1844)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877)