CaRMS Logo
Introduction | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Taxon match | Checklist | Literature | Stats | Photogallery | OBIS Vocab | Log in

CaRMS source details

M'harzi, A. (1999). Phytoplankton community structuring in some areas of the North Sea. PhD Thesis. Vrije Universiteit Brussel: Brussel, Belgium. 221 pp.
1107
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Actinoptychus octonarius (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 represented as Actinocyclus octonarius var. octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 (basis of record)
Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 represented as Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886 (basis of record)
Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 † (basis of record)
Bacillaria paxillifer (O.F.Müller) T.Marsson, 1901 represented as Vibrio paxillifer O.F.Müller, 1786 (basis of record)
Brockmanniella brockmannii (Hustedt) Hasle, Stosch & Syvertsen, 1983 represented as Plagiogramma brockmanni var. brockmanni Hustedt, 1939 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros compressus Lauder, 1864 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 represented as Syndendrium diadema Ehrenberg, 1854 † (basis of record)
Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros similis Cleve, 1896 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 (basis of record)
Clausiidae Giesbrecht, 1895 (additional source)
Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 (basis of record)
Corycaeidae Dana, 1852 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 (basis of record)
Cryptophyta (additional source)
Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) G.W.Andrews, 1981 † represented as Zygoceros surirella Ehrenberg, 1840 (basis of record)
Diploneis bombus (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1853 (basis of record)
Ditrichocorycaeus anglicus (Lubbock, 1857) (additional source)
Evadne Lovén, 1836 (additional source)
Evadne nordmanni Lovén, 1836 (additional source)
Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle, 1996 represented as Eucampia striata Stolterfoth, 1879 (basis of record)
Lauderia annulata Cleve, 1873 (basis of record)
Meuniera membranacea (Cleve) P.C.Silva, 1996 represented as Navicula membranacea Cleve, 1897 (basis of record)
Navicula J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 (basis of record)
Navicula distans (W.Smith) Ralfs, 1861 represented as Pinnularia distans W.Smith, 1853 (basis of record)
Navicula marina Ralfs, 1861 accepted as Petroneis marina (Ralfs) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Navicula marina var. marina Ralfs in Pritchard, 1861 (basis of record)
Navicula tripunctata (O.F.Müller) Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 represented as Vibrio tripunctatus O.F.Müller, 1786 (basis of record)
Nitzschia longissima (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 (basis of record)
Pleurosigma normanii Ralfs, 1861 (basis of record)
Podonidae Mordukhai-Boltovskoi, 1968 (additional source)
Pseudo-nitzschia delicatissima (Cleve) Heiden, 1928 (basis of record)
Pseudo-nitzschia seriata (Cleve) H.Peragallo, 1899 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia delicatula Cleve, 1900 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia imbricata Brightwell, 1858 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia pungens Cleve-Euler, 1937 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia setigera Brightwell, 1858 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia shrubsolei Cleve, 1881 (basis of record)
Striatella unipunctata (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 represented as Fragilaria unipunctata Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Thalassiosira leptopus (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Hasle & G.Fryxell, 1977 (basis of record)
North Sea for Acartia (Acartiura) clausi Giesbrecht, 1889 
North Sea for Acartia longiremis (Lilljeborg, 1853) 
North Sea for Actinocyclus octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 
North Sea for Actinoptychus octonarius (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 
North Sea for Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 
North Sea for Amphiprora alata (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 
North Sea for Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880 
North Sea for Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 
North Sea for Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 † 
North Sea for Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 
North Sea for Bacillaria paxillifer (O.F.Müller) T.Marsson, 1901 
North Sea for Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 
North Sea for Brockmanniella brockmannii (Hustedt) Hasle, Stosch & Syvertsen, 1983 
North Sea for Calanus finmarchicus (Gunnerus, 1770) 
North Sea for Centropages hamatus (Lilljeborg, 1853) 
North Sea for Centropages typicus Krøyer, 1849 
North Sea for Ceratium lineatum (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1899 
North Sea for Ceratium longipes (Bailey) Gran, 1902 
North Sea for Ceratium macroceros (Ehrenberg) Vanhöffen, 1897 
North Sea for Ceratium tripos (O.F.Müller) Nitzsch, 1817 
North Sea for Chaetoceros borealis Bailey, 1854 
North Sea for Chaetoceros compressus Lauder, 1864 
North Sea for Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 
North Sea for Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 
North Sea for Chaetoceros densus (Cleve) Cleve, 1899 
North Sea for Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 
North Sea for Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 
North Sea for Chaetoceros similis Cleve, 1896 
North Sea for Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 
North Sea for Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 
North Sea for Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 
North Sea for Coscinodiscus centralis Ehrenberg, 1844 
North Sea for Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 
North Sea for Cyclotella comta (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1849 
North Sea for Cylindrotheca closterium (Ehrenberg) Reimann & J.C.Lewin, 1964 
North Sea for Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) G.W.Andrews, 1981 † 
North Sea for Dinophysis acuminata Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 
North Sea for Diploneis bombus (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1853 
North Sea for Diploneis didyma (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1839 
North Sea for Ditrichocorycaeus anglicus (Lubbock, 1857) 
North Sea for Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 
North Sea for Eucampia zodiacus Ehrenberg, 1839 
North Sea for Euglena Ehrenberg, 1830 
North Sea for Euterpina acutifrons (Dana, 1847) 
North Sea for Evadne nordmanni Lovén, 1836 
North Sea for Fragilaria H.C. Lyngbye, 1819 
North Sea for Guinardia delicatula (Cleve) Hasle, 1997 
North Sea for Guinardia flaccida (Castracane) H.Peragallo, 1892 
North Sea for Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle, 1996 
North Sea for Gyrosigma A.H. Hassall, 1845 
North Sea for Hyperia galba (Montagu, 1813) 
North Sea for Lauderia annulata Cleve, 1873 
North Sea for Leptocylindrus danicus Cleve, 1889 
North Sea for Leptocylindrus minimus Gran, 1915 
North Sea for Leucocryptos marina (Braarud) Butcher, 1967 
North Sea for Ligninicola 
North Sea for Limacospora Jørg. Koch & E.B.G. Jones, 1995 
North Sea for Lindra I.M. Wilson, 1956 
North Sea for Mesoporos perforatus (Gran) Lillick, 1937 
North Sea for Meuniera membranacea (Cleve) P.C.Silva, 1996 
North Sea for Mycophycophila Cribb & J.W. Cribb, 1960 
North Sea for Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758 
North Sea for Navicula distans (W.Smith) Ralfs, 1861 
North Sea for Navicula marina Ralfs, 1861 
North Sea for Navicula tripunctata (O.F.Müller) Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 
North Sea for Nitzschia longissima (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 
North Sea for Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) W.Smith, 1853 
North Sea for Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 
North Sea for Odontella mobilensis (J. W. Bailey) Grunow, 1884 
North Sea for Odontella regia (Schultze) Simonsen, 1974 
North Sea for Odontella sinensis (Greville) Grunow, 1884 
North Sea for Oikopleura Mertens, 1830 
North Sea for Paracalanus parvus (Claus, 1863) 
North Sea for Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1873 
North Sea for Pinnularia major (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1853 
North Sea for Plagiogrammopsis vanheurckii (Grunow) Hasle, von Stosch & Syvertsen, 1983 
North Sea for Pleurobrachia pileus (O. F. Müller, 1776) 
North Sea for Pleurosigma angulatum (Queckett) W.Smith, 1852 
North Sea for Pleurosigma normanii Ralfs, 1861 
North Sea for Proboscia alata (Brightwell) Sundström, 1986 
North Sea for Proceraea cornuta (Agassiz, 1862) 
North Sea for Prorocentrum micans Ehrenberg, 1834 
North Sea for Protoperidinium brevipes (Paulsen, 1908) Balech, 1974 
North Sea for Protoperidinium ovatum Pouchet, 1883 
North Sea for Protoperidinium punctulatum (Paulsen, 1907) Balech, 1974 
North Sea for Pseudocalanus elongatus (Brady, 1865) 
North Sea for Pseudo-nitzschia delicatissima (Cleve) Heiden, 1928 
North Sea for Pseudo-nitzschia seriata (Cleve) H.Peragallo, 1899 
North Sea for Pyramimonas Schmarda, 1849 
North Sea for Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1844 
North Sea for Rhizosolenia delicatula Cleve, 1900 
North Sea for Rhizosolenia hebetata Bailey, 1856 
North Sea for Rhizosolenia imbricata Brightwell, 1858 
North Sea for Rhizosolenia pungens Cleve-Euler, 1937 
North Sea for Rhizosolenia setigera Brightwell, 1858 
North Sea for Rhizosolenia shrubsolei Cleve, 1881 
North Sea for Rhodomonas G. Karsten, 1898 
North Sea for Sagitta elegans Verrill, 1873 
North Sea for Scenedesmus quadricauda Chodat, 1926 
North Sea for Skeletonema costatum (Greville) Cleve, 1873 
 Authority

(Ruinen) Larsen & Patterson, 1990 [details]

 Authority

(Buttner) Butcher, 1967 [details]

 Distribution

British Isles; coast of English Channel; Faroes, west Norway; Mediterranean [details]

 Distribution

Only identified at generic level. [details]

 Distribution

Rhodomonas sp. [details]

Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2020-09-24 GMT · contact: