WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Mah, C.L.; McKnight, D.G.; Eagle, M.K.; Pawson, D.L.; Améziane, N.; Vance, D.J.; Baker, A.N.; Clark, H.E.S.; Davey, N. (2009). Phylum Echinodermata: sea stars, brittle stars, sea urchins, sea cucumbers, sea lilies. In: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 371-400.
132589
Mah, C.L.; McKnight, D.G.; Eagle, M.K.; Pawson, D.L.; Améziane, N.; Vance, D.J.; Baker, A.N.; Clark, H.E.S.; Davey, N.
2009
Phylum Echinodermata: sea stars, brittle stars, sea urchins, sea cucumbers, sea lilies. In: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.
pp. 371-400
Publication
New Zealand
Fauna and Flora, Faunistic inventories, Checklists, Catalogues
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2013-10-14 07:42:37Z
changed

Abyssocucumis Heding, 1942 (additional source)
Abyssocucumis abyssorum (Théel, 1886) (additional source)
Achlyonice ecalcarea Théel, 1879 (basis of record)
Achlyonice gilpinbrowni (Pawson, 1965) (basis of record)
Achlyonice monactinica Ohshima, 1915 (basis of record)
Achlyonice tui (Pawson, 1965) (basis of record)
Aglaometra valida (Carpenter, 1888) (basis of record)
Amperima Pawson, 1965 (additional source)
Amperima robusta (Théel, 1882) (basis of record)
Amphiodia joubini (Koehler, 1912) accepted as Amphiura joubini Koehler, 1912 (additional source)
Amphiophiura fisheri (A.H. Clark, 1949) (additional source)
Amphiophiura improba (Koehler, 1904) (additional source)
Amphiophiura insolita (Koehler, 1904) (additional source)
Amphiophiura spatulifera Koehler, 1922 (additional source)
Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (additional source)
Amphiura (Amphiura) angularis Lyman, 1879 (additional source)
Amphiura (Amphiura) lanceolata Lyman, 1879 (additional source)
Amphiura (Amphiura) lymani Studer, 1885 (additional source)
Anthenoides cristatus (Sladen, 1889) (additional source)
Anthenoides granulosus Fisher, 1913 (additional source)
Aporocidaris milleri (A. Agassiz, 1898) (additional source)
Araeosoma coriacea (A. Agassiz, 1879) accepted as Araeosoma coriaceum (A. Agassiz, 1879) (basis of record)
Araeosoma coriaceum (A. Agassiz, 1879) (additional source)
Aspidodiadema tonsum A. Agassiz, 1879 (additional source)
Asteronyx loveni Müller & Troschel, 1842 (additional source)
Asteroporpa (Asteroporpa) australiensis Clark, 1909 (additional source)
Asteroschema bidwillae McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
Asteroschema tubiferum Matsumoto, 1911 (additional source)
Asthenactis Fisher, 1906 (additional source)
Astroceramus Fisher, 1906 (additional source)
Astroceras kermadecensis Baker, 1980 (additional source)
Astrodendrum elingamita Baker, 1974 (additional source)
Astrodia tenuispina (Verrill, 1884) (additional source)
Astropecten Gray, 1840 (additional source)
Astropecten polyacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1842 (additional source)
Astrothorax waitei (Benham, 1909) (additional source)
Astrotoma drachi Guille, 1979 (additional source)
Bathycrinus australis AH Clark, 1907 (additional source)
Bathypectinura heros (Lyman, 1879) (additional source)
Bathyplotes Östergren, 1896 (additional source)
Bathyplotes natans (M. Sars, 1868) (additional source)
Benthodytes Théel, 1882 (additional source)
Benthodytes lingua Perrier R., 1896 (additional source)
Benthodytes sanguinolenta Théel, 1882 (additional source)
Benthodytes sibogae Sluiter, 1901 (basis of record)
Benthogone Koehler, 1895 (additional source)
Benthogone rosea Koehler, 1895 (additional source)
Benthopecten munidae H.E.S. Clark, 1969 (additional source)
Brisaster Gray, 1855 (additional source)
Brisinga chathamica McKnight, 1973 (additional source)
Brisinga tasmani H.E.S. Clark, 1970 (additional source)
Brissopsis oldhami Alcock, 1893 (basis of record)
Caenopedina otagoensis McKnight, 1968 (additional source)
Caenopedina pulchella (A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907) (additional source)
Calveriosoma gracile (A. Agassiz, 1881) (additional source)
Caymanostella phorcynis Rowe, 1989 (additional source)
Cenolia AH Clark, 1916 (additional source)
Ceramaster Verrill, 1899 (additional source)
Ceramaster patagonicus (Sladen, 1889) (additional source)
Cheiraster (Cheiraster) triplacanthus Fisher, 1913 (additional source)
Cheiraster (Luidiaster) Studer, 1883 (additional source)
Cladaster Verrill, 1899 (additional source)
Coronaster halicepus Fisher, 1917 (additional source)
Cosmasterias dyscrita H.L. Clark, 1916 (additional source)
Crossaster campbellicus McKnight, 1973 (additional source)
Crossaster multispinus H.L. Clark, 1916 (additional source)
Deima validum Théel, 1879 represented as Deima validum validum Théel, 1879 (additional source)
Democrinus Perrier, 1883 (additional source)
Dermechinus horridus (A. Agassiz, 1879) (additional source)
Diplopteraster Verrill, 1880 (additional source)
Dipsacaster magnificus (H.L. Clark, 1916) (additional source)
Echinocardium cordatum (Pennant, 1777) (additional source)
Echinocucumis hispida (Barrett, 1857) (additional source)
Echinoneus cyclostomus Leske, 1778 (additional source)
Echinosigra phiale (Thomson, 1873) represented as Echinosigra (Echinosigra) phiale (Thomson, 1873) (additional source)
Ellipinion bucephalum Hansen, 1975 (basis of record)
Elpidia glacialis Théel, 1876 (additional source)
Elpidia kermadecensis Hansen, 1956 (additional source)
Elpidia theeli Hansen, 1956 (additional source)
Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) Döderlein, 1912 (additional source)
Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) alternicirrus (Carpenter, 1882) (additional source)
Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) sibogae Döderlein, 1907 (basis of record)
Enypniastes eximia Théel, 1882 (additional source)
Eremicaster vicinus Ludwig, 1907 (additional source)
Freyastera mortenseni (Madsen, 1956) (additional source)
Freyella echinata Sladen, 1889 (additional source)
Gilbertaster anacanthus Fisher, 1906 (additional source)
Glyptometra inaequalis (Carpenter, 1888) (additional source)
Glyptometra tuberosa (Carpenter, 1888) (basis of record)
Goniocidaris Desor in Agassiz & Desor, 1846 (additional source)
Goniocidaris magi Pawson, 1964 (additional source)
Gorgonocephalus chilensis (Philippi, 1858) (additional source)
Gorgonocephalus dolichodactylus Döderlein, 1911 (additional source)
Gorgonocephalus pustulatum (H.L. Clark, 1916) (additional source)
Gracilechinus multidentatus (H.L. Clark, 1925) (basis of record)
Gymnopatagus magnus A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907 (additional source)
Hedingia Deichmann, 1938 (additional source)
Hedingia albicans (Théel, 1886) Deichmann, 1938 (additional source)
Hemiaster expergitus Lovén, 1871 accepted as Holanthus expergitus (Lovén, 1871) (additional source)
Henricia compacta (Sladen, 1889) (additional source)
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Abyssocucumis abyssorum (Théel, 1886) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice ecalcarea Théel, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice gilpinbrowni (Pawson, 1965) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice monactinica Ohshima, 1915 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice tui (Pawson, 1965) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aglaometra valida (Carpenter, 1888) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amperima robusta (Théel, 1882) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiodia joubini (Koehler, 1912) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura fisheri (A.H. Clark, 1949) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura improba (Koehler, 1904) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura insolita (Koehler, 1904) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura spatulifera Koehler, 1922 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura (Amphiura) angularis Lyman, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura (Amphiura) lanceolata Lyman, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura (Amphiura) lymani Studer, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura joubini Koehler, 1912 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthenoides cristatus (Sladen, 1889) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthenoides granulosus Fisher, 1913 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aporocidaris milleri (A. Agassiz, 1898) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Araeosoma coriacea (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Araeosoma coriaceum (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aspidodiadema tonsum A. Agassiz, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteronyx loveni Müller & Troschel, 1842 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroporpa (Asteroporpa) australiensis Clark, 1909 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroschema bidwillae McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroschema tubiferum Matsumoto, 1911 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astroceras kermadecensis Baker, 1980 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrodendrum elingamita Baker, 1974 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrodia tenuispina (Verrill, 1884) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astropecten polyacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1842 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrothorax waitei (Benham, 1909) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrotoma drachi Guille, 1979 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathycrinus australis AH Clark, 1907 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathypectinura heros (Lyman, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathyplotes natans (M. Sars, 1868) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes janthina Marenzeller von, 1892 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes lingua Perrier R., 1896 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes sanguinolenta Théel, 1882 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes sibogae Sluiter, 1901 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthogone rosea Koehler, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthopecten munidae H.E.S. Clark, 1969 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brisinga chathamica McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brisinga tasmani H.E.S. Clark, 1970 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brissopsis oldhami Alcock, 1893 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caenopedina otagoensis McKnight, 1968 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caenopedina pulchella (A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Calveriosoma gracile (A. Agassiz, 1881) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caymanostella phorcynis Rowe, 1989 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ceramaster patagonicus (Sladen, 1889) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cheiraster (Cheiraster) triplacanthus Fisher, 1913 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coronaster halicepus Fisher, 1917 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cosmasterias dyscrita H.L. Clark, 1916 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Crossaster campbellicus McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Crossaster multispinus H.L. Clark, 1916 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Deima validum Théel, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dermechinus horridus (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dipsacaster magnificus (H.L. Clark, 1916) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinocardium cordatum (Pennant, 1777) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinocucumis hispida (Barrett, 1857) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinoneus cyclostomus Leske, 1778 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinosigra phiale (Thomson, 1873) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ellipinion bucephalum Hansen, 1975 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Elpidia glacialis Théel, 1876  (inaccurate)
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Elpidia kermadecensis Hansen, 1956 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Elpidia theeli Hansen, 1956 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) alternicirrus (Carpenter, 1882) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) sibogae Döderlein, 1907 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Enypniastes eximia Théel, 1882 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Eremicaster vicinus Ludwig, 1907 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Freyastera mortenseni (Madsen, 1956) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Freyella echinata Sladen, 1889 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gilbertaster anacanthus Fisher, 1906 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Glyptometra inaequalis (Carpenter, 1888) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Glyptometra tuberosa (Carpenter, 1888) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Goniocidaris magi Pawson, 1964 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gorgonocephalus chilensis (Philippi, 1858) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gorgonocephalus dolichodactylus Döderlein, 1911 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gorgonocephalus pustulatum (H.L. Clark, 1916) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gracilechinus multidentatus (H.L. Clark, 1925) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gymnopatagus magnus A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hedingia albicans (Théel, 1886) Deichmann, 1938 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hemiaster expergitus Lovén, 1871 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Henricia compacta (Sladen, 1889) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Heteromolpadia joyceae Pawson & Vance, 2007 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Heteromolpadia marenzelleri (Théel, 1886) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Heteromolpadia pikei Pawson, 1965 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hippasteria falklandica Fisher, 1940 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hippasteria phrygiana (Parelius, 1768) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Histocidaris acutispina Mortensen, 1927 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Histocidaris elegans (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Histocidaris variabilis (A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hygrosoma luculentum (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hypalocrinus naresianus (Carpenter, 1884) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hyphalaster inermis Sladen, 1883 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Kamptosoma asterias (A. Agassiz, 1881) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Laetmogone fimbriata (Sluiter, 1901) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Laetmogone ijimai (Mitsukuri, 1897) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Laetmogone maculata (Théel, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Laetmogone violacea Théel, 1879 
INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team