WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Pérez Farfante, I.; Kensley, B. (1997). Penaeoid and sergestoid shrimps and prawns of the world. Keys and diagnoses for the families and genera. Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire naturelle. 175: 1-233.
47741
Pérez Farfante, I.; Kensley, B.
1997
Penaeoid and sergestoid shrimps and prawns of the world. Keys and diagnoses for the families and genera
Mémoires du Muséum National d’Histoire naturelle
175: 1-233
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
Keys for the determination of seven families, and 56 genera of Penaeoidean and Sergestoidean shrimps are provided, along with diagnoses of these taxa. The Penaeoidean families are: Aristeidae, Benthesicymidae, Penaeidae, Sicyoniidae, and Solenoceridae; the Sergestoidean families are: Luciferidae and Sergestidae. Three new genera are diagnosed: Austropenaeus gen. novo (family Aristeidae), Megokris gen. novo and Rimapenaeus gen. novo (family Penaeidae). Pelagopenaeus, (family Penaeidae), a name originally proposed by BURKENROAD(1934), is given nomenclatural availability. The earlier names Aristaeopsis Wood-Mason, 1891 (family Aristeidae) and Trachysalambria Burkenroad, 1934 (family Penaeidae) are resurrected. The subgenera Farfantepenaeus, Fenneropenaeus, Litopenaeus, Marsupenaeus, and Melicertus are raised to full genera. In addition to diagnoses for the families and genera, a section on synonymy for each taxon includes references that have contributed to our understanding of the taxa. For each genus, a list of its currently recognized species and subspecies, along with author and date of publication, and distributional records is given. These lists include about 500 species. A reference is provided in the bibliography for every author and date mentioned in the text. An illustrated glossary explains the terms used in the diagnoses. At least one species of each genus (often the type species) is illustrated, along with figures of diagnostic features such as the petasma, thelycum, and seminal receptacles.
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-07-05 10:21:57Z
changed
2019-07-12 09:23:42Z
changed

Aristaeomorpha Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891 (basis of record)
Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827 in [Risso, 1826-1827]) (additional source)
Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Johnson, 1868) (additional source)
Aristeus Duvernoy, 1840 (additional source)
Aristeus alcocki Ramadan, 1938 (additional source)
Aristeus antennatus (Risso, 1816) (additional source)
Aristeus crassipes Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891 accepted as Pseudaristeus crassipes (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) (basis of record)
Aristeus mabahissae Ramadan, 1938 (additional source)
Aristeus rostridentatus Spence Bate, 1881 accepted as Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827 in [Risso, 1826-1827]) (basis of record)
Aristeus semidentatus Spence Bate, 1881 (additional source)
Aristeus varidens Holthuis, 1952 (additional source)
Aristeus virilis (Spence Bate, 1881) (additional source)
Austropenaeus Pérez Farfante & Kensley, 1997 (original description)
Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) (basis of record)
Bentheogennema borealis (Rathbun, 1902) (basis of record)
Bentheogennema burkenroadi Krygier & Wasmer, 1975 (basis of record)
Bentheogennema intermedia (Spence Bate, 1888) (additional source)
Bentheogennema pasithea (de Man, 1907) (basis of record)
Bentheogennema stephenseni Burkenroad, 1940 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus altus Spence Bate, 1881 accepted as Dalicaris altus (Spence Bate, 1881) (additional source)
Benthesicymus bartletti Smith, 1882 accepted as Benthoecetes bartletti (Smith, 1882) (additional source)
Benthesicymus brasiliensis Spence Bate, 1881 accepted as Bathicaris brasiliensis (Spence Bate, 1881) (additional source)
Benthesicymus carinatus Smith, 1884 accepted as Altelatipes carinatus (Smith, 1884) (additional source)
Benthesicymus cereus Burkenroad, 1936 accepted as Bathicaris cereus (Burkenroad, 1936) (basis of record)
Benthesicymus crenatus Spence Bate, 1881 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus hjorti Sund, 1920 accepted as Benthesicymus laciniatus Rathbun, 1906 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 accepted as Maorrancaris investigatoris (Alcock & Anderson, 1899) (additional source)
Benthesicymus iridescens Spence Bate, 1881 accepted as Bathicaris iridescens (Spence Bate, 1881) (additional source)
Benthesicymus laciniatus Rathbun, 1906 (additional source)
Benthesicymus seymouri Tirmizi, 1960 accepted as Bathicaris seymouri (Tirmizi, 1960) (additional source)
Benthesicymus tanneri Faxon, 1893 accepted as Benthoecetes tanneri (Faxon, 1893) (basis of record)
Benthesicymus tirmiziae Crosnier, 1978 accepted as Benthoecetes tirmizae (Crosnier, 1978) (additional source)
Benthesicymus urinator Burkenroad, 1936 accepted as Bathicaris urinator (Burkenroad, 1936) (additional source)
Benthonectes filipes Smith, 1885 (additional source)
Cryptopenaeus de Freitas, 1979 (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus catherinae de Freitas, 1979 (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus clevai Crosnier, 1985 (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus crosnieri Pérez Farfante & Kensley, 1985 (basis of record)
Farfantepenaeus Burukovsky, 1997 accepted as Penaeus Fabricius, 1798 (additional source)
Farfantepenaeus notialis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) accepted as Penaeus notialis Pérez Farfante, 1967 (additional source)
Funchalia Johnson, 1868 (additional source)
Funchalia danae Burkenroad, 1940 (additional source)
Funchalia sagamiensis Fujino, 1975 (basis of record)
Funchalia taaningi Burkenroad, 1940 (additional source)
Funchalia villosa (Bouvier, 1905) (additional source)
Funchalia woodwardi Johnson, 1868 (additional source)
Gennadas barbari Vereshchaka, 1990 (basis of record)
Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 (additional source)
Gennadas brevirostris Bouvier, 1905 (additional source)
Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 (additional source)
Gennadas clavicarpus de Man, 1907 accepted as Gennadas propinquus Rathbun, 1906 (basis of record)
Gennadas crassus Tirmizi, 1960 (basis of record)
Gennadas elegans (Smith, 1882) (additional source)
Gennadas gilchristi Calman, 1925 (basis of record)
Gennadas incertus (Balss, 1927) (basis of record)
Gennadas kempi Stebbing, 1914 (basis of record)
Gennadas parvus Spence Bate, 1881 (basis of record)
Gennadas propinquus Rathbun, 1906 (basis of record)
Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 (additional source)
Gennadas sordidus Kemp, 1910 (basis of record)
Gennadas talismani Bouvier, 1906 (additional source)
Gennadas tinayrei Bouvier, 1906 (additional source)
Gennadas valens (Smith, 1884) (additional source)
Gordonella Tirmizi, 1960 (additional source)
Gordonella kensleyi Crosnier, 1988 (additional source)
Gordonella paravillosa Crosnier, 1988 (basis of record)
Hadropenaeus Pérez Farfante, 1977 (basis of record)
Hadropenaeus lucasii (Spence Bate, 1881) (additional source)
Hadropenaeus modestus (Smith, 1885) (basis of record)
Haliporoides Stebbing, 1914 (additional source)
Haliporoides cristatus Kensley, Tranter & Griffin, 1987 (basis of record)
Haliporoides diomedeae (Faxon, 1893) (basis of record)
Haliporoides sibogae sibogae (de Man, 1907) (basis of record)
Haliporoides triarthrus Stebbing, 1914 (source of synonymy)
Haliporoides triarthrus triarthrus Stebbing, 1914 (basis of record)
Haliporus Spence Bate, 1881 (additional source)
Haliporus taprobanensis Alcock & Anderson, 1899 (additional source)
Haliporus thetis Faxon, 1893 (additional source)
Hemipenaeus Spence Bate, 1881 (basis of record)
Hemipenaeus carpenteri Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891 (additional source)
Hemipenaeus spinidorsalis Spence Bate, 1881 (additional source)
Hepomadus tener Smith, 1884 (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus aphoticus Burkenroad, 1936 (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus chacei Crosnier & Forest, 1969 (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus debilis Smith, 1882 (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus doris (Faxon, 1893) (basis of record)
Hymenopenaeus equalis (Spence Bate, 1888) (basis of record)
Hymenopenaeus fattahi Ramadan, 1938 (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus halli Bruce, 1966 (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus laevis (Spence Bate, 1881) (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus neptunus (Spence Bate, 1881) (basis of record)
Hymenopenaeus nereus (Faxon, 1893) (basis of record)
Hymenopenaeus obliquirostris (Spence Bate, 1881) (basis of record)
Hymenopenaeus propinquus (de Man, 1907) (additional source)
Hymenopenaeus sewelli Ramadan, 1938 (additional source)
Lucifer J.V. Thompson, 1829 (additional source)
Lucifer faxoni Borradaile, 1915 accepted as Belzebub faxoni (Borradaile, 1915) (additional source)
Lucifer orientalis Hansen, 1919 (basis of record)
Lucifer penicillifer Hansen, 1919 accepted as Belzebub penicillifer (Hansen, 1919) (basis of record)
Lucifer typus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840] (additional source)
Amsterdam Island for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Amsterdam Island for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Andaman Islands for Aristeus virilis (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Andaman Islands for Hymenopenaeus equalis (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Andaman Islands for Metapenaeopsis andamanensis (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) 
Andaman Islands for Parapenaeus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 
Andaman Islands for Penaeopsis jerryi Pérez Farfante, 1979 
Andaman Islands for Penaeopsis rectacuta (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Andaman Islands for Plesiopenaeus coruscans (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) 
Angola for Farfantepenaeus notialis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) 
Angola for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Angola for Hymenopenaeus chacei Crosnier & Forest, 1969 
Angola for Sergestes paraseminudus Crosnier & Forest, 1973 
Angola for Sergestes pediformis Crosnier & Forest, 1973 
Angola for Sergia extenuata (Burkenroad, 1940) 
Angola for Sergia robusta (Smith, 1882) 
Angola for Sergia talismani (Barnard, 1946) 
Antarctica for Petalidium foliaceum Spence Bate, 1881 
Arabian Sea for Aristeus alcocki Ramadan, 1938 
Arabian Sea for Aristeus semidentatus Spence Bate, 1881 
Argentina for Benthesicymus brasiliensis Spence Bate, 1881 
Argentina for Sergia potens (Burkenroad, 1940) 
Australia for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Australia for Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 
Australia for Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 
Australia for Gennadas gilchristi Calman, 1925 
Australia for Gennadas kempi Stebbing, 1914 
Australia for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Australia for Gordonella paravillosa Crosnier, 1988 
Australia for Haliporoides cristatus Kensley, Tranter & Griffin, 1987 
Australia for Lucifer penicillifer Hansen, 1919 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis liui Crosnier, 1987 
Australia for Sergestes arcticus Krøyer, 1855 
Australia for Sergestes seminudus Hansen, 1919 
Australia for Sergia japonica (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Australia for Sergia prehensilis (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Azores for Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827 in [Risso, 1826-1827]) 
Azores for Aristeus antennatus (Risso, 1816) 
Azores for Benthesicymus brasiliensis Spence Bate, 1881 
Azores for Benthesicymus iridescens Spence Bate, 1881 
Azores for Benthesicymus laciniatus Rathbun, 1906 
Azores for Funchalia danae Burkenroad, 1940 
Azores for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Azores for Hepomadus tener Smith, 1884 
Azores for Petalidium obesum (Krøyer, 1855) 
Azores for Plesiopenaeus armatus (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Azores for Sergestes pectinatus Sund, 1920 
Azores for Sergestes sargassi Ortmann, 1893 
Azores for Sergia grandis (Sund, 1920) 
Azores for Solenocera membranacea (Risso, 1816) 
Bahamas for Bentheogennema intermedia (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Bahamas for Benthesicymus cereus Burkenroad, 1936 
Bahamas for Benthesicymus iridescens Spence Bate, 1881 
Bahamas for Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 
Bahamas for Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 
Bahamas for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Bahamas for Gennadas valens (Smith, 1884) 
Bahamas for Hemipenaeus carpenteri Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891 
Bahamas for Parapenaeus americanus Rathbun, 1901 
Bahamas for Plesiopenaeus coruscans (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) 
Bahamas for Solenocera acuminata Pérez Farfante & Bullis, 1973 
Bass Strait for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Bay of Bengal for Aristeus alcocki Ramadan, 1938 
Bay of Biscay for Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827 in [Risso, 1826-1827]) 
Belize for Parapenaeus americanus Rathbun, 1901 
Bermuda for Bentheogennema intermedia (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Bermuda for Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 
Bermuda for Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 
Bermuda for Gennadas valens (Smith, 1884) 
Bermuda for Sergestes arachnipodus (Cocco, 1832) 
Bermuda for Sergestes cornutus Krøyer, 1855 
Bermuda for Sergestes pectinatus Sund, 1920 
Bermuda for Sergestes sargassi Ortmann, 1893 
Bermuda for Sergestes vigilax Stimpson, 1860 
Bermuda for Sergia grandis (Sund, 1920) 
Bermuda for Sergia japonica (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Bermuda for Sergia robusta (Smith, 1882) 
Bermuda for Sergia splendens (Sund, 1920) 
Bermuda for Sergia talismani (Barnard, 1946) 
Bermuda for Sergia tenuiremis (Krøyer, 1855) 
Brazil for Bentheogennema intermedia (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Brazil for Farfantepenaeus notialis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) 
Brazil for Parapenaeus americanus Rathbun, 1901 
Brazil for Sergia potens (Burkenroad, 1940) 
Canary Islands for Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827 in [Risso, 1826-1827]) 
Canary Islands for Benthesicymus hjorti Sund, 1920 
Canary Islands for Benthesicymus laciniatus Rathbun, 1906 
Canary Islands for Funchalia danae Burkenroad, 1940 
Canary Islands for Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 
Canary Islands for Gennadas valens (Smith, 1884) 
Canary Islands for Petalidium obesum (Krøyer, 1855) 
Canary Islands for Plesiopenaeus armatus (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Canary Islands for Sergestes pectinatus Sund, 1920 
Canary Islands for Sergestes sargassi Ortmann, 1893 
Cape of Good Hope for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Cape Verde for Aristeus antennatus (Risso, 1816) 
Cape Verde for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Cape Verde for Gennadas talismani Bouvier, 1906 
Cape Verde for Hepomadus tener Smith, 1884 
Cape Verde for Petalidium obesum (Krøyer, 1855) 
Holotype, geounit Atlantic Ocean, identified as Lucifer typus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]
Syntype, geounit Marion Bay, identified as Petalidium foliaceum Spence Bate, 1881
Holotype, geounit North Atlantic, identified as Sergestes atlanticus H. Milne Edwards, 1830
Syntype, geounit South Australia (state), identified as Petalidium foliaceum Spence Bate, 1881
 status

Sergia remipes was determinated to be a late mastigopus stage by Burkenroad, 1945. The latter author identified ... [details]

INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team