WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Burton, M. (1932). Sponges. Discovery Reports. 6: 237-392, pls 48-57.
7275
Burton, M.
1932
Sponges
Discovery Reports
6: 237-392, pls 48-57
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
South Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-20 21:36:21Z
changed

Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Adocia carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 represented as Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Crella crassa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Crellina tubifex Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Crella (Crella) tubifex (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Hemigellius Burton, 1932 (original description)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Isodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya delicata (Thiele, 1905) (basis of record)
Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 (original description)
Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 (additional source)
Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 represented as Mycale (Mycale) tridens Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Myxilla asigmata (Topsent, 1901) represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Myxilla australis (Topsent, 1901) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) australis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1916 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) elongata Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia thielei Burton, 1932 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) georgiaensis Hooper, 1996 (original description)
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 (additional source)
Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Plakina trilopha Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Plicatellopsis Burton, 1932 (original description)
Plocamia gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Plocamionida gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (basis of record)
Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 (basis of record)
Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Suberites montiniger Carter, 1880 accepted as Pseudosuberites montiniger (Carter, 1880) (additional source)
Suberites papillatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Tentorium papillatum (Kirkpatrick, 1908) (source of synonymy)
Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Tedania oxeata Topsent, 1916 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) oxeata Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 accepted as Antarctotetilla leptoderma (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Thieleia Burton, 1932 accepted as Hymeniacidon Bowerbank, 1858 (original description)
Thieleia rubiginosa (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Hymeniacidon rubiginosa Thiele, 1905 (source of synonymy)
Antarctic Peninsula for Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Antarctic Peninsula for Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 
Antarctic Peninsula for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
Antarctic Peninsula for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 
Antarctic Peninsula for Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla australis (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Antarctic Peninsula for Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Suberites papillatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Antarctic Peninsula for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Malvinas/Falklands for Adocia carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 
Malvinas/Falklands for Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya delicata (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Malvinas/Falklands for Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Malvinas/Falklands for Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Suberites montiniger Carter, 1880  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Malvinas/Falklands for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
Patagonian Shelf for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Patagonian Shelf for Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Patagonian Shelf for Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) 
Patagonian Shelf for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
Patagonian Shelf for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Patagonian Shelf for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
South and West Iceland for Aphrocallistes beatrix bocagei Wright, 1870 
South Georgia for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)  (inaccurate)
South Georgia for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Georgia for Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
South Georgia for Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
South Georgia for Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) 
South Georgia for Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 
South Georgia for Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 
South Georgia for Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
South Georgia for Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
South Georgia for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
South Georgia for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
South Georgia for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
South Georgia for Isodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
South Georgia for Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
South Georgia for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
South Georgia for Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 
South Georgia for Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) 
South Georgia for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
South Georgia for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Georgia for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
South Georgia for Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Georgia for Myxilla asigmata (Topsent, 1901) 
South Georgia for Myxilla australis (Topsent, 1901) 
South Georgia for Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1916 
South Georgia for Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Georgia for Ophlitaspongia thielei Burton, 1932 
South Georgia for Plocamia gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 
South Georgia for Plocamia gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 
South Georgia for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Georgia for Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) 
South Georgia for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
South Georgia for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
South Georgia for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
South Georgia for Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Georgia for Suberites papillatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 
South Georgia for Suberites papillatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 
South Georgia for Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 
South Georgia for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Georgia for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
South Georgia for Thieleia rubiginosa (Thiele, 1905) 
South Orkney Islands for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Shetland Islands for Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 
South Shetland Islands for Adocia carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Shetland Islands for Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 
South Shetland Islands for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
 Reproduction

p. 360-361, fig. 47: description of the different stages of segementation [details]

 Reproduction

Burton, M. (1932) p. 361-364 fig. 50: description of segmentation [details]

 Reproduction

p. 361, fig. 48: first stages of segmentation of the embryo [details]

INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team