WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Koltun, V.M. (1964). Sponges of the Antarctic. 1 Tetraxonida and Cornacuspongida. Pp. 6-133, 443-448. In: Pavlovskii, E.P., Andriyashev,A.P. & Ushakov, P.V. (Eds), Biological Reports of the Soviet Antarctic Expedition (1955-1958). Akademya Nauk SSSR [English translation,1966, Israel Program for Scientific Translation].
7750
Koltun, V.M.
1964
Sponges of the Antarctic. 1 Tetraxonida and Cornacuspongida. Pp. 6-133, 443-448.
In: Pavlovskii, E.P., Andriyashev,A.P. & Ushakov, P.V. (Eds), Biological Reports of the Soviet Antarctic Expedition (1955-1958)
Akademya Nauk SSSR [English translation,1966, Israel Program for Scientific Translation]
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
Antarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthoxa werthi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Spanioplon werthi (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Anchinoe glaberrima (Topsent, 1917) accepted as Phorbas glaberrimus (Topsent, 1917) (new combination reference)
Aplysina minima Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) belgicae (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964 accepted as Acanthopolymastia acanthoxa (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Axinella mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) mariana (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Axociella rameus Koltun, 1964 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Bipocillopsis Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (original description)
Bipocillopsis nexus Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas nexus (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Cladorhiza mani Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Cladorhiza tridentata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Cladothenea Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 represented as Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Crella crassa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Crella stylifera Hentschel, 1914 represented as Crella (Pytheas) stylifera Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Crellina tubifex Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Crella (Crella) tubifex (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Dolichacantha macrodon Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Dysidea oculata (Burton, 1929) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx anacantha Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Esperiopsis profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Esperiopsis symmetrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Abyssocladia symmetrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Halichondria hentscheli Koltun, 1964 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 (original description)
Haliclona calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Hemigellius calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Haliclona dancoi (Topsent, 1901) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) dancoi (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona spongiosissima (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Hoplakithara dendyi Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Guitarra dendyi (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Hymeniacidon centrotyla Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon rubiginosa Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Inflatella coelosphaeroides Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Inflatella latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Iophon abnormalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Iophon aceratum Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Iophon laminale Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Iotroata somovi (Koltun, 1964) (additional source)
Isodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx flabellata Burton, 1929 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) flabellata Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx styloderma Hentschel, 1914 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) styloderma Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Meliiderma stipitata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Chondrocladia (Meliiderma) stipitata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Mycale (Carmia) gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Mycale profunda Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Myxilla asigmata (Topsent, 1901) represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Myxilla australis (Topsent, 1901) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) australis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1917 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) elongata Topsent, 1917 (additional source)
Myxilla lissostyla Burton, 1938 represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) lissostyla Burton, 1938 (additional source)
Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Myxodoryx hanitschi (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia thielei Burton, 1932 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) georgiaensis Hooper, 1996 (additional source)
Phelloderma radiatum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Phorbas acanthochela (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Plicatellopsis fragilis Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Plocamia gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Plocamionida gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Proteleia burtoni Koltun, 1964 accepted as Koltunia burtoni (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1917) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites nudus Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Stylotellopsis antarcticus Koltun, 1964 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) koltuni Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 (original description)
Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Tedania oxeata Topsent, 1916 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) oxeata Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Tedania tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Tedania vanhoeffeni Hentschel, 1914 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) vanhoeffeni Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Tethyopsis longispinus (Lendenfeld, 1907) (additional source)
Tetilla coronida Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 accepted as Antarctotetilla leptoderma (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Tetilla metaclada (Lendfeld, 1907) accepted as Craniella metaclada (Lendenfeld, 1907) (additional source)
Thenea delicata Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Antarctic Ocean for Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Haliclona calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Antarctic Ocean for Stylocordyla borealis (LovĂ©n, 1868)  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Stylotellopsis antarcticus Koltun, 1964 
Antarctic Ocean for Stylotellopsis antarcticus Koltun, 1964 
Antarctic Ocean for Suberites montiniger Carter, 1880  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Tetilla metaclada (Lendfeld, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
Campbell Island for Hyrtios arenosus (Thiele, 1905) 
East Antarctic Dronning Maud Land for Cladorhiza mani Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Anchinoe glaberrima (Topsent, 1917) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) belgicae (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Bipocillopsis nexus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona (Rhizoniera) dancoi (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Hemigellius calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) flabellata Burton, 1929 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Microxina phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Mycale profunda Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Myxilla (Myxilla) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Phorbas glaberrimus (Topsent, 1917) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Plicatellopsis fragilis Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Proteleia burtoni Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites nudus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Sphaerotylus schoenus (Sollas, 1882)  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites caminatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites microstomus Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites topsenti (Burton, 1929) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
MacRobertson Land for Axociella rameus Koltun, 1964 
Ross Sea for Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964 
Ross Sea for Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
Ross Sea for Myxilla (Myxilla) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) 
Ross Sea for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 
Ross Sea for Tethyopsis longispinus (Lendenfeld, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Thenea delicata Sollas, 1886 
South Georgia for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
South Georgia for Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Hyrtios arenosus (Thiele, 1905) 
South Georgia for Myxilla (Myxilla) elongata Topsent, 1917 
South Georgia for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Sandwich Islands for Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907 
South Shetland Islands for Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 
South Shetland Islands for Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964) 
South Shetland Islands for Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 
South Shetland Islands for Myxilla (Myxilla) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) 
South Shetland Islands for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Shetland Islands for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
South Shetland Islands for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
Syntype ZISP 10895, 11863, geounit Ross Sea, identified as Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964
Holotype ZISP ZIN 10881, geounit East Antarctic Wilkes Land, identified as Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964
INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team