WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Schulze, F.E. (1887). Report on the Hexactinellida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger' during the years 1873-76. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873–76. Zoology. 21 (part 53): 1-514, pl. 1-104.
8207
Schulze, F.E.
1887
Report on the Hexactinellida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger' during the years 1873-76
Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873–76. Zoology
21 (part 53): 1-514, pl. 1-104
Publication
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-02-09 16:14:24Z
changed
2019-01-25 20:44:26Z
changed

Acanthascus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus (Rhabdocalyptus) Schulze, 1886 accepted as Rhabdocalyptus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus cactus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aphrocallistes Gray, 1858 (basis of record)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (basis of record)
Aphrocallistes bocagei Wright, 1870 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (basis of record)
Aphrocallistes ramosus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (original description)
Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Asconema Kent, 1870 (basis of record)
Asconema setubalense Kent, 1870 (basis of record)
Aulocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulocalyx irregularis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulocystis Schulze, 1886 accepted as Neoaulocystis Zhuravleva, 1962 (original description)
Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) accepted as Neoaulocystis zittelii (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) (basis of record)
Bathydorus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Bathydorus baculifer Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalascus baculifer (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Bathydorus spinosus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulocalyx tener Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus elegans Schulze, 1886 represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) elegans Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886 represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) latus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma calyx Schulze, 1886 accepted as Heterochone calyx (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha Gray, 1872 (basis of record)
Crateromorpha meyeri Gray, 1872 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri Gray, 1872 (basis of record)
Crateromorpha tumida Schulze, 1886 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) tumida Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Dactylocalyx Stutchbury, 1841 (basis of record)
Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886 accepted as Dactylocalyx pumiceus Stutchbury, 1841 (original description)
Dactylocalyx pumiceus Stutchbury, 1841 (additional source)
Dictyocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella Owen, 1841 (basis of record)
Euplectella aspergillum Owen, 1841 (basis of record)
Euplectella crassistellata Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella nodosa Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 (basis of record)
Eurete Semper, 1868 (basis of record)
Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 accepted as Pararete farreopsis (Carter, 1877) (additional source)
Euryplegma Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Fieldingia Kent, 1870 (basis of record)
Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870 (additional source)
Hertwigia Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Hertwigia falcifera Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Hexactinella Carter, 1885 (basis of record)
Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886) accepted as Tretodictyum tubulosum Schulze, 1886 (source of synonymy)
Hexactinella ventilabrum Carter, 1885 (basis of record)
Holascus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus fibulatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus polejaevi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus ridleyi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus stellatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema Gray, 1832 (basis of record)
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) Gray, 1832 (new combination reference)
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) divergens Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) divergens Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) gracile Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) gracile Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) poculum Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Prionema) poculum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) sieboldii Gray, 1835 (basis of record)
Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) apertum Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) depressum Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Corynonema) depressum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) elegans Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) elegans Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) tenerum Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) tenerum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) thomsoni Marshall, 1875 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (source of synonymy)
Hyalonema robustum Schulze, 1886 represented as Hyalonema (Oonema) robustum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema tenue Schulze, 1886 represented as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) tenue Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema thomsoni accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (basis of record)
Hyalonema thomsoni var. exiguum Schulze, 1887 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (original description)
Hyalostylus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalostylus dives Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Lefroyella Thomson, 1877 (basis of record)
Lefroyella decora Thomson, 1877 (basis of record)
Lophocalyx Schulze, 1887 (original description)
Malacosaccus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Malacosaccus unguiculatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Malacosaccus vastus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Myliusia Gray, 1859 (basis of record)
Myliusia callocyathus Gray, 1859 (basis of record)
Periphragella Marshall, 1875 (additional source)
Periphragella elisae Marshall, 1875 (basis of record)
Pheronema Leidy, 1868 (basis of record)
Pheronema carpenteri (Thomson, 1869) (basis of record)
Pheronema globosum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Poliopogon Thomson, 1877 (basis of record)
Poliopogon amadou Thomson, 1877 (basis of record)
Poliopogon gigas Schulze, 1886 accepted as Schulzeviella gigas (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Regadrella phoenix Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Rhabdocalyptus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Rhabdodictyum Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Rhabdodictyum delicatum Schmidt, 1880 (basis of record)
Rhabdopectella Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Rhabdopectella tintinnus Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Rossella Carter, 1872 (basis of record)
Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 (basis of record)
Antarctica East Abyssal Province for Holascus polejaevi Schulze, 1886 
Argentine Basin Abyssal Province for Caulocalyx tener Schulze, 1886 
Argentine Basin Abyssal Province for Hyalonema tenue Schulze, 1886 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Hyalonema thomsoni var. exiguum Schulze, 1887 
Banda Sea for Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) 
Banda Sea for Crateromorpha tumida Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 
Banda Sea for Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Pheronema globosum Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868) 
Bermuda for Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886 
Bermuda for Euplectella nodosa Schulze, 1886 
Bermuda for Lefroyella decora Thomson, 1877 
Bermuda for Rhabdodictyum delicatum Schmidt, 1880 
Central Kuroshio Current for Acanthascus cactus Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Chonelasma calyx Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 
Central Kuroshio Current for Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886) 
Central Kuroshio Current for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) apertum Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Periphragella elisae Marshall, 1875 
Crozet Islands for Bathydorus spinosus Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Caribbean for Myliusia callocyathus Gray, 1859 
Eastern Philippines for Crateromorpha meyeri Gray, 1872 
Eastern Philippines for Euplectella aspergillum Owen, 1841 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema (Hyalonema) gracile Schulze, 1886 
Fiji Islands for Taegeria pulchra Schulze, 1886 
Indian Ocean Abyssal Province for Holascus fibulatus Schulze, 1886 
Juan Fernandez and Desventuradas for Hyalonema (Hyalonema) poculum Schulze, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
Kermadec Island for Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Poliopogon gigas Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Walteria flemmingi Schulze, 1886 
Lesser Sunda for Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875 
North Atlantic Abyssal Province for Malacosaccus unguiculatus Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Caulophacus elegans Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Euplectella crassistellata Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) depressum Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema robustum Schulze, 1886 
Northeastern Brazil for Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 
Northeastern Brazil for Pheronema carpenteri (Thomson, 1869) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Holascus ridleyi Schulze, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Aulocalyx irregularis Schulze, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Bathydorus baculifer Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Hyalonema) divergens Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) elegans Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) tenerum Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalostylus dives Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Trachycaulus gurlitti Schulze, 1886 
Southern Cook/Austral Islands for Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886 
Subantarctic Lower Bathyal Province for Malacosaccus vastus Schulze, 1886 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Holascus stellatus Schulze, 1886 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
Holotype BMNH, geounit Argentine Basin Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema tenue Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Hyalonema thomsoni var. exiguum Schulze, 1887
Nontype BMNH, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870
Nontype BMNH, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877)
Holotype BMNH, geounit Central Kuroshio Current, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) apertum Schulze, 1886
Nontype BMNH, geounit Lesser Sunda, identified as Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875
Holotype BMNH, geounit North Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) depressum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit South European Atlantic Shelf, identified as Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) elegans Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) tenerum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.105, geounit Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Poliopogon amadou Thomson, 1877
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.107, geounit Kermadec Island, identified as Poliopogon gigas Schulze, 1886
Nontype BMNH 1887.10.20.122, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.135, geounit Kermadec Island, identified as Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.30, geounit Southern Cook/Austral Islands, identified as Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.33, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalostylus dives Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.42, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Trachycaulus gurlitti Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.38, geounit Crozet Islands, identified as Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886
INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team