About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta taxon details

Hypania Ostroumoff, 1897

129163  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129163)

accepted
Genus
Parhypania Annenkova, 1928 (subjective synonym)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
feminine
Ostroumoff, A. (1897). O gidrobiologicheskikh' izslelovaniyakh' b yst'yakh' yuzhno-russkikh' rek' b 1896 gody (predv. soobshch.). [ [Recherches hydrobiologiques dans les embouchures des fleuves de la Russie meridionale / Hydrobiological investigations in the mouths of the rivers of southern Russia. Preliminary communication]. <em>Izvestiya Akademii Nauk (Bulletin of the Academy of Sciences of St. Petersburg),.</em> (Series 5) 6: 343-362., available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/29688037
page(s): 359 [details]   
Etymology Unstated? Unknown? Possibly geographic named after the Hypanis River, the Ancient Greek name of the Kuban River in Southern...  
Etymology Unstated? Unknown? Possibly geographic named after the Hypanis River, the Ancient Greek name of the Kuban River in Southern Russia, and which flows into the Sea of Azov, connected to the Black Sea from where Ostroumoff reported his species, Amphicteis antiqua (now Hypania). It seems likely the spellings Hypanis and Hypania have been confused (see the comments on possible homonymy of Hypania) [details]

Homonymy Neave in Nomenclator Zoologicus reports another earlier genus as the mollusc Hypania Kupffer 1831. It seems likely this is...  
Homonymy Neave in Nomenclator Zoologicus reports another earlier genus as the mollusc Hypania Kupffer 1831. It seems likely this is a nomen nudum from the context, and possibly a spelling error for what became Hypanis Ménétriés 1832. Thus there is no available name that is senior to Hypania Ostroumoff [interpretation by G. Read, June 2020] [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2020). World Polychaeta database. Hypania Ostroumoff, 1897. Accessed at: http://marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=129163 on 2020-07-06
Date
action
by
2004-12-21 15:54:05Z
created
2008-03-04 06:49:09Z
changed
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2013-06-03 03:38:01Z
changed
2013-06-20 22:34:19Z
changed
2020-06-05 02:34:03Z
changed

original description Ostroumoff, A. (1897). O gidrobiologicheskikh' izslelovaniyakh' b yst'yakh' yuzhno-russkikh' rek' b 1896 gody (predv. soobshch.). [ [Recherches hydrobiologiques dans les embouchures des fleuves de la Russie meridionale / Hydrobiological investigations in the mouths of the rivers of southern Russia. Preliminary communication]. <em>Izvestiya Akademii Nauk (Bulletin of the Academy of Sciences of St. Petersburg),.</em> (Series 5) 6: 343-362., available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/29688037
page(s): 359 [details]   

original description  (of Parhypania Annenkova, 1928) Annenkova, N. 1928. Über die pontokaspischen Polychaeten 2. Die Gattungen Hypaniola, Parhypania, Fabricia, und Manajunkia. Annuaire du Musee Zoologique de l'Académie des Sciences de l'URSS, 30: 13-20.
page(s): 15 [details]   

additional source Fauchald, K. (1977). The polychaete worms, definitions and keys to the orders, families and genera. <em>Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County: Los Angeles, CA (USA), Science Series.</em> 28:1-188., available online at http://www.vliz.be/imisdocs/publications/123110.pdf [details]   

additional source Bellan, G. (2001). Polychaeta, <i>in</i>: Costello, M.J. <i>et al.</i> (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. <em>Collection Patrimoines Naturels.</em> 50: 214-231. (look up in IMIS[details]   
From editor or global species database
Etymology Unstated? Unknown? Possibly geographic named after the Hypanis River, the Ancient Greek name of the Kuban River in Southern Russia, and which flows into the Sea of Azov, connected to the Black Sea from where Ostroumoff reported his species, Amphicteis antiqua (now Hypania). It seems likely the spellings Hypanis and Hypania have been confused (see the comments on possible homonymy of Hypania) [details]

Homonymy Neave in Nomenclator Zoologicus reports another earlier genus as the mollusc Hypania Kupffer 1831. It seems likely this is a nomen nudum from the context, and possibly a spelling error for what became Hypanis Ménétriés 1832. Thus there is no available name that is senior to Hypania Ostroumoff [interpretation by G. Read, June 2020] [details]