About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta name details

Euthalenessa insignis sensu Augener, 1918

327937  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:327937)

 unaccepted (superfluous checklist entry in Hartman, 1959)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
(of Euthalenessa insignis Ehlers, 1908) Ehlers, Ernst. (1908). Die bodens√§ssigen Anneliden aus den Sammlungen der deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition. 1-168. IN: Chun, Carl (Ed.). <em>Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition auf dem Dampfer ''Valdivia'' 1898-1899.</em> 16(1): 1-168, plates I-XXIII., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/18687 [details]   
Note Not distinct. Not named. There is no type locality  
From editor or global species database
Type locality Not distinct. Not named. There is no type locality [details]
Taxonomy No nomenclatural status. Retained as explanatory record only. This usage originated in Hartman catalogue (1959:115), where...  
Taxonomy No nomenclatural status. Retained as explanatory record only. This usage originated in Hartman catalogue (1959:115), where there is a separate incorrect entry for Euthalenessa insignis authored by Augener, 1918 as a species, with a comment that it differed from E. insignis Ehlers, 1908 (which Hartman referred to E. oculata). This checklist entry has created the unfortunate impression that Augener described a new taxon. He did not. Augener had recorded Ehlers' S. African species from W. Africa, giving a long description, but using Ehler's name without a qualification (such as a cf). Pettibone examined W. African ZMH specimens in her revision, and it seems these were Augener's material as the collector, Hupfer, is the same. Pettibone simply included the specimens as part of E. oculata, of which E. insignis was a junior synonym [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2018). World Polychaeta database. Euthalenessa insignis sensu Augener, 1918. Accessed at: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=327937 on 2020-09-23
Date
action
by
2008-03-17 10:44:16Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2016-01-21 20:50:34Z
changed

original description  (of Euthalenessa insignis Ehlers, 1908) Ehlers, Ernst. (1908). Die bodens√§ssigen Anneliden aus den Sammlungen der deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition. 1-168. IN: Chun, Carl (Ed.). <em>Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition auf dem Dampfer ''Valdivia'' 1898-1899.</em> 16(1): 1-168, plates I-XXIII., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/18687 [details]   

basis of record Augener, Hermann. (1918). Polychaeta. <em>Beitrage zur Kenntnis der Meeresfauna Westafrikas.</em> 2(2): 67-625, plates II-VII., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/7172280
page(s): 108 [details]   

basis of record Hartman, Olga. (1959). Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World. Parts 1 and 2. <em>Allan Hancock Foundation Occasional Paper.</em> 23: 1-628.
page(s): 115; note: incorrectly as "Euthalenessa insignis Augener, 1918"  [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

status source Pettibone, Marian H. (1970). Revision of the genus Euthalenessa Darboux (Polychaeta: Sigalionidae). <em>Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology.</em> 52: 1-30., available online at http://si-pddr.si.edu/dspace/handle/10088/6313
note: appears to have examined this material and included it in Euthalenessa oculata [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
 

From editor or global species database
Taxonomy No nomenclatural status. Retained as explanatory record only. This usage originated in Hartman catalogue (1959:115), where there is a separate incorrect entry for Euthalenessa insignis authored by Augener, 1918 as a species, with a comment that it differed from E. insignis Ehlers, 1908 (which Hartman referred to E. oculata). This checklist entry has created the unfortunate impression that Augener described a new taxon. He did not. Augener had recorded Ehlers' S. African species from W. Africa, giving a long description, but using Ehler's name without a qualification (such as a cf). Pettibone examined W. African ZMH specimens in her revision, and it seems these were Augener's material as the collector, Hupfer, is the same. Pettibone simply included the specimens as part of E. oculata, of which E. insignis was a junior synonym [details]

Type locality Not distinct. Not named. There is no type locality [details]