About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta name details

Lycoris pulsatoria Savigny, 1822

328964  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:328964)

 unaccepted (superseded original combination)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Savigny, Jules-César. (1822). Système des annélides, principalement de celles des côtes de l'Égypte et de la Syrie, offrant les caractères tant distinctifs que naturels des Ordres, Familles et Genres, avec la Description des Espèces. <em>Description de l'Égypte ou Recueil des Observations et des Recherches qui ont été faites en Égypte pendant l'Expédition de l'Armée Française, publié par les Ordres de sa Majesté l'Empereur Napoléon le Grand, Histoire Naturelle, Paris.</em> 1(3):1–128., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/41329897
page(s): 33 [details]  OpenAccess publication 
Note Locality unknown. Savigny writes "Espèce des...  
From editor or global species database
Type locality Locality unknown. Savigny writes "Espèce des mers d'Europe, communiqùée par MM. Leach et de Lamarck." He also mentions "Nereis pulsatoria. Montagu et Leach, Collect."  [details]
Nomenclature Savigny evidently got the name 'Nereis pulsatoria' from prior usage in works of Montagu and Leach, but probably based his...  
Nomenclature Savigny evidently got the name 'Nereis pulsatoria' from prior usage in works of Montagu and Leach, but probably based his description on Paris museum specimens (of unknown origin). This prior usage is confirmed by information in McIntosh (1910: 280 on N. pelagica) that "This is probably the species figured by Montagu (MS. Drawings, Linn. Soc, Plate VIII, fig. 2, 1808) as Nereis pulsatoria". However, it is not known if the name was listed by Leach in a publication. It is not in the edition of Leach's 'Annulosa' that is available digitized. It seems unlikely it appeared in a Montagu publication.
Sherborn in Index Animalium p.5243 places Lycoris pulsatoria Lamarck 1818 as a nomen nudum, but for unknown reasons also tags Lycoris pulsatoria Savigny 1822 as a nomen nudum. Sherborn wrongly gives Nereis pulsatoria Audouin & Edwards 1829: 201 as a validly authored name. [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2018). World Polychaeta database. Lycoris pulsatoria Savigny, 1822. Accessed at: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=328964 on 2019-06-25
Date
action
by
2008-03-17 10:44:16Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2017-08-03 02:02:27Z
changed

original description Savigny, Jules-César. (1822). Système des annélides, principalement de celles des côtes de l'Égypte et de la Syrie, offrant les caractères tant distinctifs que naturels des Ordres, Familles et Genres, avec la Description des Espèces. <em>Description de l'Égypte ou Recueil des Observations et des Recherches qui ont été faites en Égypte pendant l'Expédition de l'Armée Française, publié par les Ordres de sa Majesté l'Empereur Napoléon le Grand, Histoire Naturelle, Paris.</em> 1(3):1–128., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/41329897
page(s): 33 [details]  OpenAccess publication 

additional source Rathke, H. (1837). Zur Fauna der Krym. <em>Mémoires de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de St. Pétersbourg.</em> 3: 291-454, Plates 1-10., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/bibliography/11609#/summary
page(s): 412; note: Description of specimen from Bay of Balaklava, Crimea, Black Sea, assigned to 'Lycoris pulsatoria?' [details]  OpenAccess publication 

additional source Fauvel, P. (1923). Polychètes errantes. Faune de France. <em>Librairie de la Faculte des Sciences. Paris.</em> 5: 1-488., available online at http://www.faunedefrance.org/  [details]   

additional source Salazar-Vallejo, Sergio; Gillet, Patrick; Surugiu, Victor. (2017). How false is Nereis falsa (Annelida, Phyllodocida, Nereididae)?. <em>Revista de Biologia Tropical.</em> 65(3): 847-857., available online at https://revistas.ucr.ac.cr/index.php/rbt/article/view/26635
note: comments on Lycoris pulsatoria nomenclature [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

status source Vieitez, J.M.; M.A.; Alós, C.; Parapar, J.; Besteiro, C.; Moreira, J.; Nunez, J.; Laborda, J.; and San Martin, G. (2004). Annelida Polychaeta I. Fauna Iberica. Ramos, M.A. et al (Eds.). Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, CSIC, Madrid, Vol. 25:1-530 [sections separate authorship not recognised here].
page(s): 385, 514; note: as Nereis pulsatoria, with subjective synonyms Nereis zonata Malmgren, 1867, Nereis cylindrata Ehlers, 1868 [details]   
From editor or global species database
Authority The name 'Nereis pulsatoria' clearly came from Montagu and was adopted by Savigny, but probably Montagu's name was an unpublished manuscript name. However, many subsequent authors (eg Johnston 1865: 158) indicated Montagu as the author. [details]

Nomenclature Savigny evidently got the name 'Nereis pulsatoria' from prior usage in works of Montagu and Leach, but probably based his description on Paris museum specimens (of unknown origin). This prior usage is confirmed by information in McIntosh (1910: 280 on N. pelagica) that "This is probably the species figured by Montagu (MS. Drawings, Linn. Soc, Plate VIII, fig. 2, 1808) as Nereis pulsatoria". However, it is not known if the name was listed by Leach in a publication. It is not in the edition of Leach's 'Annulosa' that is available digitized. It seems unlikely it appeared in a Montagu publication.
Sherborn in Index Animalium p.5243 places Lycoris pulsatoria Lamarck 1818 as a nomen nudum, but for unknown reasons also tags Lycoris pulsatoria Savigny 1822 as a nomen nudum. Sherborn wrongly gives Nereis pulsatoria Audouin & Edwards 1829: 201 as a validly authored name. [details]

Type locality Locality unknown. Savigny writes "Espèce des mers d'Europe, communiqùée par MM. Leach et de Lamarck." He also mentions "Nereis pulsatoria. Montagu et Leach, Collect."  [details]