About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta taxon details

Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica (Knox, 1959)

333942  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:333942)

accepted
Species
Macellicephala arctica Knox, 1959· accepted, alternate representation (superseded original combination)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
(ofMacellicephala arctica Knox, 1959) Knox, George A. (1959). Pelagic and benthic polychaetes of the central Arctic Basin. In: Scientific Studies at Fletcher's Ice Island, T-3, 1952-1955, edited by Vivian Bushnell [Geophysical Research Papers no. 63] 1: 105-114. [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
Type locality contained in Arctic Ocean  
type locality contained in Arctic Ocean [from synonym] [view taxon] [details]
Taxonomy Clarification. There is no such name as "Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974", a name in the text...  
Taxonomy Clarification. There is no such name as "Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974", a name in the text of Bonifacio & Menot (2018: 72). There is one specimen (from the Arctic) of Macellicephala arctica Knox, 1959 known, which Hartmann-Schröder (1974) placed (without further explanation) in a new subgenus (Sinantenna), and there is a further misidentified specimen of another species (from the Mediterranean) recorded by Reyss (1968) as M. arctica Knox (record listed, but specimen not described). Pettibone (1976) obtained, described and named this misidentified Reyss specimen as Polaruschakov reyssi in a new genus. However, Bonifacio & Menot (2018: 72) present these instances in the following confusing way: "Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Knox, 1959 and Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974 (part) were synonymized with Polaruschakov polaris; and Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974 (part) was re-described as Polaruschakov reyssi." However, there is no such taxon as M (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974, there are no associated specimens, nor does the name exist (except in Bonifacio & Menot) and as it doesn't exist, it cannot be split into two parts. Knox's Arctic species was simply synonymised to a senior name, and Reyss' Mediterranean misidentification, never mentioned by Hartmann-Schröder, was named by Pettibone. This is a very simple scenario. The confusion might have arisen from Pettibone's inclusion also under P. reysii of the usage by Hartmann-Schröder of M. arctica as Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica. As Hartmann-Schröder was unaware of Reyss' specimen, there was absolutely no justification for the inclusion by Pettibone of Hartmann-Schröder's usage of Knox's valid M. arctica under Pettibone's P. reysii [comments by G. Read, November 2018] [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2018). World Polychaeta database. Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica (Knox, 1959). Accessed at: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=333942 on 2019-03-21
Date
action
by
2008-03-17 10:44:16Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed

original description  (ofMacellicephala arctica Knox, 1959) Knox, George A. (1959). Pelagic and benthic polychaetes of the central Arctic Basin. In: Scientific Studies at Fletcher's Ice Island, T-3, 1952-1955, edited by Vivian Bushnell [Geophysical Research Papers no. 63] 1: 105-114. [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

basis of record Hartmann-Schröder, G. 1974. Die Unterfamilie Macellicephalinae Hartmann-Schröder, 1971. Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen zoologischen Museum und Institut, 71: 75-85.
page(s): 80; note: listing only as M. (Sinantenna) arctica Knox, 1959 [details]   

status source Bonifácio, Paulo; Menot, Lénaïck. (2019). New genera and species from the Equatorial Pacific provide phylogenetic insights into deep-sea Polynoidae (Annelida). <em>Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 185(3): 555-635 [published online 14 November 2018; printed publication 27 February 2019]., available online at https://academic.oup.com/zoolinnean/article/185/3/555/5181329
page(s): 72 of 81; note: incorrect analysis of usages of the name Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Knox, 1959. See taxonomy note for further details. [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
 

From editor or global species database
Taxonomy Clarification. There is no such name as "Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974", a name in the text of Bonifacio & Menot (2018: 72). There is one specimen (from the Arctic) of Macellicephala arctica Knox, 1959 known, which Hartmann-Schröder (1974) placed (without further explanation) in a new subgenus (Sinantenna), and there is a further misidentified specimen of another species (from the Mediterranean) recorded by Reyss (1968) as M. arctica Knox (record listed, but specimen not described). Pettibone (1976) obtained, described and named this misidentified Reyss specimen as Polaruschakov reyssi in a new genus. However, Bonifacio & Menot (2018: 72) present these instances in the following confusing way: "Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Knox, 1959 and Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974 (part) were synonymized with Polaruschakov polaris; and Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974 (part) was re-described as Polaruschakov reyssi." However, there is no such taxon as M (Sinantenna) arctica Hartmann-Schröder, 1974, there are no associated specimens, nor does the name exist (except in Bonifacio & Menot) and as it doesn't exist, it cannot be split into two parts. Knox's Arctic species was simply synonymised to a senior name, and Reyss' Mediterranean misidentification, never mentioned by Hartmann-Schröder, was named by Pettibone. This is a very simple scenario. The confusion might have arisen from Pettibone's inclusion also under P. reysii of the usage by Hartmann-Schröder of M. arctica as Macellicephala (Sinantenna) arctica. As Hartmann-Schröder was unaware of Reyss' specimen, there was absolutely no justification for the inclusion by Pettibone of Hartmann-Schröder's usage of Knox's valid M. arctica under Pettibone's P. reysii [comments by G. Read, November 2018] [details]