About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta name details

Eumolpe maxima [Oken misspelling of 'maxillosa']

336020  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:336020)

 unaccepted (misspelled superseded subsequent combination)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
(of Phyllodoce maxillosa Ranzani, 1817) Ranzani, Camillo 1817. Descrizione di un animale che appartiene ad un nuovo genere della classe degli anellidi. Opuscoli scientifici, Bologna, 1: 105-109. [details]   
Note Not known (? Mediterranean Sea)  
From editor or global species database
Type locality Not known (? Mediterranean Sea) [details]
Taxonomy Ranzani named & described Phyllodoce maxillosa [his own new genus, not the Phyllodoce of Lamarck). It is actually an...  
Taxonomy Ranzani named & described Phyllodoce maxillosa [his own new genus, not the Phyllodoce of Lamarck). It is actually an acoetid scaleworm belonging in Polyodontes. Oken (1817), in a summary of Ranzani's work, recombined this name into his own genus Eumolpe, but misspelled the species-group name as 'maxima' and thus creating the illusion of a new taxon created by him (Oken). Hartman, for the catalogue listing, reported this name she had indirectly seen used as Eumolpe maxima Oken in Audouin and Milne Edwards, and she correctly referred it to Polydontes, saying "error for Polyodontes maxillosa". [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2020). World Polychaeta database. Eumolpe maxima [Oken misspelling of 'maxillosa']. Accessed at: http://marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=336020 on 2020-07-08
Date
action
by
2008-03-18 12:55:09Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2020-01-29 01:15:32Z
changed

original description  (of Phyllodoce maxillosa Ranzani, 1817) Ranzani, Camillo 1817. Descrizione di un animale che appartiene ad un nuovo genere della classe degli anellidi. Opuscoli scientifici, Bologna, 1: 105-109. [details]   

new combination reference Oken, Lorenz. (1817). Eumolpe maxima n., neue Sippe der Roth-Wurmer (Anneliden), beschrieben von dems. und obda. <em>Isis, oder, EncyclopaŐądische Zeitung von Oken.</em> 1: 1452-1456., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/13261640
page(s): 1452; note: from Phyllodoce maxillosa and recombined as Eumolpe maxima (a misspelling) [details]   

status source Hartman, Olga. (1959). Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World. Parts 1 and 2. <em>Allan Hancock Foundation Occasional Paper.</em> 23: 1-628.
page(s): 110; note: Hartman reports the name usage in Oken to be an error for Polydontes maxillosa (Ranzani) [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
From editor or global species database
Specimen not known [details]

Taxonomy Ranzani named & described Phyllodoce maxillosa [his own new genus, not the Phyllodoce of Lamarck). It is actually an acoetid scaleworm belonging in Polyodontes. Oken (1817), in a summary of Ranzani's work, recombined this name into his own genus Eumolpe, but misspelled the species-group name as 'maxima' and thus creating the illusion of a new taxon created by him (Oken). Hartman, for the catalogue listing, reported this name she had indirectly seen used as Eumolpe maxima Oken in Audouin and Milne Edwards, and she correctly referred it to Polydontes, saying "error for Polyodontes maxillosa". [details]

Type locality Not known (? Mediterranean Sea) [details]