About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2133
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishItalyThe Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)   
ItalianItaliaGeoNames   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 41° 17' 30.8" N (41.2919°)  
Longitude 12° 34' 21.7" E (12.5727°)  
Precision 812461 meter 
Min. Lat 35° 29' 28.7" N (35.4913°)  
Min. Long 6° 37' 31.4" E (6.6254°)  
Max. Lat 47° 5' 33" N (47.0925°)  
Max. Long 18° 31' 12" E (18.52°)  
Source The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Part of  Europe (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (13)
Caulostrepsis avipes Bromley & D'Allesandro, 1983
Caulostrepsis contorta Bromley & D'Allesandro, 1983
Ceratonereis costae (Grube, 1840) accepted as Ceratonereis (Composetia) costae (Grube, 1840)
Eunicites pinnai Alessandrello, 1990
Hydroides elegans (Haswell, 1883) [nomen protectum]
Maeandropolydora elegans Bromley & D'Allesandro, 1983
Melanoraphia maculata Arduini, Pinna & Teruzzi, 1982
Namanereis pontica neapolitana La Greca, 1950 accepted as Namanereis pontica (Bobretzky, 1872)
Palaeoaphrodite anaboranoensis Alessandrello, 1990
Placostegus zibrowii Sanfilippo, 2003
Protula canavarii Roverto, 1899
Pyrgopolon cunialense Gatto & Radwanska, 2000
Pyrgopolon tubula Gatto & Radwanska, 2000
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Italy (100)
Alciopa bartelsii Hering, 1892 accepted as Krohnia lepidota krohnii (Greeff, 1879)
Alciopa candida Delle Chiaje, 1841 accepted as Torrea candida (Delle Chiaje, 1841)
Alciopa cari Hering, 1892 accepted as Rhynchonereella petersii (Langerhans, 1880)
Alciopa vittata Hering, 1892 accepted as Torrea candida (Delle Chiaje, 1841)
Amblyosyllis formosa (Claparède, 1863) accepted as Amblyosyllis spectabilis (Johnston in Baird, 1861)
Amphicorina argus Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Myxicola aesthetica (Claparède, 1870)
Amphinome savignyi Brulle, 1832
Amphitrite josephina Risso, 1826 accepted as Bispira volutacornis (Montagu, 1804)
Anoplosyllis edentula Claparède, 1868
Arenicola clavata Ranzani, 1817 accepted as Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Armandia cirrhosa Filippi, 1861
Autolytus benazzii Cognetti, 1953 accepted as Myrianida brachycephala (Marenzeller, 1874)
Autolytus convolutus Cognetti, 1953 accepted as Myrianida convoluta (Cognetti, 1953)
Autolytus edwardsii Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Myrianida edwarsi (Saint Joseph, 1887)
Autolytus inermis Saint-Joseph, 1887 accepted as Myrianida inermis (Saint Joseph, 1887)
Autolytus longeferiens Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Epigamia alexandri (Malmgren, 1867)
Autolytus neapolitanus Cognetti, 1953
Autolytus prolifer (O.F. Müller, 1788) accepted as Myrianida prolifera (O.F. Müller, 1788)
Autolytus quindecimdentatus Langerhans, 1884 accepted as Myrianida quindecimdentata (Langerhans, 1884)
Autolytus rubropunctatus (Grube, 1860) accepted as Myrianida rubropunctata (Grube, 1860)
Bonellia viridis Rolando, 1822
Branchiosyllis exilis (Gravier, 1900)
Brania arminii (Langerhans, 1881)
Brania pusilla (Dujardin, 1851)
Dioplosyllis cirrosa Gidholm, 1962
Erinaceusyllis cryptica (Ben-Eliahu, 1977)
Erinaceusyllis erinaceus (Claparède, 1863)
Eriographis borealis Grube, 1850 accepted as Myxicola infundibulum (Montagu, 1808)
Eulalia volucris Ehlers, 1864 accepted as Sige macroceros (Grube, 1860)
Eunice zonata Delle Chiaje, 1841
Euniphysa italica Cantone & Gravina, 1991
Eurysyllis tuberculata Ehlers, 1864
Eusyllis assimilis Marenzeller, 1875
Eusyllis blomstrandi Malmgren, 1867
Eusyllis lamelligera Marion & Bobretzky, 1875
Exogone (Exogone) dispar (Webster, 1879) accepted as Exogone dispar (Webster, 1879)
Exogone (Exogone) naidina Örsted, 1845 accepted as Exogone naidina Örsted, 1845
Exogone (Exogone) rostrata Naville, 1933
Exogone (Exogone) verugera (Claparède, 1868) accepted as Exogone verugera (Claparède, 1868)
Exogone (Parexogone) cognettii Castelli, Badalamenti & Lardici, 1987 accepted as Parexogone cognettii (Castelli, Badalamenti & Lardicci, 1987)
Exogone (Parexogone) gambiae Lanera, Sordino & San Martín, 1994
Exogone (Parexogone) hebes (Webster & Benedict, 1884) accepted as Parexogone hebes (Webster & Benedict, 1884)
Exogone (Sylline) brevipes (Claparède, 1864)
Exogone cirrata (Kölliker in Koch, 1846)
Exogone gambiae Lanera, Sordino & San Martín, 1994 accepted as Exogone (Parexogone) gambiae Lanera, Sordino & San Martín, 1994
Exogone mediterranea San Martín, 1984 accepted as Parexogone meridionalis (Cognetti, 1955)
Haplosyllis spongicola (Grube, 1855)
Harmothoe tridestinensis Nolte, 1936
Heteronereis oerstedii Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Platynereis pulchella Gravier, 1901
Hydroides elegans (Haswell, 1883) [nomen protectum]
Ichthyotomus sanguinarius Eisig, 1906
Inermosyllis balearica (San Martín, 1982)
Irmula spissipes Ehlers, 1913
Langeites siciliensis Corradini, Russo & Serpagli, 1974
Leptochone aesthetica Claparède, 1870 accepted as Myxicola aesthetica (Claparède, 1870)
Milnesia nuda Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Aphrodita aculeata Linnaeus, 1758
Myrianida fasciata Milne Edwards, 1845 accepted as Myrianida pinnigera (Montagu, 1808)
Neanthes multidentata Fassari & Mollica, 2000
Nereis rubicunda Ehlers, 1868 accepted as Neanthes rubicunda (Ehlers, 1868)
Nereis usticensis Cantone, Catalono & Badalamenti, 2003
Nerine auriseta Claparède, 1868
Nerine sarsiana Claparède, 1869 accepted as Scolelepis foliosa (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Odontosyllis ctenostoma Claparède, 1868
Odontosyllis dugesiana Claparède, 1864
Odontosyllis fulgurans (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Odontosyllis gibba Claparède, 1863
Onuphis filicornis Delle Chiaje, 1841 accepted as Hyalinoecia tubicola (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Onuphis sicula Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Hyalinoecia tubicola (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Opisthodonta morena Langerhans, 1879
Opisthosyllis brunnea Langerhans, 1879
Palaeoaphrodite raetica Alessandrello & Teruzzi, 1986
Palposyllis prosostoma Hartmann-Schröder, 1977
Paraehlersia ferrugina (Langerhans, 1881)
Paranaitis kosteriensis (Malmgren, 1867)
Parapionosyllis brevicirra Day, 1954
Parapionosyllis elegans (Pierantoni, 1903)
Parapionosyllis gestans (Pierantoni, 1903)
Parapionosyllis labronica Cognetti, 1965
Parapionosyllis minuta (Pierantoni, 1903)
Parapionosyllis papillosa (Pierantoni, 1903)
Pectinaria malmgreni Grube, 1870 accepted as Lagis koreni Malmgren, 1866
Periptyches festiva Grube, 1873 accepted as Prionospio festiva (Grube, 1872)
Phyllochaetopterus fallax Claparède, 1869 accepted as Phyllochaetopterus socialis Claparède, 1869
Pionosyllis anophthalma Capaccioni & San Martín, 1990 accepted as Perkinsyllis anophthalma (Capaccioni & San Martín, 1990)
Pionosyllis dionisi Núñez & San Martín, 1991 accepted as Paraehlersia dionisi (Núñez & San Martín, 1991)
Pionosyllis divaricata (Keferstein, 1862) accepted as Nudisyllis divaricata (Keferstein, 1862)
Pionosyllis lamelligera Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Synmerosyllis lamelligera (Saint-Joseph, 1887)
Pionosyllis longocirrata Saint-Joseph, 1887 accepted as Opisthodonta longocirrata (Saint-Joseph, 1887)
Pionosyllis pulligera (Krohn, 1852) accepted as Nudisyllis pulligera (Krohn, 1852)
Pionosyllis weismanni Langerhans, 1879 accepted as Brevicirrosyllis weismanni (Langerhans, 1879)
Pisione alikunhi Tenerelli, 1965
Plakosyllis brevipes Hartmann-Schröder, 1956
Polynoe areolata Grube, 1860 accepted as Harmothoe areolata (Grube, 1860)
Polynoe malleata Grube, 1855 accepted as Acholoe astericola (Delle Chiaje, 1841)
Polyophthalmus ehrenbergi Quatrefages, 1850 accepted as Polyophthalmus pictus (Dujardin, 1839)
Prionospio caspersi Laubier, 1962
Proceraea aurantiaca Claparède, 1868
Proceraea picta Ehlers, 1864
Procerastea halleziana Malaquin, 1893
Prosphaerosyllis adelae (San Martín, 1984)
Edit history Last edited on 2005-01-01 00:00:00 by db_admin
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]