About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2245
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishPhilippinesThe Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 12° 13' 12.5" N (12.22014°)  
Longitude 121° 46' 26.4" E (121.774°)  
Precision 953673 meter 
Min. Lat 5° 2' 57" N (5.0492°)  
Min. Long 116° 57' 0" E (116.95°)  
Max. Lat 19° 23' 28" N (19.3911°)  
Max. Long 126° 35' 52.8" E (126.598°)  
Source The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)
Images





Relation 
Part of  Asia (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Ammochares orientalis Grube, 1878 accepted as Owenia fusiformis Delle Chiaje, 1844
Amphicteis philippinarum Grube, 1878
Amphinome (Linopherus) brevis Grube, 1878 accepted as Linopherus brevis (Grube, 1878)
Aonides diverapoda Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Trochochaeta diverapoda (Hoagland, 1920)
Arabella planiceps Grube, 1878 accepted as Drilonereis planiceps (Grube, 1878)
Aracoda moebiana Grube, 1878 accepted as Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Aricidea fauveli Hartman, 1957 accepted as Aricidea (Acmira) lopezi Berkeley & Berkeley, 1956
Armandia leptocirrus Grube, 1878 accepted as Armandia leptocirris (Grube, 1878)
Artacama zebuensis McIntosh, 1885
Bonuania parva Pillai, 1965
Ceratonereis longicauda Treadwell, 1943 accepted as Neanthes pachychaeta (Fauvel, 1918)
Cirratulus cirratus (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Cirratulus zebuensis McIntosh, 1885
Cirriformia chrysodermoides Pillai, 1965
Cymospira semperi Mörch, 1863 in Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Spirobranchus tetraceros (Schmarda, 1861)
Dasybranchus umbrinus Grube, 1878 accepted as Dasybranchus caducus (Grube, 1846)
Dendronereis pinnaticirris Grube, 1878
Diopatra luzonensis Grube, 1878 accepted as Diopatra semperi Grube, 1878
Diopatra semperi Grube, 1878
Dispio latilamella Williams, 2007
Ditrupa gracillima Grube, 1878
Eulepis hamifera Grube, 1875 accepted as Eulepethus hamifer (Grube, 1875)
Eunice coccinea Grube, 1878
Eunice flavofasciata Grube, 1878
Eunice impexa Grube, 1878
Eunice megalodus Grube, 1878 accepted as Euniphysa megalodus (Grube, 1878)
Eunice parca Grube, 1878
Eunice savignyi Grube, 1878
Eunoe mindanavensis McIntosh, 1885
Eupanthalis evanida Treadwell, 1926 accepted as Panthalis mutilata (Treadwell, 1906)
Eupholoe philippinensis McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Pelogenia philippinensis (McIntosh, 1885)
Euphrosine tripartita Hoagland, 1920
Gastrolepidia amblyophyllus Grube, 1876 accepted as Gastrolepidia clavigera Schmarda, 1861
Glycera longipinnis Grube, 1878
Glycera posterobranchia Hoagland, 1920
Glycera saccibranchis Grube, 1878 accepted as Glycera subaenea Grube, 1878
Glycera spadix Treadwell, 1943 accepted as Glycera brevicirris Grube, 1870
Glycera subaenea Grube, 1878
Goniada paucidens Grube, 1878
Gorgoniapolynoe bayeri Pettibone, 1991
Hermione malleata Grube, 1875 accepted as Hermonia malleata (Grube, 1875)
Hermodice distincta Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Pherecardia striata (Kinberg, 1857)
Heterocirrus luxurians Grube, 1880
Hololepidella lobata Hartmann-Schröder, 1984
Hololepidella obtusa Hartmann-Schröder, 1984
Hyalinoecia camiguina Grube, 1878
Hydroides (Eucarphus) cumingii Mörch, 1863 accepted as Hydroides dirampha Mörch, 1863
Iphione fustis Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Iphione muricata (Lamarck, 1818)
Iphionella elongata Treadwell, 1931 accepted as Eupanthalis elongata (Treadwell, 1931)
Iphionella philippinensis Pettibone, 1986
Irma angustifrons Grube, 1878 accepted as Oxydromus angustifrons (Grube, 1878)
Lagisca oculescens Hoagland, 1920
Leanira festiva Grube, 1875 accepted as Euthalenessa festiva (Grube, 1875)
Lenora philippinensis Grube, 1878
Leocrates djangkarensis Augener & Pettibone in Pettibone, 1970
Leocrates iris Grube, 1878 accepted as Leocrates chinensis Kinberg, 1866
Leodice accrescens Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Palola accrescens (Hoagland, 1920)
Leodice articulata Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Eunice hirschi Fauchald, 1992
Leodice levibranchia Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Eunice levibranchia (Hoagland, 1920)
Leonnates decipiens manilensis Pillai, 1965
Lucopia magnicirra Pillai, 1965 accepted as Hyperhalosydna striata (Kinberg, 1856)
Lumbriconereis ocellata Grube, 1878 accepted as Lumbrineris ocellata Grube, 1878
Lysidice boholensis Grube, 1878
Macellicephala maculosa Treadwell, 1931 accepted as Euarche maculosa (Treadwell, 1931)
Maldane marsupialis Grube, 1878
Maldane philippinensis Treadwell, 1931
Marphysa digitibranchia Hoagland, 1920
Melinna dubita Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Melinnexis dubita (Hoagland, 1920)
Monorchos philippinensis Treadwell, 1926 accepted as Tetreres philippinensis (Treadwell, 1926)
Myrianida tereseta Hoagland, 1920
Mysta maculata Treadwell, 1920 accepted as Mysta ornata (Grube, 1878)
Myxicola ommatophora Grube, 1878
Neanthes manatensis Pillai, 1965
Neanthes suluensis Kirkegaard, 1995
Nephthys mirasetis Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Aglaophamus dibranchis (Grube, 1877)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) coracina Grube, 1878 accepted as Ceratonereis (Composetia) coracina (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) lapinigensis Grube, 1878 accepted as Ceratonereis (Composetia) costae (Grube, 1840)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) microcephala Grube, 1878 accepted as Ceratonereis (Composetia) microcephala (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) pectinifera Grube, 1878 accepted as Ceratonereis pectinifera (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) similisetis Grube, 1878 accepted as Simplisetia similisetis (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Leonnates) virgatus Grube, 1873 accepted as Leonnates virgatus (Grube, 1873)
Nereis (Leptonereis) cebuensis Grube, 1878 accepted as Platynereis cebuensis (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Leptonereis) inermis Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Kinberginereis inermis (Hoagland, 1920)
Nereis (Lycoris) badiotorquata Grube, 1878 accepted as Nereis badiotorquata (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Lycoris) crucifera Grube, 1878 accepted as Neanthes crucifera (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Lycoris) ehlersiana Grube, 1878 accepted as Nereis ehlersiana (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Lycoris) masalacensis Grube, 1878 accepted as Neanthes masalacensis (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Lycoris) quatrefagesi Grube, 1878 accepted as Perinereis quatrefagesi (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Lycoris) semperiana Grube, 1878 accepted as Nereis semperiana (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Lycoris) trifasciata Grube, 1878 accepted as Neanthes trifasciata (Ehlers, 1901)
Nereis (Lycoris) verrillii Grube, 1878 accepted as Neanthes verrillii (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Perinereis) camiguina Grube, 1878 accepted as Perinereis camiguina (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Perinereis) helleri Grube, 1878 accepted as Perinereis helleri (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Perinereis) obfuscata Grube, 1878 accepted as Perinereis obfuscata (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Perinereis) perspicillata Grube, 1878 accepted as Perinereis perspicillata (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Perinereis) striolata Grube, 1878 accepted as Perinereis striolata (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Platynereis) fuscorubida Grube, 1878 accepted as Platynereis fuscorubida (Grube, 1878)
Nereis (Platynereis) integer Treadwell, 1920 accepted as Platynereis polyscalma Chamberlin, 1919
Odontosyllis arenicolor Grube, 1878
Onuphis branchiata Treadwell, 1931
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Philippines (35)
Alcyonosyllis hinterkircheri Glasby & Aguado, 2009
Amphinome luzoniae Kinberg, 1857 accepted as Amphinome rostrata (Pallas, 1766)
Branchiosyllis tagalog Álvarez-Campos, San Martín & Aguado, 2012
Clymenella papillosa Rosito, 1983
Dasybranchus lumbricoides Grube, 1878
Eunice jagori Grube, 1878
Eunice martensi Grube, 1878
Eunice mindanavensis McIntosh, 1885
Eunice philippinensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1998
Euphrosyne mucosa Horst, 1903 accepted as Euphrosine mucosa Horst, 1903
Hololepidella alba Hartmann-Schröder, 1981
Lagisca hexactinellidae McIntosh, 1885
Neanthes bongcoi Pillai, 1965
Neanthes philippinensis Leon-Gonzalez & Salazar-Vallejo, 2003
Nereis (Perinereis) suluana Horst, 1924 accepted as Perinereis suluana (Horst, 1924)
Parahalosydna sibogae Horst, 1915
Petersenaspis palpallatoci Sendall & Salazar-Vallejo, 2013
Phyllodoce tenuissima Grube, 1878
Pista typha (Grube, 1878)
Polydora cavitensis Pillai, 1965
Polydora mabinii Williams, 2001
Polydora robi Williams, 2000
Polydora umangivora Williams, 2001
Polydorella kamakamai Williams, 2004
Polynoe (Lepidonotus) cryptocephalus Grube, 1878 accepted as Lepidonotus cryptocephalus (Grube, 1878)
Polynoe cristata Grube, 1876 accepted as Lepidonotus cristatus (Grube, 1876)
Polynoe fallax Grube, 1878 accepted as Lepidasthenia fallax (Grube, 1878)
Pomatoleios kraussii manilensis Pillai, 1965 accepted as Spirobranchus kraussii (Baird, 1864)
Serpula furcifera Grube, 1878 [original] accepted as Hydroides furcifera (Grube, 1878)
Serpula quadricornis Grube, 1878 accepted as Spirobranchus tetraceros (Schmarda, 1861)
Serpula tricornigera Grube, 1878 accepted as Spirobranchus tetraceros (Schmarda, 1861)
Syllis flaccida Grube, 1878 accepted as Opisthosyllis flaccida (Grube, 1878)
Syllis umbricolor Grube, 1878
Tomopteris danae Minor, 1862
Typosyllis bathyalis Kirkegaard, 1995 accepted as Branchiosyllis bathyalis (Kirkegaard, 1995)
Edit history Last edited on 2005-01-01 00:00:00 by db_admin
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]