Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21748
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishLusitanianSpalding et al.; 2007   
PlaceType Marine Province 
Latitude 35° 22' 8.4" N (35.369°)  
Longitude 14° 38' 45.2" W (-14.6459°)  
Source Spalding et al.; 2007
Relation 
Part of  Temperate Northern Atlantic (Realm) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Lusitanian (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Aaptos papillata (Keller, 1880)
Acanthancora clavatancora Topsent, 1927 accepted as Pseudohalichondria clavatancora (Topsent, 1927)
Acanthancora schmidti (Topsent, 1898)
Acanthella acuta Schmidt, 1862
Acantheurypon hispidulum (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Eurypon hispidulum (Topsent, 1904)
Acantheurypon incipiens Topsent, 1928 accepted as Acantheurypon spinispinosum (Topsent, 1904)
Acantheurypon mixtum Topsent, 1928 accepted as Eurypon mixtum (Topsent, 1928)
Acantheurypon pilosella (Topsent, 1904)
Acantheurypon scabiosum Topsent, 1927 accepted as Eurypon scabiosum (Topsent, 1927)
Acarnus (Acanthacarnus) souriei Lévi, 1952 accepted as Acarnus souriei (Lévi, 1952)
Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892
Acca infesta Johnson, 1899 accepted as Siphonodictyon infestum (Johnson, 1889)
Acca insidiosa Johnson, 1899 accepted as Siphonodictyon insidiosum (Johnson, 1889)
Acca rodens Johnson, 1899 accepted as Siphonodictyon insidiosum (Johnson, 1889)
Acervochalina fertilis (Keller, 1879) accepted as Chalinula renieroides Schmidt, 1868
Acervochalina limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814)
Adocia laevis Griessinger, 1971 accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) laevis (Griessinger, 1971)
Adocia simulans (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) simulans (Johnston, 1842)
Adreus fascicularis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Adreus micraster (Burton, 1956)
Alectona millari Carter, 1879
Alloscleria tenuispinosa Topsent, 1927
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Amphiute paulini Hanitsch, 1894
Amphoriscus flamma Poléjaeff, 1883 accepted as Sycettusa flamma (Poléjaeff, 1883)
Anchinoe coriaceus (Fristedt, 1885) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea (Fristedt, 1885)
Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866)
Anchinoe nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Anchinoe paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866)
Anchinoe tenacior Topsent, 1925 accepted as Phorbas tenacior (Topsent, 1925)
Anisocrella hymedesmina Topsent, 1927
Anomomycale titubans (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Mycale (Anomomycale) titubans (Schmidt, 1870)
Antho (Acarnia) circonflexa (Lévi, 1960)
Antho (Acarnia) erecta (Ferrer Hernández, 1923) accepted as Antho (Plocamia) erecta (Ferrer Hernández, 1923)
Antho (Acarnia) signata (Topsent, 1904)
Antho (Antho) involvens (Schmidt, 1864)
Antho (Antho) mediterranea (Babiç, 1922)
Antho (Antho) paradoxa (Babiç, 1922)
Antho (Plocamia) erecta (Ferrer Hernández, 1923)
Antho (Plocamia) hallezi (Topsent, 1904)
Antho inconstans (Topsent, 1925) accepted as Antho (Antho) inconstans (Topsent, 1925)
Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864) accepted as Antho (Antho) involvens (Schmidt, 1864)
Aphrocallistes azoricus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Pityrete azoricum (Topsent, 1901)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Aphrocallistes bocagei Wright, 1870 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Aphrocallistes ramosus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Aphroceras caespitosa (Haeckel, 1872)
Aphroceras ensata f. cliarensis (Stephens, 1912) accepted as Aphroceras ensata (Bowerbank, 1858)
Aplysilla psammophila Topsent, 1928 accepted as Chelonaplysilla psammophila (Topsent, 1928)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
Aplysina aerophoba (Nardo, 1833)
Aplysina carnosa Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Aplysina aerophoba (Nardo, 1833)
Aplysina cavernicola (Vacelet, 1959)
Aplysina corneostellata Carter, 1872 accepted as Darwinella corneostellata (Carter, 1872)
Artemisina erecta Topsent, 1904
Artemisina hispanica Ferrer-Hernandez, 1917 accepted as Artemisina transiens Topsent, 1890
Artemisina transiens Topsent, 1890
Asbestopluma hypogea Vacelet & Boury-Esnault, 1996 accepted as Lycopodina hypogea (Vacelet & Boury-Esnault, 1996)
Asbestopluma infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma pennatula var. bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) bihamatifera (Carter, 1876)
Asbestopluma quadriserialis Tendal, 1973 accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) quadriserialis Tendal, 1973
Ascaltis lamarcki (Haeckel, 1870)
Asconema fristedti fristedti Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema fristedti nordazoriense Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema megaatrialia biacorica Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema megaatrialia megaatrialia Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema megaatrialia seamounti Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema setubalense Kent, 1870
Asconema topsenti Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Astrella tuberosa Topsent, 1892 accepted as Stelletta tuberosa (Topsent, 1892)
Astylinifer planus Topsent, 1927 accepted as Acheliderma planum (Topsent, 1927)
Atlantisella incognita Tabachnick, 2002
Auletta sessilis Topsent, 1904
Auletta sycinularia Schmidt, 1870
Aulodictyon woodwardi Kent, 1870 accepted as Farrea woodwardi (Kent, 1870)
Auloplax auricularis Schulze, 1904
Auloplax filholi (Topsent, 1904)
Axinella cinnamomea (Nardo, 1833)
Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794)
Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Axinella distorta (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Axinella egregia sensu Topsent, 1892
Axinella erecta (Carter, 1876) accepted as Acanthella erecta (Carter, 1876)
Axinella estacioi Carballo & Garcia-Gomez, 1995
Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892
Axinella guiteli Topsent, 1896
Axinella polypoides Schmidt, 1862
Axinella pumila Babiç, 1922
Axinella pyramidata Stephens, 1916
Axinella vaceleti Pansini, 1984
Axinella vasonuda Topsent, 1904
Axinella vellerea Topsent, 1904
Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794)
Axinyssa digitata (Cabioch, 1968)
Axinyssa diversicolor (Carballo, 2000)
Azorica pfeifferae Carter, 1873 accepted as Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873)
Bathydorus servatus Topsent, 1927
Batzella inops (Topsent, 1891)
Biemma chevreuxi Topsent, 1890 accepted as Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-18 17:25:03 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2019-09-15 · contact: Rob van Soest