Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21808
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishAndaman and Nicobar IslandsSpalding et al.; 2007   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 10° 21' 24.1" N (10.3567°)  
Longitude 92° 30' 34.9" E (92.5097°)  
Source Spalding et al.; 2007
Relation 
Part of  Andaman (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (90)
Agelas ceylonica Dendy, 1905
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Aphrocallistes bocagei Wright, 1870 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Auletta andamanensis Pattanayak, 2006
Axinella acanthelloides Pattanayak, 2006
Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinyssa mertoni (Hentschel, 1912)
Azorica marginata Sollas, 1888 accepted as Leiodermatium marginatum (Sollas, 1888)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897)
Biemna liposigma Burton, 1928
Bubaris columnata Burton, 1928 accepted as Phakellia columnata (Burton, 1928)
Burtonitethya gemmiformis Sarà, 1994
Calyx clavata Burton, 1928
Chaunangium crater Schulze, 1904
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondrilla grandistellata Thiele, 1900
Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathrina clara Klautau & Valentine, 2003
Cliona kempi Annandale, 1915
Cliothosa aurivillii (Lindgren, 1897)
Compsocalyx gibberosa Schulze, 1904 accepted as Compsocalyx gibberosus Schulze, 1904
Damiriopsis brondstedi Burton, 1928
Dercitus plicatus var. simplex (Carter, 1880) accepted as Dercitus (Stoeba) simplex (Carter, 1880)
Discodermia gorgonoides Burton, 1928
Discodermia japonica Döderlein, 1884
Discodermia papillata Carter, 1880
Donatia repens (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Stellitethya repens (Schmidt, 1870)
Dragmacidon australe (Bergquist, 1970)
Echinochalina glabra (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Echinochalina (Echinochalina) barba (Lamarck, 1814)
Euplectella aspera Schulze, 1896
Euplectella regalis Schulze, 1900 accepted as Euplectella aspergillum regalis Schulze, 1900
Euplectella simplex Schulze, 1896
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gellius megastoma Burton, 1928 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) megastoma Burton, 1928
Halicometes stonei Sarà & Bavestrello, 1996
Hexactinella minor Dendy & Burton, 1926 accepted as Tretodictyum minor (Dendy & Burton, 1926)
Holascus tener Schulze, 1896
Hyalonema aculeatum Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) aculeatum Schulze, 1895
Hyalonema apertum Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886
Hyalonema globiferum Schulze, 1904 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) globiferum Schulze, 1904
Hyalonema heideri Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) heideri Schulze, 1895
Hyalonema indicum andamanense Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) indicum andamanense Schulze, 1895
Hyalonema maehrenthali Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886
Hyalonema martabanense Schulze, 1900 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) martabanense Schulze, 1900
Hyalonema masoni Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) masoni Schulze, 1895
Hyalonema nicobaricum Schulze, 1904 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) nicobaricum Schulze, 1904
Hyalonema pirum Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) pirum Schulze, 1895
Hyalonema rapa Schulze, 1900 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) rapa Schulze, 1900
Hyalonema valdiviae Schulze, 1904 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) valdiviae Schulze, 1904
Kirkpatrickia spiculophila Burton & Rao, 1932
Leiodermatium marginatum (Sollas, 1888)
Lissodendoryx similis Thiele, 1899 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) similis Thiele, 1899
Lophocalyx spinosa Schulze, 1900 accepted as Lophocalyx spinosus Schulze, 1900
Lophophysema inflatum Schulze, 1900
Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) coronata (Dendy, 1926)
Neopetrosia tenera (Carter, 1887)
Oceanapia fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873)
Petromica massalis Dendy, 1905 accepted as Petromica (Petromica) massalis Dendy, 1905
Pheronema circumpalatum Schulze, 1895 accepted as Pheronema raphanus Schulze, 1895
Pheronema raphanus Schulze, 1895
Placopegma solutum Schulze, 1896
Plakortis badabaluensis Ubare & Mohan, 2016
Plakortis bergquistae Muricy, 2011
Plakortis communis Muricy, 2011
Poecillastra eccentrica Dendy & Burton, 1926
Poecillastra tenuilaminaris (Sollas, 1886)
Protoschmidtia cerebrum Burton, 1928 accepted as Haliclona cerebrum (Burton, 1928)
Regadrella phoenix Schmidt, 1880
Rhabdastrella globostellata (Carter, 1883)
Rhabderemia prolifera Annandale, 1915
Sceptrospongia coronata Dendy, 1926 accepted as Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) coronata (Dendy, 1926)
Semperella cucumis Schulze, 1895
Semperella megaloxea Vinod, George, Thomas & Manisseri, 2012
Sigmaxinyssa fibulata (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Gelliodes fibulata (Carter, 1881)
Siphonodictyon maldiviense (Calcinai, Cerrano, Sarà & Bavestrello, 2000)
Siphonodictyon mucosum Bergquist, 1965
Spheciospongia globularis (Dendy, 1922)
Spongosorites andamanensis Pattanayak, 2006
Stelletta clavosa Ridley, 1884
Stelletta haeckeli (Sollas, 1886) accepted as Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884
Stelletta trichotriaena Dendy & Burton, 1926
Suberites coronarius Carter, 1882 accepted as Cliona varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Tethya andamanensis (Dendy & Burton, 1926)
Tethya gemmiformis Burton & Rao in Sarà, 1994 accepted as Burtonitethya gemmiformis Sarà, 1994
Tethya merguiensis Carter, 1883 accepted as Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867)
Thenea andamanensis Dendy & Burton, 1926
Thenea nicobarensis Lendenfeld, 1907
Theonella swinhoei Gray, 1868
Trachyopsis halichondrioides Dendy, 1905 accepted as Topsentia halichondrioides (Dendy, 1905)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-01-20 · contact: Rob van Soest