Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21814
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishNorth and East Barents SeaSpalding et al.; 2007   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 76° 41' 11.4" N (76.6865°)  
Longitude 40° 24' 22" E (40.4061°)  
Source Spalding et al.; 2007
Relation 
Part of  Arctic (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Alebion piceum Vosmaer, 1882 accepted as Iophon piceum (Vosmaer, 1882)
Amorphina fasciculata Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Hymeniacidon fasciculata (Fristedt, 1887)
Amorphina nodosa Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870)
Amphilectus lobatus (Montagu, 1814)
Anchinoe dendyi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890)
Anchinoe roemeri Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Phorbas roemeri (Hentschel, 1929)
Anoxycalyx (Anoxycalyx) laceratus Koltun, 1967
Antho (Acarnia) arctica (Koltun, 1959)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)
Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) bihamatifera (Carter, 1876)
Asbestopluma infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
Ascetta coriacea (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814)
Asconema bispiculigastrum (Rezvoi, 1923) accepted as Asconema foliatum (Fristedt, 1887)
Ascyssa acufera Haeckel, 1870
Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885)
Axinella hispida Koltun, 1959
Biemna capillifera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Biemna hamifera (Lundbeck, 1902) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Bubaris vermiculata var. erecta (Carter, 1876) accepted as Acanthella erecta (Carter, 1876)
Cacospongia schmidtii Marenzeller, 1878 accepted as Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804)
Cladorhiza gelida Lundbeck, 1905
Cladorhiza oxeata Lundbeck, 1905
Cladorhiza tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1905
Clathria (Clathria) borealis Hooper, 1996
Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873
Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875)
Cornulum textile Carter, 1876
Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872)
Crellomima derma Hentschel, 1929
Crellomima incrustans Hentschel, 1929
Desmacidon anceps Schmidt, 1874
Ebnerella kuekenthali Breitfuss, 1896 accepted as Sycettusa kuekenthali (Breitfuss, 1896)
Ebnerella schulzei Breitfuss, 1896 accepted as Breitfussia schulzei (Breitfuss, 1896)
Ectyodoryx olgae Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) olgae (Hentschel, 1929)
Ectyodoryx oligacantha Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) oligacantha Hentschel, 1929
Esperia lanx Vosmaer, 1882 accepted as Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)
Esperia lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia lucifera Schmidt, 1873 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia nigricans (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858)
Esperia pattersoni sensu Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Iophon piceum (Vosmaer, 1882)
Esperiopsis forcipula Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) forcipula (Lundbeck, 1905)
Esperiopsis typichela Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus typichela (Lundbeck, 1905)
Eumastia sitiens Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870)
Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Suberites virgultosus (Johnston, 1842)
Ficulina spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Suberites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875)
Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874)
Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885)
Gellius arcticus Hentschel, 1916 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) arctica (Hentschel, 1916)
Gellius gemmuliferus Breitfuss, 1912 accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Gellius infundibuliformis Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Desmacella infundibuliformis (Vosmaer, 1885)
Gellius porosus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) porosa (Fristedt, 1887)
Geodia macandrewii Bowerbank, 1858
Grantia arctica (Haeckel, 1872)
Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876)
Halichondria (Halichondria) arenosa Hentschel, 1929
Halichondria (Halichondria) tenera (Marenzeller, 1878)
Halichondria coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930
Halichondria fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Topsentia fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887)
Halichondria genitrix (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) genitrix (Schmidt, 1870)
Halichondria labiata Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) labiata Hentschel, 1929
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Halichondria velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) velamentosa (Hansen, 1885)
Haliclona rossica (Hentschel, 1929)
Halicnemia wagini Morozov, Sabirov & Anisimova, 2018
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842
Hamacantha (Vomerula) papillata Vosmaer, 1885
Hastatus ambiguus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Hastatus indistinctus Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) indistincta (Fristedt, 1887)
Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913
Hymedesmia mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885)
Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) truncata Lundbeck, 1910
Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858 accepted as Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814)
Hymeniacidon timonovi (Rezvoi, 1931)
Hymeraphia spitzbergensis Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Eurypon spitzbergense (Fristedt, 1887)
Iophon dubius (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Iophon dubium (Hansen, 1885)
Iophon frigidus Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iophon frigidum Lundbeck, 1905
Iophon frigidus var. gracilis Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Iophon frigidum var. gracile Hentschel, 1929
Iophon koltuni Morozov, Sabirov & Zimina, 2019
Iophon piceum (Vosmaer, 1882)
Iotrochota dubia Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata dubia (Lundbeck, 1905)
Isodictya tenera Marenzeller, 1878 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) tenera (Marenzeller, 1878)
Isops pyriformis (Vosmaer, 1882) accepted as Geodia phlegraei (Sollas, 1880)
Leuconia ananas (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Leucandra ananas (Montagu, 1814)
Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826)
Leucosolenia blanca (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868) accepted as Clathrina blanca (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868)
Leucosolenia canariensis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868) accepted as Arturia canariensis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868)
Leucosolenia nanseni Breitfuss, 1896 accepted as Brattegardia nanseni (Breitfuss, 1896)
Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) complicata (Hansen, 1885)
Lissodendoryx indistincta (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) indistincta (Fristedt, 1887)
Lissodendoryx lundbecki Topsent, 1913 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) lundbecki Topsent, 1913
Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Mycale ovulum (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Amphilectus lobatus (Montagu, 1814)
Myxilla (Burtonanchora) pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905
Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Myxilla (Myxilla) flexitornota Rezvoi, 1925
Myxilla (Myxilla) perspinosa Lundbeck, 1905
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2019-06-25 · contact: Rob van Soest