Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21905
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishTorres Strait Northern Great Barrier ReefSpalding et al.; 2007   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 12° 40' 57.4" S (-12.6826°)  
Longitude 143° 58' 55.2" E (143.982°)  
Source Spalding et al.; 2007
Relation 
Part of  Northeast Australian Shelf (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthella pulcherrima Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Acanthella stipitata Carter, 1881 accepted as Phakellia stipitata (Carter, 1881)
Acarnus bergquistae van Soest, Hooper & Hiemstra, 1991
Acarnus ternatus Ridley, 1884
Adreus axiferum (Hentschel, 1912)
Amorphinopsis fenestrata (Ridley, 1884)
Antherochalina elegans Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Raspailia (Parasyringella) elegans (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Antho (Isopenectya) punicea Hooper, 1996
Aplysina membranosa (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766)
Aplysinopsis digitata Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Aplysinopsis elegans Lendenfeld, 1888
Aplysinopsis elegans Lendenfeld, 1888
Auletta constricta Pulitzer-Finali, 1982 accepted as Stylissa constricta Pulitzer-Finali, 1982
Axinella echidnaea sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Reniochalina stalagmitis Lendenfeld, 1888
Axinella retepora (Lendenfeld, 1887) accepted as Echinoclathria retepora (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Cacospongia mollior sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) hispida Lamarck, 1814
Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843)
Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia (Euplacella) australis (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Callyspongia conica (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Callyspongia macrodactyla (Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia osculata (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Callyspongia truncata (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Carteriospongia delicata Pulitzer-Finali, 1982
Carteriospongia otahitica (Esper, 1794) accepted as Carteriospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766)
Ceratopsion axiferum (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Adreus axiferum (Hentschel, 1912)
Chalinopsilla gracilis (Vosmaer, 1883) accepted as Spongionella gracilis (Vosmaer, 1883)
Chalinula rigida (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Cinachyrella enigmatica (Burton, 1934)
Cladochalina pergamentacea Ridley, 1881 accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881)
Clathria (Clathria) hispidula (Ridley, 1884)
Clathria (Isociella) eccentrica (Burton, 1934)
Clathria (Microciona) lizardensis Hooper, 1996
Clathria (Thalysias) arborescens (Ridley, 1884)
Clathria (Thalysias) cervicornis (Thiele, 1903)
Clathria (Thalysias) coppingeri Ridley, 1884
Clathria (Thalysias) coralliophila (Thiele, 1903)
Clathria (Thalysias) fusterna Hooper, 1996
Clathria (Thalysias) kieschnicki Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994
Clathria (Thalysias) lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884)
Clathria (Thalysias) reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880
Clathria (Thalysias) ridleyi (Lindgren, 1897)
Clathria (Thalysias) tingens Hooper, 1996
Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria decumbens Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) decumbens Ridley, 1884
Clathria reinwardti var. subcylindrica Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880
Coscinoderma nardorus (Lendenfeld, 1886)
Cymbastela coralliophila Hooper & Bergquist, 1992
Dactylia syphonoides (Lamarck, 1814)
Disyringa dissimilis (Ridley, 1884)
Dragmacidon australe (Bergquist, 1970)
Dysidea digitifera Ridley, 1884 accepted as Psammoclema digitiferum (Lendenfeld, 1889)
Dysidea semicanalis Ridley, 1884 accepted as Euryspongia semicanalis (Ridley, 1884)
Echinochalina (Echinochalina) barba (Lamarck, 1814)
Echinochalina (Echinochalina) felixi Hooper, 1996
Echinochalina (Echinochalina) intermedia (Whitelegge, 1902)
Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) collata Hooper, 1996
Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) isaaci Hooper, 1996
Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) oxeata (Burton, 1934)
Echinoclathria bergquistae Hooper, 1996
Echinoclathria digitata (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Echinodictyum cancellatum (Lamarck, 1814)
Echinodictyum carlinoides (Lamarck, 1814)
Echinodictyum conulosum Kieschnick, 1900
Echinodictyum lacunosum Kieschnick, 1900
Echinodictyum luteum Hooper, Sutcliffe & Schlacher-Hoenlinger, 2008
Esperella gelatinosa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) gelatinosa (Ridley, 1884)
Euspongia conifera Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) conifera (Lendenfeld, 1886)
Euspongia foliacea Ridley, 1884 accepted as Lendenfeldia foliacea (Ridley, 1884)
Euspongia irregularis var. tenuis Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) hispida Lamarck, 1814
Euspongia officinalis var. cavernosa Ridley, 1884 accepted as Hippospongia fistulosa Lendenfeld, 1889
Euspongia septosa (Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Dysidea septosa (Lamarck, 1814)
Fasciospongia turgida (Lamarck, 1814)
Gelliodes fibulata sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Gelliodes fibulata (Carter, 1881)
Haddonella topsenti Sollas, 1903 accepted as Ianthella topsenti (Sollas, 1903)
Haliclona (Gellius) ceratina (Ridley, 1884)
Haliclona macrorhaphis (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Haliclona minima (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Haliclona pacifica Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994
Haliclona scyphonoides (sensu Ridley, 1884)
Hippospongia anomala PolĂ©jaeff, 1884 accepted as Hyattella intestinalis (Lamarck, 1814)
Hippospongia derasa Ridley, 1884
Hippospongia fistulosa Lendenfeld, 1889
Hippospongia mollissima Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Hippospongia multicia Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994
Hircinia (Euricinia) cactus Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Ircinia cactus (Lendenfeld, 1889)
Hircinia horrens (Selenka, 1867) accepted as Dysidea horrens (Selenka, 1867)
Hircinia variabilis var. dendroides Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia dendroides (Schmidt, 1862)
Hyalonema acuferum Schulze, 1893 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) acuferum Schulze, 1893
Hyattella tenella Lendenfeld, 1889
Ianthella flabelliformis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Ircinia irregularis (Poléjaeff, 1884)
Jaspis carteri (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Rhabdastrella globostellata (Carter, 1883)
Leucandra ramosa (Burton, 1934)
Megaciella tibiellifera (Ridley, 1884)
Myriastra clavosa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Stelletta clavosa Ridley, 1884
Myriastra simplicifurca Sollas, 1886 accepted as Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884
Oceanapia spathulifera (Ridley, 1884)
Pararhaphoxya tenuiramosa Burton, 1934
Pericharax canaliculata Burton & Rao, 1932
Phakellia carduus (Lamarck, 1814)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2019-12-07 · contact: Rob van Soest