Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/25587
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishUnited States part of the North Pacific OceanVLIZ (2012). Intersect of IHO Sea Areas and Exclusive Economic Zones (version 2)   
PlaceType Marine Region 
Latitude 39° 0' 58.9" N (39.016365°)  
Longitude 124° 34' 49.1" W (-124.580301°)  
Min. Lat 30° 32' 31.2" N (30.542°)  
Min. Long 129° 9' 48.6" W (-129.1635°)  
Max. Lat 48° 30' 22" N (48.5061°)  
Max. Long 117° 6' 56.3" W (-117.1156°)  
Source VLIZ (2012). Intersect of IHO Sea Areas and Exclusive Economic Zones (version 2), available online at http://www.marineregions.org/downloads.php#ihoeez
Relations 
Part of  North Pacific Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Part of  United States Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Region shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaata spongigartina Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) spongigartina (Laubenfels, 1930)
Aaptos vannamei de Laubenfels, 1935
Acarnus erithacus de Laubenfels, 1927
Adreissa letra Dickinson, 1945 accepted as Stylissa letra (Dickinson, 1945)
Antho (Acarnia) lambei (Burton, 1935) accepted as Antho (Plocamia) lambei (Burton, 1935)
Antho (Antho) graceae (Bakus, 1966)
Anthoarcuata graceae Bakus, 1966 accepted as Antho (Antho) graceae (Bakus, 1966)
Artemisina archegona Ristau, 1978
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) biserialis californiana de Laubenfels, 1935
Ascilla gracilis Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Guancha gracilis (Haeckel, 1872)
Ascilla gracillima Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Guancha macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885)
Astylinifer arndti de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) arndti (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Aulosaccus fissuratus Okada, 1932
Aulosaccus tuberculatus Okada, 1932 accepted as Scyphidium tuberculatum (Okada, 1932)
Axinomimus tuscarus Ristau, 1978 accepted as Axinyssa tuscara (Ristau, 1978)
Axocielita hartmani Simpson, 1966 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) hartmani (Simpson, 1966)
Biemna rhadia de Laubenfels, 1930
Chalinula ecbasis (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Clathriopsamma pseudonapya de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Wilsonella) pseudonapya (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Cliona californiana de Laubenfels, 1932
Cliona celata var. californiana de Laubenfels, 1932 accepted as Cliona californiana de Laubenfels, 1932
Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) hatchi (Bakus, 1966)
Coelosphaericon hatchi Bakus, 1966 accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) hatchi (Bakus, 1966)
Cyamon koltuni Sim & Bakus, 1986
Cyamon neon de Laubenfels, 1930
Dercitus syrmatitus de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Dercitus (Stoeba) syrmatitus de Laubenfels, 1930
Dragmacidon ophisclera de Laubenfels, 1935
Duseideia amblia de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Dysidea amblia (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Ectyonopsis hartmani (Bakus, 1966)
Esperiopsis digitata digitata Miklucho-Maclay, 1870 accepted as Amphilectus digitatus digitatus (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870)
Esperiopsis originalis de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) originalis (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Eurypon asodes de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) asodes (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Forcepia acanthostylosa Lee, 2001 accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) acanthostylosa Lee, 2001
Geodia agassizii Lendenfeld, 1910
Geodia breviana Lendenfeld, 1910
Geodia mesotriaena var. microana Lendenfeld, 1910 accepted as Geodia mesotriaena Lendenfeld, 1910
Geodia mesotriaena var. pachana Lendenfeld, 1910 accepted as Geodia mesotriaena Lendenfeld, 1910
Geodia mesotriaenella Lendenfeld, 1910
Geodia ovis Lendenfeld, 1910
Geodinella robusta Lendenfeld, 1910 accepted as Geodia lendenfeldi Stone, Lehnert & Reiswig, 2011
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Haliclona (Gellius) edapha (de Laubenfels, 1930) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) edaphus De Laubenfels, 1930
Haliclona cinerea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826)
Haliclona diprosopia Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Xestospongia diprosopia (Laubenfels, 1930)
Haliclona ecbasis de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Chalinula ecbasis (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Haliclona lunisimilis de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Niphates lunisimilis (De Laubenfels, 1930)
Haliclona vanilla de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Neopetrosia vanilla (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Halisarca sacra de Laubenfels, 1930
Heteroclathria lambei Burton, 1935 accepted as Antho (Plocamia) lambei (Burton, 1935)
Hymedesanisochela rayae Bakus, 1966 accepted as Iophon rayae (Bakus, 1966)
Hymendectyon lyoni Bakus, 1966 accepted as Plocamionida lyoni (Bakus, 1966)
Hymeniacidon ungodon de Laubenfels, 1932
Hypsispongia popana de Laubenfels, 1935 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) popana (de Laubenfels, 1935)
Iophon pattersoni (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858)
Jia jia Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Antho (Jia) jia (Laubenfels, 1930)
Kirkpatrickia topsenti (de Laubenfels, 1930) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) topsenti (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Laxosuberites mexicensis de Laubenfels, 1935 accepted as Protosuberites mexicensis (de Laubenfels, 1935)
Leiosella idia (de Laubenfels, 1932)
Leucandra apicalis Urban, 1906
Leucandra heathi Urban, 1906
Leucetta sagittata Haeckel, 1872
Leuconia heathi (Urban, 1906) accepted as Leucandra heathi Urban, 1906
Leuconia sagittata (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Leucetta sagittata Haeckel, 1872
Leucophloeus actites Ristau, 1978 accepted as Hymeniacidon actites (Ristau, 1978)
Leucosolenia convallaria (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Guancha blanca Miklucho-Maclay, 1868
Leucosolenia gracilis Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Guancha gracilis (Haeckel, 1872)
Leucosolenia macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885) accepted as Guancha macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885)
Lissodendoryx kyma de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) kyma de Laubenfels, 1930
Lissodendoryx laxa de Laubenfels, 1935 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) laxa de Laubenfels, 1935
Lissodendoryx noxiosa de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) noxiosa de Laubenfels, 1930
Lissodendoryx rex de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) rex de Laubenfels, 1930
Microciona microjoanna de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) microjoanna (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Microciona parthena de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) parthena (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Mycale (Carmia) hispida (Lambe, 1893)
Mycale (Carmia) richardsoni Bakus, 1966
Mycale macginitiei de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) macginitiei de Laubenfels, 1930
Mycale paradoxa (de Laubenfels, 1935) accepted as Mycale (Oxymycale) paradoxa (de Laubenfels, 1935)
Mycale psila (de Laubenfels, 1930) accepted as Mycale (Paresperella) psila (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Mycale richardsoni Bakus, 1966 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) richardsoni Bakus, 1966
Myxilla agennes de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) agennes de Laubenfels, 1930
Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans (Johnston, 1842)
Myxilla versicolor var. californiana Laubenfels, 1932 accepted as Phorbas californianus (Laubenfels, 1932)
Oxeostilon fernaldi Sim & Bakus, 1986 accepted as Topsentia fernaldi (Sim & Bakus, 1986)
Penares cortius de Laubenfels, 1930
Phakellia beringensis Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Echinoclathria beringensis (Hentschel, 1929)
Phorbas hoffmani (Bakus, 1966)
Plocamia karykinos de Laubenfels, 1927 accepted as Antho (Plocamia) karykina (De Laubenfels, 1927)
Plocamilla illgi Bakus, 1966 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) illgi (Bakus, 1966)
Plocamionida lyoni (Bakus, 1966)
Podotuberculum hoffmani Bakus, 1966 accepted as Phorbas hoffmani (Bakus, 1966)
Poecillastra rickettsi de Laubenfels, 1930
Prianos problematicus de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Neopetrosia problematica (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Prosuberites sisyrnus de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Protosuberites sisyrnus (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Rhabdodermella nuttingi Urban, 1902 accepted as Leucilla nuttingi (Urban, 1902)
Sidonops angulata megana Lendenfeld, 1910 accepted as Sidonops angulata Lendenfeld, 1910
Sidonops angulata microana Lendenfeld, 1910 accepted as Sidonops angulata Lendenfeld, 1910
Sidonops angulata orthotriaena Lendenfeld, 1910 accepted as Sidonops angulata Lendenfeld, 1910
Sidonops bicolor Lendenfeld, 1910 accepted as Geodia bicolor (Lendenfeld, 1910)
Sigmadocia edaphus (de Laubenfels, 1930) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) edaphus De Laubenfels, 1930
Spongia idia de Laubenfels, 1932 accepted as Leiosella idia (de Laubenfels, 1932)
Edit history Last edited on 2016-12-16 23:14:51 by Oset Garcia Paula
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2019-12-06 · contact: Rob van Soest