Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Brøndsted, H.V. (1924). Papers from Dr. Th. Mortensen's Pacific Expedition 1914-16. XXIII. Sponges from New Zealand. Part I. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk naturhistorisk Forening i Kjøbenhavn. 77: 435-483.
7251
Brøndsted, H.V.
1924
Papers from Dr. Th. Mortensen's Pacific Expedition 1914-16. XXIII. Sponges from New Zealand. Part I.
Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk naturhistorisk Forening i Kjøbenhavn
77: 435-483.
Publication
New Zealand
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-04-24 11:02:50Z
changed

Adocia scyphanoides accepted as Haliclona scyphonoides (sensu Ridley, 1884) (original description)
Anchinoe affinis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Anchinoe novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Crella incrustans incrustans (Carter, 1885) (additional source)
Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Axinella colvillii Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Ciocalypta tyleri Bowerbank, 1873 (original description)
Axinella globula Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Cinachyra novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Cinachyrella novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Ciocalypta novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Reniochalina novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Cornulum novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Crellomyxilla intermedia Dendy, 1924 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Desmacidon novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Fibulia novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Gelliodes biformis Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Gelliodes strongylofera Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Gellius regius Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) regia (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Guitarra bipocillifera Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Halichondria reticulata Brøndsted, 1924 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) knowltoni Bergquist, 1961 (original description)
Hymeniacidon erecta Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Homaxinella erecta (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Hymeniacidon haurakii Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Stylissa haurakii (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Hymeniacidon novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Reniochalina novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Hymeniacidon racemosa Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Iophonopsis major Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Iophonopsis major var. tenuis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Iophonopsis minor Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Iophon minor (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Latrunculia spinispiraefera Brøndsted, 1924 represented as Latrunculia (Biannulata) spinispiraefera Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Lissoplocamia Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) Gray, 1867 (original description)
Lissoplocamia prima Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) prima (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Microciona heterospiculata Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Antho (Antho) heterospiculata (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Microciona novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Microciona pyramidalis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) pyramidalis (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Monosyringa Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Tethyopsis Stewart, 1870 (original description)
Monosyringa mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Tethyopsis mortenseni (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Myriastra biformis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Myxilla crelloides Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) crelloides (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Pachychalina affinis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) nuda (Ridley, 1884) (original description)
Pachychalina conica Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia brondstedi Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (original description)
Pachychalina lunae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) nuda (Ridley, 1884) (original description)
Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Petrosia coralloides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Xestospongia coralloides (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Reniera clathrata Dendy, 1895 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) clathrata (Dendy, 1895) (additional source)
Reniera pulcherrima Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Haliclona pulcherrima (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Reniera scyphanoides accepted as Haliclona scyphonoides (sensu Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Reniochalina novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Stelletta novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Stelletta sandalinum Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Suberites axinelloides Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Suberites perfectus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Tedanione connectens Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Tedania (Tedania) connectens (Brøndsted, 1924) (original description)
Tetrapocillon Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Tetrapocillon novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 (original description)
Central New Zealand for Anchinoe affinis Brøndsted, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Anchinoe affinis Brøndsted, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Anchinoe novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Desmacidon novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Gellius regius Brøndsted, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Halichondria reticulata Brøndsted, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Iophonopsis minor Brøndsted, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Myriastra biformis Brøndsted, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Reniera clathrata Dendy, 1895 
Central New Zealand for Reniera scyphanoides 
Chatham Island for Halichondria knowltoni Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Axinella colvillii Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Cinachyra novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Crellomyxilla intermedia Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Gelliodes biformis Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Gelliodes strongylofera Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Gelliodes strongylofera Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Guitarra bipocillifera Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Hymeniacidon erecta Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Hymeniacidon haurakii Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Iophonopsis major Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Microciona heterospiculata Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Microciona novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Microciona pyramidalis Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pachychalina affinis Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pachychalina conica Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924  (inaccurate)
Northeastern New Zealand for Reniera pulcherrima Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Reniochalina novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stelletta columna Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stelletta sandalinum Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedanione connectens Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tetrapocillon novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
South New Zealand for Iophonopsis major Brøndsted, 1924 
South New Zealand for Iophonopsis major var. tenuis Brøndsted, 1924 
South New Zealand for Pachychalina lunae Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Axinella globula Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Cornulum novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Hymeniacidon racemosa Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Latrunculia spinispiraefera Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Lissoplocamia prima Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Monosyringa mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Myxilla crelloides Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Petrosia coralloides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta maori var. bistellata Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Suberites axinelloides Brøndsted, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Suberites perfectus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2020-08-13 · contact: Rob van Soest