Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Burton, M. (1929). Porifera. Part II. Antarctic sponges. British Antarctic ('Terra Nova') Expedition, 1910. Natural History Report, London, Zoology. 6 (4): 393-458, pls I-V.
7263
Burton, M.
1929
Porifera. Part II. Antarctic sponges.
British Antarctic (‘Terra Nova') Expedition, 1910. Natural History Report, London, Zoology
6 (4): 393-458, pls I-V.
Publication
Antarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-20 21:36:21Z
changed
2020-03-07 08:09:43Z
changed

Acanthorhabdus Burton, 1929 (original description)
Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 (original description)
Achramorpha truncata (Topsent, 1907) (additional source)
Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Anoxycalyx (Anoxycalyx) ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Aplysina minima Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Axinella supratumescens Topsent, 1907 accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Brondstedia Burton, 1929 accepted as Amphilectus Vosmaer, 1880 (original description)
Brondstedia glaber (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Amphilectus glaber (Brøndsted, 1924) (source of synonymy)
Callyspongia (Callyspongia) dendyi (Burton, 1929) (original description)
Calyx stipitatus Topsent, 1916 accepted as Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Chalina altera (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) altera (Topsent, 1901) (source of synonymy)
Chalina dancoi (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) dancoi (Topsent, 1901) (new combination reference)
Chalina penicillata (Topsent, 1908) accepted as Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908) (new combination reference)
Chalina topsenti (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Chalina virens (Topsent, 1908) accepted as Haliclona virens (Topsent, 1908) (new combination reference)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Chondropsis chaliniformis (sensu Lendenfeld, 1889) (additional source)
Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Cladochalina dendyi Burton, 1929 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) dendyi (Burton, 1929) (original description)
Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Desmacella vestibularis (Wilson, 1904) (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Ectyomyxilla kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 represented as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (basis of record)
Esperiopsis rugosa var. major Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874) (additional source)
Gelliodes benedeni Topsent, 1901 accepted as Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Gelliodes spongiosa Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Gellius bidens Topsent, 1901 accepted as Hemigellius bidens (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Gellius phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Microxina phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (new combination reference)
Gellius rudis Topsent, 1901 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Halichondria variabilis (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Xestospongia variabilis (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Haliclona topsenti (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 accepted as Halisarca magellanica Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Hemiastrella accepted as Hemiasterella Carter, 1879 (basis of record)
Hemiastrella digitata Burton, 1929 accepted as Hemiasterella digitata Burton, 1929 (original description)
Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia variabilis (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Homaxinella supratumescens (Topsent, 1907) accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Hymedesmia unguifera Burton, 1929 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) unguifera Burton, 1929 (original description)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Iophoneae Burton, 1929 accepted as Acarnidae Dendy, 1922 (original description)
Iophonidae Burton, 1929 accepted as Acarnidae Dendy, 1922 (original description)
Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Isodictya kirkpatricki (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) (new combination reference)
Isodictya spinigera (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Isodictya verrucosa (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) accepted as Leucascus leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) (additional source)
Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Leuconia levis Poléjaeff, 1883 accepted as Leucandra levis (Poléjaeff, 1883) (additional source)
Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx flabellata Burton, 1929 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) flabellata Burton, 1929 (original description)
Lissodendoryx innominata Burton, 1929 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) innominata Burton, 1929 (original description)
Microxina charcoti Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Monosyringa brondstedi Burton, 1929 accepted as Tethyopsis brondstedi (Burton, 1929) (original description)
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Mycale pellita Topsent, 1913 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 represented as Mycale (Mycale) tridens Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Myxilla decepta Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) decepta (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1916 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) elongata Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Myxilla hentscheli Burton, 1929 represented as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) hentscheli Burton, 1929 (original description)
Myxodoryx Burton, 1929 (original description)
Oceanapia kirkpatricki Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (source of synonymy)
Ophlitaspongia flabellata Topsent, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Paratedania Burton, 1929 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Paratedania tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Plocamia gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Plocamionida gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Plumocolumella Burton, 1929 accepted as Fibulia Carter, 1886 (original description)
Plumocolumella carnosa (Carter, 1886) accepted as Fibulia carnosa Carter, 1886 (source of synonymy)
Plumocolumella cribriporosa Burton, 1929 accepted as Fibulia cribriporosa (Burton, 1929) (original description)
Plumocolumella maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Fibulia maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Plumocolumella ramosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Fibulia ramosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Pseudanchinoe Burton, 1929 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) Bowerbank, 1862 (original description)
Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1916) (source of synonymy)
Pseudosuberites exalbicans Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Rhabderemia antarctica van Soest & Hooper, 1993 (additional source)
Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 (additional source)
Rossella antarctica antarctica Carter, 1872 accepted as Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 (additional source)
Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Rossella villosa Burton, 1929 (original description)
Scolymastra joubini Topsent, 1916 accepted as Anoxycalyx (Scolymastra) joubini (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Spongelia oculata Burton, 1929 accepted as Dysidea oculata (Burton, 1929) (original description)
Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Paratedania tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Rossella villosa Burton, 1929 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites papillatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908) 
Ross Sea for Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Achramorpha truncata (Topsent, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Ross Sea for Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Ross Sea for Aplysina minima Hentschel, 1914 
Ross Sea for Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
Ross Sea for Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Callyspongia (Callyspongia) dendyi (Burton, 1929) 
Ross Sea for Calyx stipitatus Topsent, 1916 
Ross Sea for Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Ross Sea for Chalina altera (Topsent, 1901) 
Ross Sea for Chalina dancoi (Topsent, 1901) 
Ross Sea for Chalina penicillata (Topsent, 1908) 
Ross Sea for Chalina topsenti (Thiele, 1905) 
Ross Sea for Chalina virens (Topsent, 1908) 
Ross Sea for Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Ross Sea for Chondropsis chaliniformis (sensu Lendenfeld, 1889)  (inaccurate)
Ross Sea for Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) 
Ross Sea for Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 
Ross Sea for Cladochalina dendyi Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Ross Sea for Desmacella vestibularis (Wilson, 1904)  (inaccurate)
Ross Sea for Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Ross Sea for Ectyomyxilla kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 
Ross Sea for Gelliodes benedeni Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Gelliodes spongiosa Topsent, 1916 
Ross Sea for Gellius bidens Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Gellius phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Gellius rudis Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 
Ross Sea for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Hemiastrella digitata Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Ross Sea for Homaxinella supratumescens (Topsent, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Hymedesmia unguifera Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
Ross Sea for Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924 
Ross Sea for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Ross Sea for Isodictya kirkpatricki (Topsent, 1916) 
Ross Sea for Isodictya spinigera (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Isodictya verrucosa (Topsent, 1913) 
Ross Sea for Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Ross Sea for Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Ross Sea for Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) 
Ross Sea for Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 
Ross Sea for Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 
Ross Sea for Leuconia levis Poléjaeff, 1883 
Ross Sea for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
Ross Sea for Lissodendoryx flabellata Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Lissodendoryx innominata Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Microxina charcoti Topsent, 1916 
Ross Sea for Monosyringa brondstedi Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 
Ross Sea for Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1916 
Ross Sea for Paratedania tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924  (doubtful)
Ross Sea for Plocamia gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 
Ross Sea for Plumocolumella cribriporosa Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Plumocolumella maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Ross Sea for Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) 
Ross Sea for Pseudosuberites exalbicans Topsent, 1913 
Ross Sea for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
Ross Sea for Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924  (inaccurate)
Ross Sea for Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 
Ross Sea for Rossella antarctica antarctica Carter, 1872 
Ross Sea for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Rossella villosa Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Scolymastra joubini Topsent, 1916 
Ross Sea for Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Ross Sea for Spongelia oculata Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 
Ross Sea for Stelletta maori Dendy, 1924 
Ross Sea for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884  (inaccurate)
Ross Sea for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) 
Ross Sea for Suberella topsenti Burton, 1929 
Ross Sea for Suberites papillatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Ross Sea for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) oxeata Topsent, 1916 
Ross Sea for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
Ross Sea for Tetilla metaclada (Lendenfeld, 1907) 
South Georgia for Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Holotype BMNH 1926.10.26.186, geounit Ross Sea, identified as Suberella topsenti Burton, 1929
Holotype BMNH 1926.10.26.189, geounit Ross Sea, identified as Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929
 Identification

According to Burton (1929: 419), Dendy's (1916) record of Reniera topsenti from India is not conspecific with ... [details]



Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2020-10-20 · contact: Rob van Soest