Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Burton, M. (1932). Sponges. Discovery Reports. 6: 237-392, pls 48-57.
7275
Burton, M.
1932
Sponges
Discovery Reports
6: 237-392, pls 48-57
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
South Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-20 21:36:21Z
changed

Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Acheliderma topsenti Burton, 1932 accepted as Megaciella topsenti (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Adocia carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Adocia cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (new combination reference)
Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Adocia siphonella (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona siphonella (Thiele, 1905) (basis of record)
Adocia tenellus (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) jeancharcoti Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (new combination reference)
Adocia tremulus (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tremulus (Topsent, 1916) (new combination reference)
Amphilectus flabellatus Burton, 1932 (original description)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) (new combination reference)
Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Anchinoe leptochela (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) leptochela Hentschel, 1914 (new combination reference)
Arenochalina incrustans Burton, 1932 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) incrustans (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lycopodina calyx (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Axinella crinita Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Axinella supratumescens Topsent, 1907 accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Bubaris murrayi Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Callyspongia flabellata Burton, 1932 (original description)
Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Siphonochalina fortis Ridley, 1881 (basis of record)
Callyspongia fusifera (Thiele, 1905) (redescription)
Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ceratopsis incrustans Burton, 1932 accepted as Ceratopsion incrustans (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Cinachyra coactifera (Lendenfeld, 1907) accepted as Antarctotetilla coactifera (Lendenfeld, 1907) (additional source)
Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 represented as Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 (original description)
Clathria papillosa Thiele, 1905 represented as Clathria (Clathria) papillosa Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 represented as Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Cliona aethiopicus Burton, 1932 (original description)
Crella crassa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Crellina tubifex Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Crella (Crella) tubifex (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) discreta (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (source of synonymy)
Duseideia chilensis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Dysidea chilensis (Thiele, 1905) (source of synonymy)
Duseideia fragilis (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Duseideia tenuifibra Burton, 1932 accepted as Dysidea tenuifibra (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Ectyodoryx antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) antarctica Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Ectyodoryx frondosa var. anacantha Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx paupertas nobile (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Erylus discophorus (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Eumastia attenuata Topsent, 1915 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) attenuata (Topsent, 1915) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Geodia magellani (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Grantia cirrata var. tenuipilosa Burton, 1932 accepted as Grantia hirsuta (Topsent, 1907) (original description)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Gymnorossella inermis Topsent, 1916 accepted as Rossella inermis (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclona chilensis (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Soestella) chilensis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona conica (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Halichoclona) conica (Thiele, 1905) (basis of record)
Haliclona gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Cladocroce gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) (new combination reference)
Haliclona nodosa (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclona petrosioides Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclona stephensi Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclona tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924) (basis of record)
Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) (new combination reference)
Haliclonissa Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 (original description)
Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 accepted as Halisarca magellanica Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Hemigellius Burton, 1932 (original description)
Hemigellius pachyderma Burton, 1932 (original description)
Hemigellius rudis sensu Burton, 1932 accepted as Hemigellius fimbriatus (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (original description)
Homaxinella supratumescens (Topsent, 1907) accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Hymedesmia irritans Thiele, 1905 accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) irritans (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Hymedesmia laevis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Hymenancora laevis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Hymedesmia longurioides Burton, 1932 accepted as Phorbas longurioides (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Hymedesmia simillima var. antarctica Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) antarctica Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon dubia Burton, 1932 (original description)
Hymeniacidon fernandezi Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon torquata Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Iophon indentatus Wilson, 1904 (source of synonymy)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Isodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya delicata (Thiele, 1905) (basis of record)
Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Isodictya kerguelensis accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya kerguelensis var. simillima (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (basis of record)
Isodictya microchela (Topsent, 1915) (additional source)
Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 (original description)
Kirkpatrickia coulmani (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 (additional source)
Leucaltis gastrorhabdifera Burton, 1932 accepted as Amphoriscus gastrorhabdifer (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Antarctic Peninsula for Adocia cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Antarctic Peninsula for Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 
Antarctic Peninsula for Ectyodoryx frondosa var. anacantha Hentschel, 1914 
Antarctic Peninsula for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gymnorossella inermis Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 
Antarctic Peninsula for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 
Antarctic Peninsula for Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla australis (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Antarctic Peninsula for Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella antarctica var. intermedia Burton, 1932 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella villosa Burton, 1929 
Antarctic Peninsula for Stylocordyla borealis var. acuata Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Antarctic Peninsula for Suberites microstomus var. stellatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Antarctic Peninsula for Suberites papillatus Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Antarctic Peninsula for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Tedania spinata (Ridley, 1881) 
Gulf of Guinea Islands for Cliona aethiopicus Burton, 1932 
Gulf of Guinea Islands for Spirastrella purpurea (Lamarck, 1815) 
Gulf of Guinea Islands for Stylohalina hirta (Topsent, 1889)  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Adocia carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Adocia tenellus (Topsent, 1916) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 
Malvinas/Falklands for Axinella crinita Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Callyspongia flabellata Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Clathria papillosa Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Duseideia chilensis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Ectyodoryx paupertas nobile (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Eumastia attenuata Topsent, 1915 
Malvinas/Falklands for Geodia magellani (Sollas, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Grantia cirrata var. aurorae Dendy, 1918 
Malvinas/Falklands for Grantia cirrata var. tenuipilosa Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Grantia cirrata var. tenuipilosa Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Gymnorossella inermis Topsent, 1916 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona chilensis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hemigellius pachyderma Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hymedesmia laevis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hymedesmia simillima var. antarctica Hentschel, 1914 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hymeniacidon dubia Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hymeniacidon fernandezi Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya delicata (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya kerguelensis var. simillima (Hentschel, 1914) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya microchela (Topsent, 1915) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Malvinas/Falklands for Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Leucetta macquariensis Dendy, 1918 
Malvinas/Falklands for Leucettusa haeckeliana (Polejaeff, 1883) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Leucettusa simplicissima Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Leucosolenia discoveryi Jenkin, 1908 
Malvinas/Falklands for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Mycale lapidiformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Malvinas/Falklands for Plicatellopsis arborescens Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Plicatellopsis flabellata Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Plumocolumella myxillioides Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Raspaxilla phakellina Topsent, 1913 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rhaphidophlus paucispiculus Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.274, geounit Gulf of Guinea Islands, identified as Cliona aethiopicus Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.35, geounit Malvinas/Falklands, identified as Leucettusa simplicissima Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.352, geounit Malvinas/Falklands, identified as Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.36, geounit South Georgia, identified as Pericharax pyriformis Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.388, geounit Malvinas/Falklands, identified as Plicatellopsis arborescens Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.426, geounit Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Stelodoryx discoveryi Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.833, geounit Tristan Gough, identified as Leucaltis gastrorhabdifera Burton, 1932
 Reproduction

p. 360-361, fig. 47: description of the different stages of segementation [details]

 Reproduction

Burton, M. (1932) p. 361-364 fig. 50: description of segmentation [details]

 Reproduction

p. 361, fig. 48: first stages of segmentation of the embryo [details]



Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2020-10-27 · contact: Rob van Soest