Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Dendy, A. (1924). Porifera. Part I. Non-Antarctic sponges. Natural History Report. British Antarctic (Terra Nova) Expedition, 1910 (Zoology). 6 (3): 269-392, pls I-XV.
7413
Dendy, A.
1924
Porifera. Part I. Non-Antarctic sponges. Natural History Report.
British Antarctic (Terra Nova) Expedition, 1910 (Zoology)
6 (3): 269-392, pls I-XV.
Publication
New Zealand
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-12-02 08:41:32Z
changed
2020-03-07 08:09:43Z
changed

Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Anchinoe fristedti Dendy, 1924 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Anchinoe novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Crella incrustans incrustans (Carter, 1885) (original description)
Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Ancorina novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Ancorina osculifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Ancorina progressa var. diplococcus Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ancorina diplococcus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Ancorina stalagmoides Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Artemisina elegantula Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879) (additional source)
Biemna novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Bubaris elegans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Axinella elegans (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Bubaris ornata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Plocamione ornata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Bubaris oxeata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Hymerhabdia oxeata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Chalina oculata var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814) (original description)
Chalinopsilla palmata (Carter, 1885) accepted as Dactylia varia (Gray, 1843) (source of synonymy)
Cinachyra uteoides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Cinachyrella uteoides (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Clathria scotti Dendy, 1924 represented as Clathria (Microciona) scotti Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 represented as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Crellomyxilla Dendy, 1924 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) Hentschel, 1914 (original description)
Crellomyxilla intermedia Dendy, 1924 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (original description)
Desmacella vestibularis sensu Dendy, 1924 accepted as Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936 (original description)
Discorhabdella Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Discorhabdella incrustans Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Dotonella Dendy, 1924 accepted as Rhaphidhistia Carter, 1879 (original description)
Dotonella mirabilis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Rhaphidhistia mirabilis (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Esperiopsis macrosigma var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Esperiopsis megachela Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Gellius imperialis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Calyx imperialis (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Gellius petrocalyx Dendy, 1924 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Gellius tubuloramosus Dendy, 1924 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Geodia rex Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Grantia ramulosa Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Guitarra antarctica var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Guitarra novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Guitarridae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Halichondria magellanica Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Histodermella australis Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Hymedesmia lundbecki Dendy, 1924 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lundbecki Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 accepted as Pyloderma spherica (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Iophonopsis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Iophon Gray, 1867 (original description)
Iophonopsis nigricans (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) (source of synonymy)
Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Isodictyidae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Lepidospongia sensu Dendy, 1924 accepted as Lepidothenea Laubenfels, 1936 (original description)
Lepidospongia incrustans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Lepidothenea incrustans (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Leucettusa tubulosa Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Megalopastas elegans sensu Dendy, 1905 accepted as Dictyodendrilla dendyi Bergquist, 1996 (additional source)
Microtylostylifer Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Mycale lilliei Dendy, 1924 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) (original description)
Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Mycale novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 represented as Mycale (Mycale) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Myxilla novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Oceanapia arcifera Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Parahigginsia Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Parahigginsia phakelloides Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Petrosia coralloides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Xestospongia coralloides (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Phloeodictyon aberrans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Oceanapia aberrans (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Pyloderma demonstrans Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Raspailia inaequalis Dendy, 1924 represented as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) inaequalis Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Raspailia topsenti Dendy, 1924 represented as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) topsenti Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Rossella ijimai Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Siphonochalina latituba Dendy, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia latituba (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Siphonochalina minor var. regalis Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Spongelia hirciniformis (Carter, 1885) accepted as Dysidea hirciniformis Carter, 1885 (new combination reference)
Spongelia spiculivora Dendy, 1924 accepted as Dysidea spiculivora (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Spongosorites novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Topsentia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Stelletta columna Dendy, 1924 accepted as Stelletta maxima Thiele, 1898 (original description)
Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Stelletta maori Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Stelletta maori var. bistellata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Stelletta maori Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Suberites carnosus var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Symplectella Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Symplectella rowi Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Tedania cristagalli Dendy, 1924 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) cristagalli Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Tedaniopsis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Tedaniopsis turbinata Dendy, 1924 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) turbinata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Trachycladus stylifer Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Malvinas/Falklands for Halichondria magellanica Dendy, 1924 
Malvinas/Falklands for Mycale lilliei Dendy, 1924 
Malvinas/Falklands for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Anchinoe novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ancorina osculifera Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879)  (inaccurate)
Northeastern New Zealand for Chalina oculata var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Clathria scotti Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Desmacella vestibularis sensu Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Gellius petrocalyx Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Gellius tubuloramosus Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Grantia ramulosa Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Myxilla novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Parahigginsia phakelloides Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pyloderma demonstrans Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Raspailia inaequalis Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Raspailia topsenti Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Rossella ijimai Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Siphonochalina latituba Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Spongosorites novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Symplectella rowi Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Anchinoe fristedti Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Ancorina novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Ancorina progressa var. diplococcus Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Ancorina stalagmoides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Artemisina elegantula Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Biemna novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Bubaris elegans Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Bubaris ornata Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Bubaris oxeata Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Chalinopsilla palmata (Carter, 1885) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Cinachyra uteoides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Crellomyxilla intermedia Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Discorhabdella incrustans Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Dotonella mirabilis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Esperiopsis edwardii (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Three Kings-North Cape for Esperiopsis macrosigma var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Esperiopsis megachela Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Three Kings-North Cape for Gellius imperialis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Geodia rex Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Guitarra antarctica var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Histodermella australis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Hymedesmia lundbecki Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Lepidospongia incrustans Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Leucettusa tubulosa Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Megalopastas elegans sensu Dendy, 1905 
Three Kings-North Cape for Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Mycale novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Oceanapia arcifera Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Petrosia coralloides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Phloeodictyon aberrans Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Siphonochalina minor var. regalis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Spongelia hirciniformis (Carter, 1885) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Spongelia spiculivora Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Spongelia spiculivora Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta maori Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Suberites carnosus var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Tedania cristagalli Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Tedaniopsis turbinata Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Trachycladus stylifer Dendy, 1924 
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.110, geounit Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Esperiopsis macrosigma var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.132, geounit Northeastern New Zealand, identified as Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.148, geounit Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Tedaniopsis turbinata Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.158, geounit Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Trachycladus stylifer Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.27, geounit Northeastern New Zealand, identified as Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.30, geounit Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Ancorina novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.162, geounit Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2020-10-27 · contact: Rob van Soest