AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Vacelet, J.; Vasseur, P. (1977). Sponge distribution in coral reefs and related areas in the vicinity of Tulear (Madagascar). Proceedings of the Third International Coral Reef Symposium. 1977, 113-117.
260946
Vacelet, J.; Vasseur, P.
1977
Sponge distribution in coral reefs and related areas in the vicinity of Tulear (Madagascar).
Proceedings of the Third International Coral Reef Symposium
1977, 113-117
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
During an analysis of the distribution of 280 species of sponges in the coral reefs of Tulear, several species groups were obvious. 1) A characteristic fauna of numerous large, erect sponges occurs on flat surfaces of the lower sloping platform of the outer slope between 20 and 55 m. 2) Some species grow in full light conditions on the rocky or sandy areas of the inner reef flat. These species are few in number, but often constitute conspicuous populations. 3) A large number of shade-loving species are distributed widely in cryptic habitats of the reef outer slope, the reef front, the outer and inner reef flat and the inner slope. 4) In the cryptic habitats of each of these zones, there are also more localized shade-loving species. The darker areas of the galleries in the reef front have a distinctive fauna of very hard sponges (Pharetronids, Lithistids and Sclerosponges) of special interest. 5) Some free-living species occur in sandy regions, where they are buried by the sediment. Light and water movements are the principal factors influencing this sponge distribution.
Indian Ocean, Western
Ecology
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2017-02-11 16:33:39Z
created

Acanthella carteri Dendy, 1889 accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889) (additional source)
Acanthostylotella cornuta (Topsent, 1897) (additional source)
Acanthotriaena crypta Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 (additional source)
Aciculites spinosa Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 (additional source)
Aciculites tulearensis Vacelet & Vasseur, 1965 (additional source)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879) (additional source)
Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900 (additional source)
Axinella arborescens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873) (additional source)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897) (additional source)
Bubaris conulosus Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 accepted as Bubaris conulosa Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 (additional source)
Callipelta cavernicola (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1965) accepted as Sollasipelta cavernicola (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1965) (additional source)
Callipelta mixta Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 accepted as Sollasipelta mixta (Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976) (additional source)
Callipelta ornata Sollas, 1888 accepted as Sollasipelta ornata (Sollas, 1888) (additional source)
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Ciocalypta microstrongylata Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 (additional source)
Clathria dichela sensu Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 (additional source)
Clathria foliascens Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 represented as Clathria (Clathria) foliascens Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 (additional source)
Clathriopsamma cercidochela Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 accepted as Clathria (Wilsonella) cercidochela (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971) (additional source)
Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958) (additional source)
Didiscus clavigerus (Kirkpatrick, 1900) accepted as Didiscus aceratus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Discodermia dubia Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 (additional source)
Discodermia japonica Döderlein, 1884 (additional source)
Discodermia panoplia Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Echinodictyum conulosum Kieschnick, 1900 (additional source)
Echinodictyum jousseaumi Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Erylus lendenfeldi Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Gelliodes incrustans Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Gellius cymiformis accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cymaeformis (Esper, 1806) (additional source)
Geodia peruncinata Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Halisarca ectofibrosa Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 (additional source)
Hexadella racovitzai Topsent, 1896 (additional source)
Higginsia petrosioides Dendy, 1922 (additional source)
Homophymia lamellosa Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 (additional source)
Iotrochota purpurea (Bowerbank, 1875) (additional source)
Ircinia cylindracea Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 (additional source)
Kaliapsis incrustans (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971) (additional source)
Latrunculia globosa Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 accepted as Diacarnus globosus (Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976) (additional source)
Lelapiella incrustans Vacelet, 1977 (additional source)
Lepidoleucon inflatum Vacelet, 1967 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx arenaria Burton, 1936 represented as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) arenaria Burton, 1936 (additional source)
Mycale crassissima (Dendy, 1905) represented as Mycale (Mycale) crassissima (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Mycale grandis Gray, 1867 represented as Mycale (Mycale) grandis Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Mycale sulevoidea (Sollas, 1902) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) sulevoidea (Sollas, 1902) (additional source)
Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1829) accepted as Myrmekioderma granulatum (Esper, 1829) (additional source)
Oceanapia toxophila Dendy, 1922 (additional source)
Paramurrayona corticata Vacelet, 1967 (additional source)
Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867) (additional source)
Petrosia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) accepted as Xestospongia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Phyllospongia dendyi Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Lendenfeldia plicata (Esper, 1806) (additional source)
Phyllospongia foliacens (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Phyllospongia madagascariensis (Hyatt, 1877) accepted as Phyllospongia papyracea (Esper, 1806) (additional source)
Phyllospongia papyracea (Esper, 1806) (additional source)
Placospongia carinata (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Plectroninia minima Vacelet, 1967 (additional source)
Plectroninia pulchella Vacelet, 1967 (additional source)
Plectroninia radiata Vacelet, 1967 (additional source)
Plectroninia tecta Vacelet, 1967 (additional source)
Prostylissa foetida (Dendy, 1889) accepted as Amorphinopsis foetida (Dendy, 1889) (additional source)
Psammaplysilla purpurea (Carter, 1880) accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (additional source)
Reniera polypoides Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 accepted as Haliclona polypoides (Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976) (additional source)
Reniera viridenigra Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 accepted as Xestospongia viridenigra (Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976) (additional source)
Rhabderemia toxigera Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Rhizochalina incrustata (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Oceanapia incrustata (Dendy, 1922) (additional source)
Scopalina lophyropoda Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Spirastrella excentrica Burton, 1931 accepted as Spheciospongia excentrica (Burton, 1931) (additional source)
Spirastrella inconstans (Dendy, 1887) accepted as Spheciospongia inconstans (Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Spirastrella pachyspira Lévi, 1958 (additional source)
Spirastrella poterionides Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 accepted as Spheciospongia poterionides (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971) (additional source)
Spirorhabdia alata Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 (additional source)
Stoeba extensa Dendy, 1905 accepted as Dercitus (Stoeba) extensus (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Strongylamma arenosa (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971) (additional source)
Strongylophora durissima Dendy, 1905 accepted as Petrosia (Strongylophora) durissima (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Terpios granulosa Bergquist, 1967 accepted as Terpios granulosus Bergquist, 1967 (additional source)
Tethya seychellensis (Wright, 1881) (additional source)
Timea curvistellifera (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Spirastrella curvistellifera (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Timea unistellata (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Toxadocia violacea de Laubenfels, 1950 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) laubenfelsi Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Toxochalina robusta Ridley, 1884 accepted as Callyspongia (Toxochalina) robusta (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Tulearinia stylifera Vacelet, 1977 (additional source)
Ulosa rubra Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 accepted as Scopalina rubra (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971) (additional source)