AfReMaS Taxon list
Berardius arnuxii Duvernoy, 1851
Cephalorhynchus commersonii (Lacépède, 1804)
Cephalorhynchus heavisidei True, 1889 accepted as Cephalorhynchus heavisidii (Gray, 1828)
Cephalorhynchus heavisidii (Gray, 1828)
Delphinus capensis Gray, 1828 accepted as Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Delphinus delphus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Feresa attenuata Gray, 1874
Globicephala macrorhynchus Gray, 1846
Globicephala melaena (Traill, 1809) accepted as Globicephala melas (Traill, 1809)
Globicephala melas (Traill, 1809)
Grampidelphis griseus Iredale & Troughton, 1933 accepted as Grampus griseus (G. Cuvier, 1812)
Grampus griseus (G. Cuvier, 1812)
Hyperoodon planifrons Flower, 1882
Indopacetus pacificus (Longman, 1926)
Kogia breviceps (de Blainville, 1838)
Kogia sima (Owen, 1866)
Kogia simus (Owen, 1866) accepted as Kogia sima (Owen, 1866)
Lagenodelphis hosei Fraser, 1956
Lagenorhynchus obscurus (Gray, 1828)
Mesoplodon densirostris (de Blainville, 1817)
Mesoplodon grayi von Haast, 1876
Mesoplodon layardii (Gray, 1865)
Mesoplodon mirus True, 1913
Mesoplodon pacificus Longman, 1926 accepted as Indopacetus pacificus (Longman, 1926)
Orca gladiator Van Beneden & Gervais, 1869-1880 accepted as Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Orca orca Lahille, 1914 accepted as Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Peponocephala electra (Gray, 1846)
Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Physeter catodon Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846)
Sotalia lentiginosa (Gray, 1866) accepted as Sousa plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Sotalia plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829) accepted as Sousa plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Sousa chinensis (Osbeck, 1765)
Sousa plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Stenella attenuata (Gray, 1846)
Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)
Stenella euphrosyne Oliver, 1922 accepted as Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)
Stenella frontalis (Cuvier, 1829)
Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Stenella styx Ellerman & Morrison-Scott, 1951 accepted as Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)
Steno bredanensis (G. Cuvier in Lesson, 1828)
Tasmacetus shepherdi Oliver, 1937
Tursiops aduncus (Ehrenberg, 1832 [1833])
Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)
Ziphius cavirostris Cuvier, 1823