WoRMS taxon details

Delesseriaceae Bory, 1828

143673  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:143673)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Anisocladella Skottsberg, 1923
  2. Subfamily Dasyoideae De Toni, 1903
    1. Genus Amphisbetema Weber-van Bosse, 1913
    2. Genus Dasya C.Agardh, 1824
    3. Genus Dasysiphonia I.K.Lee & J.A.West, 1980
    4. Genus Dipterocladia Y.S.D.M.de Jong, 1997
    5. Genus Endogenia J.Agardh, 1897
    6. Genus Eupogodon Kützing, 1845
    7. Genus Nematophora J.Agardh, 1890
    8. Genus Rhodoptilum J.Agardh, 1956
    9. Genus Sympodothamnion Itono, 1977
    10. Genus Tapeinodasya Weber-van Bosse, 1904
    11. Genus Baillouviana Adanson, 1763 accepted as Dasya C.Agardh, 1824 (synonym)
    12. Genus Dasyopsis (Montagne) Montagne, 1847 accepted as Eupogodon Kützing, 1845 (synonym)
    13. Genus Eupogonium Kützing, 1843 accepted as Dasya C.Agardh, 1824 (synonym)
    14. Genus Pogonophora J.Agardh, 1890 accepted as Dasya C.Agardh, 1824 (synonym)
    15. Genus Pogonophorella P.C.Silva, 1952 accepted as Dasya C.Agardh, 1824 (synonym)
    16. Genus Rhodonema G.Martens, 1824 accepted as Dasya C.Agardh, 1824 (synonym)
    17. Genus Stichocarpus C.Agardh, 1827 accepted as Dasya C.Agardh, 1824
  3. Subfamily Delesserioideae Stizenberger, 1860
    1. Tribe Botryocarpeae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Botryocarpa Greville, 1830
      2. Genus Hemineura Harvey, 1849
      3. Genus Laingia Kylin, 1929
      4. Genus Marionella F.S.Wagner, 1954
      5. Genus Patulophycus A.J.K.Millar & M.J.Wynne, 1992
      6. Genus Pseudonitophylla M.L.Mendoza, 1975
      7. Genus Pseudophycodrys Skottsberg, 1923
      8. Genus Rhodokrambe R.L.Moe, 2009
    2. Tribe Claudeae M.J.Wynne, 2001
    3. Tribe Claudeeae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Claudea J.V.Lamouroux, 1813
      2. Genus Vanvoorstia Harvey, 1854
      3. Genus Lamourouxia C.Agardh, 1817 accepted as Claudea J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (synonym)
      4. Genus Oneillia C.Agardh, 1822 accepted as Claudea J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (synonym)
    4. Tribe Congregatocarpeae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Congregatocarpus Mikami, 1971
      2. Genus Neohypophyllum M.J.Wynne, 1983
      3. Genus Tokidadendron M.J.Wynne, 1970
    5. Tribe Delesserieae J.Agardh, 1841
      1. Genus Cumathamnion M.J.Wynne & K.Daniels, 1966
      2. Genus Delesseria J.V. Lamouroux, 1813
      3. Genus Heteroglossum A.D.Zinova, 1972
      4. Genus Hydrolapatha Stackhouse, 1809
      5. Genus Microrhinus Skottsberg, 1923
      6. Genus Odontolaingia Mendoza, 1976
      7. Genus Okamurina A.D.Zinova, 1972
      8. Genus Phycodrina M.J.Wynne, 1985
      9. Genus Pseudogrinnellia M.J.Wynne, 1999
      10. Genus Pteridium J.Agardh, 1898
      11. Genus Hydrolapathum Ruprecht, 1850 accepted as Delesseria J.V. Lamouroux, 1813
      12. Genus Hypophyllum Kylin, 1924 accepted as Neohypophyllum M.J.Wynne, 1983 (synonym)
      13. Genus Wormskioldia Sprengel, 1827 accepted as Delesseria J.V. Lamouroux, 1813 (synonym)
    6. Tribe Grinnellieae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Grinnellia Harvey, 1853
    7. Tribe Hemineureae S.M. Lin, M.H. Hommersand & G.T. Kraft, 2001
    8. Tribe Hypoglosseae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Bartoniella Kylin, 1924
      2. Genus Branchioglossum Kylin, 1924
      3. Genus Chauviniella Papenfuss, 1956
      4. Genus Duckerella M.J.Wynne, 1982
      5. Genus Frikkiella M.J.Wynne & C.W.Schneider, 1996
      6. Genus Hypoglossum Kützing, 1843
      7. Genus Phitycolax M.J.Wynne & Scott, 1989
      8. Genus Phitymophora J.Agardh, 1898
      9. Genus Pseudobranchioglossum M.Bodard ex M.J.Wynne, 2013
      10. Genus Tsengiella J.Zhang & B.M.Xia, 1987
      11. Genus Yoshidaphycus Mikami, 1992
      12. Genus Zellera G.Martens, 1868
    9. Tribe Membranoptereae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Austrofolium M.J.Wynne, 1988
      2. Genus Holmesia J.Agardh, 1890
      3. Genus Loranthophycus E.Y.Dawson, 1944
      4. Genus Membranoptera Stackhouse, 1809
      5. Genus Neoholmesia Mikami, 1972
      6. Genus Pantoneura Kylin, 1919
      7. Genus Sachalinella A.D.Zinova, 1972 accepted as Neoholmesia Mikami, 1972 (synonym)
    10. Tribe Papenfussieae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Papenfussia Kylin, 1938
    11. Tribe Sympodophylleae Shepley & Womersley, 2001
      1. Genus Sympodophyllum Shepley & Womersley, 1960
    12. Tribe Wynneophycuseae S.Y.Jeong, B.Y.Won, Fredericq & T.O.Cho, 2016
      1. Genus Wynneophycus S.Y.Jeong, B.Y.Won, Fredericq & T.O.Cho, 2016
    13. Tribe Zinovaeeae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Kurogia Yoshida, 1979
      2. Genus Zinovaea M.J.Wynne, 1970
    14. Genus Heteronema Kylin, 1924 accepted as Nienburgia Kylin, 1935 (synonym)
  4. Tribe Dicroglosseae A.J.K. Millar & J.M. Huisman, 1996
    1. Genus Dicroglossum A.J.K.Millar & Huisman, 1996
  5. Subfamily Heterosiphonioideae H.-G.Choi, Kraft, I.K.Lee & G.W.Saunders, 2002
    1. Genus Colacodasya F.Schmitz, 1897
    2. Genus Dasyella Falkenberg, 1901
    3. Genus Dictyurus Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1834
    4. Genus Heterosiphonia Montagne, 1842
    5. Genus Sinosiphonia C.K.Tseng & B.L.Zheng, 1983
    6. Genus Thuretia Decaisne, 1844
    7. Genus Asperocaulon Greville, 1824 accepted as Heterosiphonia Montagne, 1842 (synonym)
    8. Genus Ellisius S.F.Gray, 1821 accepted as Heterosiphonia Montagne, 1842 (synonym)
    9. Genus Merenia Reinsch, 1888 accepted as Heterosiphonia Montagne, 1842 (synonym)
    10. Genus Trichothamnion Kützing, 1843 accepted as Heterosiphonia Montagne, 1842
  6. Genus Implicaria Heydrich, 1902
  7. Genus Mikamiella M.J.Wynne, 1977
  8. Subfamily Nitophylloideae Stizenberger, 1860
    1. Tribe Martensieae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Martensia K.Hering, 1841
      2. Genus Opephyllum F.Schmitz, 1897
      3. Genus Capraella J.De Toni, 1936 accepted as Martensia K.Hering, 1841 (synonym)
      4. Genus Mesotrema J.Agardh, 1854 accepted as Martensia K.Hering, 1841 (synonym)
      5. Genus Neomartensia Yoshida & Mikami, 1996 accepted as Martensia K.Hering, 1841 (synonym)
    2. Tribe Neuroglosseae J.Agardh, 1898
      1. Genus Abroteia Harvey ex J.Agardh, 1876
      2. Genus Drachiella J.Ernst & Feldmann, 1957
      3. Genus Nancythalia A.J.K.Millar & W.A.Nelson, 2002
      4. Genus Neuroglossum Kützing, 1843
      5. Genus Polycoryne Skottsberg, 1919
      6. Genus Schizoseris Kylin, 1924
    3. Tribe Nitophylleae Willkomm, 1854
      1. Genus Arachnophyllum Zanardini, 1843
      2. Genus Augophyllum S.-M.Lin, S.Fredericq & M.H.Hommersand, 2003
      3. Genus Calonitophyllum Aregood, 1975
      4. Genus Nitophyllum Greville, 1830
      5. Genus Nitospinosa Womersley, 2003
      6. Genus Polyneurella E.Y.Dawson, 1944
      7. Genus Polyneuropsis M.J.Wynne McBride & J.A.West, 1973
      8. Genus Radicilingua Papenfuss, 1956
      9. Genus Robea Womersley, 2003
      10. Genus Valeriemaya A.J.K.Millar & M.J.Wynne, 1992
      11. Genus Rhizoglossum Kylin, 1924 accepted as Radicilingua Papenfuss, 1956 (synonym)
      12. Genus Schizoglossum Kützing, 1843 accepted as Nitophyllum Greville, 1830
    4. Tribe Phycodryeae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Asterocolax Feldmann & G.Feldmann, 1951
      2. Genus Calloseris J.Agardh, 1898
      3. Genus Chondrophyllum Kylin, 1924
      4. Genus Cladodonta Skottsberg, 1923
      5. Genus Crassilingua Papenfuss, 1956
      6. Genus Erythroglossum J.Agardh, 1898
      7. Genus Halicnide J.Agardh, 1898
      8. Genus Haraldia Feldmann, 1939
      9. Genus Heterodoxia J.Agardh, 1898
      10. Genus Hymenenopsis S.-M.Lin, W.A.Nelson & Hommersand, 2012
      11. Genus Nienburgella Perestenko, 1994
      12. Genus Nienburgia Kylin, 1935
      13. Genus Phycodrys Kützing, 1843
      14. Genus Polyneura (J.Agardh) Kylin, 1924
      15. Genus Pseudopolyneura K.W.Nam & P.J.Kang, 2012
      16. Genus Sorella Hollenberg, 1943
      17. Genus Sorellocolax Yoshida & Mikami, 1996
      18. Genus Womersleya Papenfuss, 1956
      19. Genus Yendonia Kylin, 1935
      20. Genus Glossopteris J.Agardh, 1898 accepted as Cladodonta Skottsberg, 1923 (synonym)
      21. Genus Psammophyllum P.C.Silva & R.L.Moe, 1979 accepted as Erythroglossum J.Agardh, 1898 (synonym)
  9. Subfamily Phycodryoideae Showe M.Lin, S.Fredericq & M.H.Hommersand, 2001
    1. Tribe Cryptopleureae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Acrosorium Zanardini ex Kützing, 1869
      2. Genus Botryoglossum Kützing, 1843
      3. Genus Cryptopleura Kützing, 1843
      4. Genus Gonimophyllum Batters, 1892
      5. Genus Hymenena Greville, 1830
      6. Genus Aspidophora Montagne, 1854 accepted as Cryptopleura Kützing, 1843 (synonym)
      7. Genus Rhodoseris Harvey, 1863 accepted as Botryoglossum Kützing, 1843 (synonym)
    2. Tribe Myriogrammeae M.S. Hommersand & S. Fredericq, 1997
      1. Genus Gonimocolax Kylin, 1924
      2. Genus Haraldiophyllum A.D.Zinova, 1981
      3. Genus Hideophyllum A.D.Zinova, 1981
      4. Genus Myriogramme Kylin, 1924
      5. Genus Neoharaldiophyllum J.C.Kang & M.S.Kim, 2017
      6. Genus Phycoflabellina M.J.Wynne & C.W.Schneider, 2017
      7. Genus Platyclinia J.Agardh, 1898
      8. Genus Flabellina Selivanova & Zhigadalova, 2016 accepted as Phycoflabellina M.J.Wynne & C.W.Schneider, 2017
    3. Tribe Schizoserideae M.H. Hommersand & S. Fredericq, 1997
  10. Genus Pseudolaingia Levring, 1944
  11. Subfamily Sarcomenioideae De Toni, 1900
    1. Tribe Apoglosseae Showe M.Lin, S.Fredericq & M.H.Hommersand, 2012
      1. Genus Apoglossocolax Maggs & Hommersand, 1993
      2. Genus Apoglossum J.Agardh, 1898
      3. Genus Paraglossum J.Agardh, 1898
      4. Genus Phrix J.G.Stewart, 1974 accepted as Apoglossum J.Agardh, 1898 (synonym)
    2. Tribe Caloglosseae M.J.Wynne, 2001
      1. Genus Caloglossa (Harvey) G.Martens, 1869
      2. Genus Taenioma J.Agardh, 1863
    3. Tribe Halydictyeae Díaz-Tapia & Maggs, 2019
      1. Genus Halydictyon Zanardini, 1843
      2. Genus Hanowia Sonder, 1845
      3. Genus Coelodictyon Kützing, 1845 accepted as Halydictyon Zanardini, 1843
      4. Genus Hanovia Sonder, 1845 accepted as Hanowia Sonder, 1845 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
    4. Tribe Sarcomenieae J. Agardh, 1863
      1. Genus Cottoniella Børgesen, 1919
      2. Genus Dotyella Womersley & Shepley, 1959
      3. Genus Malaconema Womersley & Shepley, 1959
      4. Genus Platysiphonia Børgesen, 1931
      5. Genus Sarcomenia Sonder, 1845
      6. Genus Sarcotrichia Womersley & Shepley, 1959
  12. Genus Schizoneura J.Agardh, 1898
  13. Genus Yamadaphycus Mikami, 1973
  14. Genus Aeglophyllum Kützing, 1843 accepted as Cryptonemia J.Agardh, 1842
  15. Genus Aglaophyllum Montagne, 1839 accepted as Nitophyllum Greville, 1830 (synonym)
  16. Genus Dawsonia Palisot de Beauvois ex J.V.Lamouroux, 1824 accepted as Cryptopleura Kützing, 1843 (synonym)
  17. Genus Hemitrema R.Brown ex Endlicher, 1843 accepted as Martensia K.Hering, 1841 (synonym)
  18. Genus Pachyglossum J.Agardh, 1894 accepted as Crassilingua Papenfuss, 1956 (synonym)
  19. Genus Papyracea Stackhouse, 1809 accepted as Cryptopleura Kützing, 1843 (synonym)
  20. Genus Ruprechtiella Kylin, 1924 accepted as Yendonia Kylin, 1935 (synonym)
  21. Genus Scutarius Roussel, 1806 accepted as Nitophyllum Greville, 1830 (synonym)
  22. Genus Searlesia C.W.Schneider & N.J.Eisman, 1979 accepted as Polyneura (J.Agardh) Kylin, 1924 (synonym)
  23. Genus Sonderia F.von Müller, 1890 accepted as Vanvoorstia Harvey, 1854 (synonym)
  24. Genus Vinassaella J.De Toni, 1936 accepted as Chauviniella Papenfuss, 1956 (synonym)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
Not documented
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. (2024). AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway (taxonomic information republished from AlgaeBase with permission of M.D. Guiry). Delesseriaceae Bory, 1828. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: https://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=143673 on 2024-07-13
Date
action
by
2004-12-21 15:54:05Z
created
2008-11-05 16:13:03Z
checked

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


basis of record Guiry, M.D. (2001). Macroalgae of Rhodophycota, Phaeophycota, Chlorophycota, and two genera of Xanthophycota, <B><I>in</I></B>: Costello, M.J. <i>et al.</i> (Ed.) (2001). <i>European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels,</i> 50: pp. 20-38 (look up in IMIS[details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
    Definitions

Loading...


LanguageName 
Japanese コノハノリ科  [details]