WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Barnard, K. H. (1932). Amphipoda. Discovery Reports. 5, 1-326.
18399
Barnard, K. H.
1932
Amphipoda
Discovery Reports
5, 1-326
Publication
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Available for editors  PDF available
Antarctic
Patagonia, Terra del Fuego, Magellan Region incl. Falkland/Malvinas Islands
Associations, Symbiosis, Commensalism (parasitism see *PAR)
Necrophagy, Scavengers
Plankton
Predators
Spacial and ecological distribution, Zonation, Microdistribution
Subantarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-04-04 09:32:22Z
changed

Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Cyphocaris faurei K.H. Barnard, 1916 
Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905 
Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Eurythenes obesus (Chevreux, 1905) 
Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Eusiroides stenopleura K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Bouvet Island for Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905 
Bouvet Island for Eusiroides stenopleura K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Bouvet Island for Eusirus microps Walker, 1906 
Bouvet Island for Parandania boecki (Stebbing, 1888) 
Bransfield Strait for Ampelisca hemicryptops K.H. Barnard, 1930 
Bransfield Strait for Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Bransfield Strait for Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888) 
Bransfield Strait for Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905 
Bransfield Strait for Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906) 
Bransfield Strait for Epimeria inermis Walker, 1903 
Bransfield Strait for Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 
Bransfield Strait for Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880 
Bransfield Strait for Eusirus microps Walker, 1906 
Bransfield Strait for Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926) 
Bransfield Strait for Hippomedon major (K.H. Barnard, 1932) 
Bransfield Strait for Iphimediella margueritei Chevreux, 1912 
Bransfield Strait for Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789) 
Bransfield Strait for Liouvillea oculata Chevreux, 1912 
Bransfield Strait for Melphidippa antarctica Schellenberg, 1926 
Bransfield Strait for Oradarea tricarinata K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Bransfield Strait for Parharpinia obliqua K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Bransfield Strait for Prostebbingia gracilis (Chevreux, 1912) 
Bransfield Strait for Pseudericthonius gaussi Schellenberg, 1926 
Bransfield Strait for Syrrhoites anaticauda K.H. Barnard, 1930 
Bransfield Strait for Tiron antarcticus K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Bransfield Strait for Uristes adarei (Walker, 1903) 
Bransfield Strait for Urothoe oniscoides (K.H. Barnard, 1932) 
Falkland Islands for Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888) 
Falkland Islands for Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789) 
Falkland Islands for Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) cavimanus (Stebbing, 1888) 
Falkland Islands for Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875) 
Falkland Islands for Urothoe falcata Schellenberg, 1931 
Magellanic region for Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880 
Palmer Archipelago for Abyssorchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965) 
Palmer Archipelago for Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) 
Palmer Archipelago for Ampelisca hemicryptops K.H. Barnard, 1930 
Palmer Archipelago for Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975 
Palmer Archipelago for Anchiphimedia dorsalis K.H. Barnard, 1930 
Palmer Archipelago for Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Palmer Archipelago for Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888) 
Palmer Archipelago for Byblisoides juxtacornis K.H. Barnard, 1931 
Palmer Archipelago for Byblisoides juxtacornis K.H. Barnard, 1931 
Palmer Archipelago for Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906) 
Palmer Archipelago for Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906) 
Palmer Archipelago for Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 
Palmer Archipelago for Epimeria similis Chevreux, 1912 
Palmer Archipelago for Epimeriella walkeri K.H. Barnard, 1930 
Palmer Archipelago for Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880 
Palmer Archipelago for Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912 
Palmer Archipelago for Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926) 
Palmer Archipelago for Lepidepecreoides xenopus K.H. Barnard, 1931 
Palmer Archipelago for Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789) 
Palmer Archipelago for Nicippe unidentata K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Palmer Archipelago for Oediceroides calmani Walker, 1906 
Palmer Archipelago for Podocerus septemcarinatus Schellenberg, 1926 
Palmer Archipelago for Prostebbingia gracilis (Chevreux, 1912) 
Palmer Archipelago for Syrrhoe nodulosa K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Palmer Archipelago for Waldeckia obesa (Chevreux, 1906) 
Ross Sea for Pseudischyrocerus distichon (K.H. Barnard, 1930) 
Shag Rocks for Pseudischyrocerus distichon (K.H. Barnard, 1930) 
South Georgia for Abyssorchomene rossi (Walker, 1903) 
South Georgia for Ampelisca bouvieri Chevreux, 1912 
South Georgia for Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975 
South Georgia for Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Georgia for Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906 
South Georgia for Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888) 
South Georgia for Byblis securiger (K.H. Barnard, 1931) 
South Georgia for Byblis securiger (K.H. Barnard, 1931) 
South Georgia for Caprellinoides mayeri Pfeffer, 1888 
South Georgia for Colomastix fissilingua Schellenberg, 1926 
South Georgia for Dodecasella elegans K.H. Barnard, 1931 
South Georgia for Echiniphimedia echinata (Walker, 1906) 
South Georgia for Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker, 1906) 
South Georgia for Eclysis similis K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Georgia for Epimeria puncticulata K.H. Barnard, 1930 
South Georgia for Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880 
South Georgia for Gnathiphimedia barnardi Thurston, 1974 
South Georgia for Gnathiphimedia macrops K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Georgia for Halice profundi K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Georgia for Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers, 1875) 
South Georgia for Hippomedon major (K.H. Barnard, 1932) 
South Georgia for Iphimediella margueritei Chevreux, 1912 
South Georgia for Lepidepecreoides xenopus K.H. Barnard, 1931 
South Georgia for Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789) 
South Georgia for Melphidippa antarctica Schellenberg, 1926 
South Georgia for Oradarea tricarinata K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Georgia for Orchomenella (Orchomenella) pinguides (Walker, 1903) 
South Georgia for Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) cavimanus (Stebbing, 1888) 
South Georgia for Paraceradocus miersi (Pfeffer, 1888) 
South Georgia for Paraceradocus ramulus Andres, 1981 
South Georgia for Parandania boecki (Stebbing, 1888) 
South Georgia for Parharpinia obliqua K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Georgia for Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875) 
South Georgia for Prostebbingia brevicornis (Chevreux, 1906) 
South Georgia for Prostebbingia gracilis (Chevreux, 1912) 
South Georgia for Pseudischyrocerus distichon (K.H. Barnard, 1930) 
 Classification

Originally described in the family Argissidae, but moved when synonymy with Megaluropus was recognised. [details]

INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team