About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta name details

Siphonostoma [incorrectly as Rathke, 1843]

324754  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:324754)

 unaccepted (no such genus, an erroneous attribution to Rathke, instead of Otto 1820 & 1821)
Genus

Species Siphonostoma affine Leidy, 1855 accepted as Pherusa affinis (Leidy, 1855) (superseded original combination)
Species Siphonostoma asperum Stimpson, 1853 accepted as Pherusa aspera (Stimpson, 1853) (superseded original combination)
Species Siphonostoma buskii McIntosh, 1869 accepted as Flabelligera affinis M. Sars, 1829 (subjective synonym)
Species Siphonostoma gelatinosa Dalyell, 1853 accepted as Flabelligera affinis M. Sars, 1829 (subjective synonym)
Species Siphonostoma grubei Webster & Benedict, 1887 accepted as Flabelligera grubei (Webster & Benedict, 1887) (superseded original combination)
Species Siphonostoma inhabile Rathke, 1843 accepted as Brada inhabilis (Rathke, 1843) (superseded original combination)
Species Siphonostoma laeve Stimpson, 1856 accepted as Pherusa laevis (Stimpson, 1856) (superseded original combination)
Species Siphonostoma tenerum Grube, 1868 accepted as Pherusa tenera (Grube, 1868) (superseded original combination)
Species Siphonostoma vaginiferum Rathke, 1843 accepted as Flabelligera vaginifera (Rathke, 1843) (superseded original combination)
Species Siphonostoma villosum Rathke, 1843 accepted as Bradabyssa villosa (Rathke, 1843) (superseded original combination)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
(of Siphostoma Otto, 1820) Otto, Adolfus Guilielmus. (1820). De Sternaspide thalassemoideo et Siphostomate diplochaito vermibus duobus marinis. [Epistola Gratulatoria quam ad celebrandum diem laetissimum VI Marti MDCCCXX (etc, etc)]. <em>Vratislaviae.</em> pp.16, 2 plates. [details]  OpenAccess publication 
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2021). World Polychaeta Database. Siphonostoma [incorrectly as Rathke, 1843]. Accessed at: https://marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=324754 on 2021-05-18
Date
action
by
2008-03-05 14:39:51Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2011-01-30 01:31:46Z
changed
2021-05-03 22:50:27Z
changed
2021-05-18 04:06:53Z
changed

original description  (of Siphostoma Otto, 1820) Otto, Adolfus Guilielmus. (1820). De Sternaspide thalassemoideo et Siphostomate diplochaito vermibus duobus marinis. [Epistola Gratulatoria quam ad celebrandum diem laetissimum VI Marti MDCCCXX (etc, etc)]. <em>Vratislaviae.</em> pp.16, 2 plates. [details]  OpenAccess publication 

taxonomy source Rathke, H. (1843). Beiträge zur Fauna Norwegens. <em>Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae Naturae Curiosorum, Breslau & Bonn.</em> 20: 1-264c., available online at https://doi.org/10.5962/bhl.title.11613
page(s): 208 [details]  OpenAccess publication 

basis of record Støp-Bowitz, Carl 1948. Les Flabelligériens Norvégiens. Bergens Museums Arbok.Naturvitenskapelig.rekke., 1946-1947(2): 1-59.
page(s): 8; note: incorrect attribution of the spelling Siphonostoma to Rathke, 1843, although Støp-Bowitz,knew that (prior spelling) Siphostoma was created by Otto [details]   

additional source Hartman, Olga. (1959). Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World. Parts 1 and 2. <em>Allan Hancock Foundation Occasional Paper.</em> 23: 1-628.
page(s): 419; note: incorrect attribution of Siphonostoma to Rathke, 1843 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
From editor or global species database
Authority There is no doubt that Rathke (1843) was using genus Siphonostoma Otto, and not a name he created himself, as he (page 211) mentions the type species Siphonostoma diplochaitus of Otto, 1820. However, Støp-Bowitz (1948) seems to be the originator of the incorrect attribution of the subsequent spelling as Siphonostoma to Rathke, 1843 rather than to Otto, although Støp-Bowitz,knew that the prior spelling of Siphostoma was created by Otto. The Hartman catalogue (1959: 419) is where the incorrect attribution of Siphonostoma to Rathke comes to prominence. Fauchald (1977: 117) repeated this incorrect attribution, and it was repeated in the WoRMS database, until the error was noticed in May 2021. This incorrect WoRMS record for Siphonostoma attributed to Rathke (1843) has been retained in order to redirect users to the correct authorship of Siphonostoma Otto, 1821, which is a silent (de facto, with no explanation) changed spelling substitute by Otto (1821) for Siphostoma Otto, 1920, which is a junior homonym to Siphostoma Rafinesque, 1810 in Pisces. [details]