About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/18093
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishSouthern AfricaAphia (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType General Region 
Latitude 28° 0' 0" S (-28°)  
Longitude 25° 0' 0" E (25°)  
Source Aphia (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Part of  Africa (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Abarenicola gilchristi Wells, 1963
Amphitrite pauciseta Day, 1963 accepted as Paramphitrite pauciseta (Day, 1963)
Ancistrosyllis parva Day, 1963 accepted as Sigambra parva (Day, 1963)
Anthostoma hexaphyllum Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Naineris laevigata (Grube, 1855)
Antinoe lactea Day, 1953
Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Aracoda caerulea Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Arabella iricolor caerulea (Schmarda, 1861)
Aracoda capensis Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Arabella iricolor caerulea (Schmarda, 1861)
Arete capensis Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Perinereis capensis (Kinberg, 1865)
Aricidea (Aricidea) capensis Day, 1961
Aricidea (Aricidea) longobranchiata Day, 1961 accepted as Aricidea longobranchiata Day, 1961
Asychis capensis Day, 1961
Autolytus bondei Day, 1934
Boccardia pseudonatrix Day, 1961
Brada villosa capensis Day, 1961
Caulleriella acicula Day, 1961
Ceratonereis keiskama Day, 1953 accepted as Ceratonereis (Composetia) keiskama (Day, 1953)
Chaetopterus capensis Stimpson, 1855
Chaetopterus hamatus Schmarda, 1961 accepted as Chaetopterus variopedatus (Renier, 1804)
Chloeia gilchristi McIntosh, 1924 accepted as Chloeia inermis Quatrefages, 1866
Cirratulus atrocollaris Grube, 1877 accepted as Cirriformia tentaculata (Montagu, 1808)
Cirratulus australis Stimpson, 1855 accepted as Cirriformia capensis (Schmarda, 1861)
Cirratulus capensis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Cirriformia capensis (Schmarda, 1861)
Cirratulus gilchristi Day, 1961
Cirrosyllis picta Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Amblyosyllis lineolata (A. Costa, 1864)
Cirrosyllis tuberculata Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Autolytus tuberculatus (Schmarda, 1861)
Clymene (Praxillella) saldanha Day, 1955 accepted as Macroclymene saldanha (Day, 1955)
Clymene glandularis Day, 1955 accepted as Isocirrus glandularis (Day, 1955)
Clymene lyrocephala Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Isocirrus lyrocephalus (Schmarda, 1861)
Clymene microcephala Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Nicomache lumbricalis (Fabricius, 1780)
Dasychone argus capensis McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Branchiomma capense (McIntosh, 1885)
Dasychone capensis McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Branchiomma capense (McIntosh, 1885)
Dasychone violacea McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Branchiomma natalensis (Kinberg, 1866)
Dindymene concinna Kinberg, 1866 accepted as Travisia concinna (Kinberg, 1866)
Diopatra dubia Day, 1960
Diopatra monroi Day, 1960
Diopatra neapolitana capensis Day, 1960
Diopatra punctifera Ehlers, 1908 accepted as Diopatra cuprea punctifera Ehlers, 1908
Diplocirrus capensis Day, 1961
Dodecaceria capensis Day, 1961
Dodecaceria pulchra Day, 1955
Drilognathus capensis Day, 1960
Drilonereis monroi Day, 1960
Epidiopatra gilchristi Day, 1960 accepted as Diopatra gilchristi (Day, 1960)
Epidiopatra hupferiana monroi Day, 1957 accepted as Diopatra hupferiana monroi (Day, 1957)
Eriphyle capensis Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Eunice kinbergi Ehlers, 1868
Euchone southerni incisa Banse, 1970
Eulalia (Sige) falsa Day, 1960 accepted as Sige falsa (Day, 1960)
Eulalia capensis Schmarda, 1861
Eunice capensis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Marphysa capensis (Schmarda, 1861)
Eunice kinbergi Ehlers, 1868
Eunice murrayi McIntosh, 1885
Eunoe agnae McIntosh, 1924 accepted as Polyeunoa laevis McIntosh, 1885
Eunoe assimilis McIntosh, 1924
Eunoe capensis McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Hemilepidia erythrotaenia Schmarda, 1861
Eunoe macrophthalma McIntosh, 1924
Eunoe nodulosa Day, 1967
Euphione elisabethae McIntosh, 1885
Euphrosine polybranchia Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Euphrosine capensis Kinberg, 1857
Euphrosyne capensis Kinberg, 1857 accepted as Euphrosine capensis Kinberg, 1857
Eurythoe capensis Kinberg, 1857 accepted as Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766)
Euthalenessa insignis Ehlers, 1908 accepted as Euthalenessa oculata (Peters, 1854)
Exogone clavator Ehlers, 1913 accepted as Exogone heterosetosa McIntosh, 1885
Exogone parahomoseta Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Fabricia bansei Day, 1961 accepted as Novafabricia bansei (Day, 1961)
Fabricia filamentosa Day, 1963 accepted as Pseudofabriciola filamentosa (Day, 1963)
Ficopomatus capensis Day, 1961 accepted as Pseudochitinopoma capensis (Day, 1961)
Flabelligera marenzelleri McIntosh, 1905 accepted as Flabelligera affinis M. Sars, 1829
Glycera capitata benguellana Augener, 1931 accepted as Glycera benguellana Augener, 1931
Glycera convoluta capensis Monro, 1933 accepted as Glycera cinnamomea Grube, 1874
Glycinde capensis Day, 1960
Glyphanostomum abyssale Day, 1967
Halosydna alleni Day, 1934 accepted as Hyperhalosydna alleni (Day, 1934)
Harmothoe corralophila Day, 1960 accepted as Gorgoniapolynoe corralophila (Day, 1960)
Harmothoe discoveryae Pettibone, 1993
Harmothoe saldanha Day, 1953
Harmothoe stephensoni Pettibone, 1993
Hemilepidia erythrotaenia Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Polynoe erythrotaenia (Schmarda, 1861)
Hemilepidia tuberculata Schmarda, 1861
Hermella capensis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Gunnarea gaimardi (Quatrefages, 1848)
Heterocirrus caputesocis capensis Monro, 1930 accepted as Caulleriella capensis (Monro, 1930)
Hipponoa gaudichaudi agulhana Day, 1967 accepted as Hipponoe gaudichaudi agulhana (Day, 1967)
Hypsicomus capensis Day, 1961
Johnstonia knysna Day, 1955
Lanassa capensis Day, 1955
Leodice langi Treadwell, 1943 accepted as Eunice langi (Treadwell, 1943)
Lepidonote semitecta Stimpson, 1855 accepted as Lepidonotus semitectus (Stimpson, 1855)
Lumbriconereis albidentata Ehlers, 1908 accepted as Augeneria albidentata (Ehlers, 1908)
Lumbriconereis pettigrewi McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Lumbrineris magalhaensis Kinberg, 1865
Lumbrinereis hartmani Day, 1953 accepted as Lumbrineris hartmani Day, 1953
Lumbrineris heteropoda atlantica Day, 1960 accepted as Lumbrineris heteropoda difficilis Day, 1962
Lygdamis dayi Kirtley, 1994
Lysidice atra Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Lysidice natalensis Kinberg, 1865
Lysidice capensis Grube, 1868 accepted as Lysidice natalensis Kinberg, 1865
Lysippe agulhasensis Day, 1961 accepted as Ampharete agulhasensis (Day, 1961)
Lysippe capensis Day, 1961 accepted as Ampharete capensis (Day, 1961)
Maclovia iricolor capensis Willey, 1904 accepted as Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Macrophyllum leucopterum Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Notophyllum splendens (Schmarda, 1861)
Macrophyllum splendens Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Notophyllum splendens (Schmarda, 1861)
Magalia capensis McIntosh, 1924 accepted as Syllidia armata Quatrefages, 1866
Edit history Last edited on 2008-04-22 16:05:02 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]