About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2165
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishChile(2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 36° 42' 13.5" S (-36.70375°)  
Longitude 72° 56' 0.1" W (-72.93336°)  
Precision 2792507 meter 
Min. Lat 55° 54' 8" S (-55.9022°)  
Min. Long 109° 26' 46" W (-109.4461°)  
Max. Lat 17° 30' 19" S (-17.5053°)  
Max. Long 66° 25' 14.2" W (-66.4206°)  
Source (2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Part of  South America (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (51)
Amphitrite marchilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Amphitritides pectinobranchiata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Anaitides basalis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Phyllodoce basalis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Aricidea (Aricidea) longicirrata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Aricidea (Cirrophorus) longifurcata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Cirrophorus longifurcatus (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Aricidea pisanoi Montiel & Hilbig, 2004 accepted as Aricidea (Allia) pisanoi Montiel & Hilbig, 2004
Califia chilensis Hartman, 1967
Clymenella fauchaldi Carrasco & Palma, 2003
Eurythoe chilensis Kinberg, 1857 accepted as Pareurythoe chilensis (Kinberg, 1857)
Eusyllis nuchalata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Exogone homosetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Exogone parahebes Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Parexogone parahebes (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Flota flabelligera Hartman, 1967
Haploscoloplos kerguelensis chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Leitoscoloplos chilensis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Hemipodus roseus Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Hemipodia simplex (Grube, 1857)
Laonice cirrata postcirrata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Laonice postcirrata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Laonice cirrata praecirrata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Laonice praecirrata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Lysilla laeviseta Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Mooreonuphis colosensis Carrasco & Palma, 2003
Naineris dendritica chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Naineris chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Nereis chlorodes Blanchard in Gay, 1849
Nereis dorsolobata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Nerinides quinquedentata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Scolelepis (Parascolelepis) quinquedentata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Nicolea lobulata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Notomastus chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Odontosyllis magnanuchalata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Paranaitis truncata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Phyllodoce truncata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Paraonis gracilis minuta Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Levinsenia gracilis (Tauber, 1879)
Pherusa minuta Quatrefages, 1866
Phyllodoce transatlantica Blanchard in Gay, 1849
Phylo felix heterosetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Phylo felix Kinberg, 1866
Pista breviuncinata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Pista parapacifica Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Protoariciella heterosetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Protoariciella parauncinata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Pseudeurythoe annulata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Linopherus annulata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Scalibregmides chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Sphaerosyllis brandhorsti Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Prosphaerosyllis brandhorsti (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Sphaerosyllis dubiosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Sphaerosyllis subterranea Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Erinaceusyllis subterranea (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Stratiodrilus aeglaphilus Vila & Bahamonde, 1985
Stratiodrilus pugnaxi Vila & Bahamonde, 1985
Syllis stenura Blanchard in Gay, 1849
Terebellides bisetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Therochaetella chilensis Hartman, 1967 accepted as Trophoniella chilensis (Hartman, 1967)
Trichobranchus alatus Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Trypanosyllis parazebra Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Typosyllis filidentata Hartmann-Schröder, 1962 accepted as Syllis filidentata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1962)
Typosyllis luteoides Hartmann-Schröder, 1962 accepted as Syllis luteoides (Hartmann-Schröder, 1962)
Typosyllis subterranea Hartmann-Schröder, 1962 accepted as Syllis truncata Haswell, 1920
Typosyllis taltalensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1962 accepted as Syllis hyalina Grube, 1863
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Chile (100)
Abarenicola affinis chilensis Wells, 1963
Abarenicola assimilis brevior Wells, 1963 accepted as Abarenicola brevior Wells, 1963
Aglaophamus erectanoides Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Aglaophamus heteroserrata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Amblyosyllis granosa Ehlers, 1897
Amblyosyllis infuscata Ehlers, 1901 accepted as Brachysyllis infuscata (Ehlers, 1901)
Amphicteis chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Amphinome paupera Grube, 1856 accepted as Eurythoe paupera (Grube, 1856)
Ancistrosyllis quellina Wesenberg-Lund, 1962
Antonbruunia gerdesi Quiroga & Sellanes, 2009
Arabella cincta Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Aracoda heterochaeta Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Lumbrineris heterochaeta (Schmarda, 1861)
Arenicola pusilla Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Abarenicola pusilla (Quatrefages, 1866)
Artacama valparaisiensis Rozbaczylo & Méndez, 1996
Australonuphis violacea Rozbaczylo & Castilla, 1981
Autolytus simplex Ehlers, 1900
Boccardia chilensis Blake & Woodwick, 1971
Brada marchilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Branchiocapitella abranchiata Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Carazziella carrascoi Blake, 1979
Caulleriella alata chilensis Carrasco, 1977 accepted as Caulleriella chilensis Carrasco, 1977
Ceratocephale loveni chilensis Hartman, 1978
Chaetozone curvata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Chone rosea Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Chone striata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Cirratulus australis Blanchard in Gay, 1849 accepted as Cirriformia filigera (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Cirratulus polytrichus Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Timarete polytricha (Schmarda, 1861)
Cirratulus tumbesiensis Carrasco, 1977
Cirriformia quetalmahuensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Cossura abyssalis Hartman, 1967
Cossura alba Hartman, 1967
Cossura chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Dalhousiella ancuda Wesenberg-Lund, 1962 accepted as Psamathe ancuda (Wesenberg-Lund, 1962)
Dasychone curta Ehlers, 1901 accepted as Branchiomma curtum (Ehlers, 1901)
Demonax incertus Kinberg, 1866 accepted as Parasabella leucaspis (Kinberg, 1867)
Didymobranchus cryptocephalus Schmarda, 1861
Didymobranchus microcephalus Schmarda, 1861
Diopatra chiliensis Quatrefages, 1866
Diopatra gesae Paxton, 1998
Diopatra heterodentata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Diopatra chiliensis Quatrefages, 1866
Dodecaceria choromytilicola Carrasco, 1977
Dodecaceria fistulicola Ehlers, 1901
Dodecaceria multifiligera Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Drilonereis chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Drilonereis viborita Orensanz, 1990
Eranno bifrons Kinberg, 1865
Eteonides laubieri Hartmann-Schröder, 1963 accepted as Hesionura laubieri (Hartmann-Schröder, 1963)
Eulalia lobocephala Schmarda, 1861
Eumenia oculata Ehlers, 1901 accepted as Hyboscolex oculatus (Ehlers, 1901)
Eunice leucodon Ehlers, 1901
Eunice splendida Grube, 1856
Eunoe opalina McIntosh, 1885
Euphionella robusta Wesenberg-Lund, 1962
Eupista darwini McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Eupistella darwini (McIntosh, 1885)
Euzonus (Thoracophelia) heterocirrus Rozbaczylo & Zamorano, 1970 accepted as Thoracophelia heterocirra (Rozbaczylo & Zamorano, 1970)
Euzonus (Thoracophelia) profundus Hartman, 1967 accepted as Thoracophelia profunda (Hartman, 1967)
Fabriciola chilensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1962 accepted as Novafabricia chilensis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1962)
Flabelligera multipapillata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Glycera calbucoensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Glycera carnea Blanchard in Gay, 1849
Glycera chilensis Arwidsson, 1899 accepted as Glycera longissima Arwidsson, 1899
Glycera diodon Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Hemipodia simplex (Grube, 1857)
Glycera heteropoda Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Glycera macrorhiza Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Hemipodia simplex (Grube, 1857)
Glycera monodon Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Hemipodia simplex (Grube, 1857)
Glycera papillosa Grube, 1857
Glycera rosea Blainville in Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Hemipodia simplex (Grube, 1857)
Goniada uncinigera Ehlers, 1901
Grubea rhopalophora Ehlers, 1897 accepted as Salvatoria rhopalophora (Ehlers, 1897)
Halosydna marmorata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Showapolynoe marmorata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1965)
Haploscoloplos abranchiata Hartman, 1967 accepted as Leitoscoloplos abranchiatus (Hartman, 1967)
Harmothoe campoglacialis Hilbig & Montiel, 2000
Harmothoe commensalis Rozbaczylo & Cañete, 1993
Harmothoe fimbriata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Harmothoe ciliata Monro, 1936
Hemipodus heteropapillatus Hartmann-Schröder, 1962 accepted as Hemipodia simplex (Grube, 1857)
Hemipodus longipapillatus Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Hemipodia pustatula (Friedrich, 1956)
Hermella macropalea Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Idanthyrsus macropaleus (Schmarda, 1861)
Heteronereis grubei Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Nereis grubei (Kinberg, 1865)
Hyalinoecia araucana Carrasco, 1983
Idanthyrsus armatus Kinberg, 1866 accepted as Idanthyrsus macropaleus (Schmarda, 1861)
Isolda viridis Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Lagisca laevis Hartmann-Schröder, 1962 accepted as Hermadion magalhaensi Kinberg, 1856
Leanithalessa antennata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965 accepted as Leanira quatrefagesi Kinberg, 1856
Leodamas verax Kinberg, 1866
Lepidasthenia stuardi Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Lepidonotus furcillatus Ehlers, 1901
Lepidonotus versicolor Ehlers, 1901 accepted as Thormora versicolor (Ehlers, 1901)
Leprea (Terebella) lapidaria juanensis Augener, 1922 accepted as Terebella lapidaria juanensis Augener, 1922
Leprea streptochaeta Ehlers, 1897 accepted as Neoleprea streptochaeta (Ehlers, 1897)
Leucodore socialis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Dipolydora socialis (Schmarda, 1861)
Lophiocephalus grandis Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Trophoniella grandis (Blanchard in Gay, 1849)
Lumbriconereis chilensis Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Lumbrineris chilensis Kinberg, 1865
Lumbriconereis longissima Grube, 1857 accepted as Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Lumbriconereis obtusa Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Lumbrineris obtusa Kinberg, 1865
Lumbrineris composita Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Lumbrineris homodentata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Lumbrineris limbata Hartmann-Schröder, 1965
Lumbrineris striata Hartmann-Schröder, 1962
Lycastis quadraticeps Blanchard in Gay, 1849 accepted as Namanereis quadraticeps (Blanchard in Gay, 1849)
Lysidice trimera Ehlers, 1901
Edit history Last edited on 2006-06-06 11:45:17 by Deckers Pieter
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]