About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2389
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishEnglish Channel(1953). Limits of oceans and seas. 3rd edition. IHO Special Publication, 23. International Hydrographic Organization (IHO): Monaco. 38 pp. (look up in IMIS)   
FrenchLa Manche   
PlaceType IHO Sea Area 
Latitude 49° 51' 40.4" N (49.86121795°)  
Longitude 2° 3' 48.2" W (-2.06339506°)  
Precision 303486 meter 
Min. Lat 48° 30' 0.1" N (48.5°)  
Min. Long 5° 42' 31.4" W (-5.7087°)  
Max. Lat 51° 9' 57.6" N (51.166°)  
Max. Long 1° 55' 51.3" E (1.9309°)  
Source (1953). Limits of oceans and seas. 3rd edition. IHO Special Publication, 23. International Hydrographic Organization (IHO): Monaco. 38 pp. (look up in IMIS)
Images







Relations 
Part of  North Atlantic Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Adjacent to  France (Nation)  [view hierarchy]   
Adjacent to  England (Country)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete IHO Sea Area shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (58)
Acholoe astericola (Delle Chiaje, 1841) accepted as Acholoe squamosa (Delle Chiaje, 1827)
Alciopa reynaudii Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833
Anaitides longipes (Kinberg, 1866) accepted as Phyllodoce longipes Kinberg, 1866
Aricia glossobranchia Schmarda, 1861
Autolytus longeferiens Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Epigamia alexandri (Malmgren, 1867)
Capitomastus giardi (Mesnil, 1897) accepted as Capitella giardi (Mesnil, 1897)
Cirratulus filiformis Keferstein, 1862 accepted as Aphelochaeta filiformis (Keferstein, 1862)
Ctenodrilus pardalis Claparède, 1863 accepted as Ctenodrilus serratus (Schmidt, 1857)
Demonax brachychona (Claparède, 1870) accepted as Parasabella saxicola (Grube, 1861)
Echiurus echiurus (Pallas, 1766)
Ehlersia cornuta (Rathke, 1843) accepted as Syllis cornuta Rathke, 1843
Eulalia bilineata (Johnston, 1840)
Eulalia mustela Pleijel, 1987
Eulalia pusilla Ørsted, 1843
Eulalia tripunctata McIntosh, 1874
Eumida bahusiensis Bergstrom, 1914
Eumida fucescens [auct. misspelling] accepted as Eulalia fuscescens Saint-Joseph, 1888
Genetyllis rubiginosa (de Saint-Joseph, 1888) accepted as Nereiphylla rubiginosa (de Saint-Joseph, 1888)
Glycera alba (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Glycera celtica O'Connor, 1987
Harmothoe antilopes McIntosh, 1876
Harmothoe clavigera (M. Sars, 1863)
Harmothoe longisetis Auctt. non Grube, 1863 accepted as Harmothoe glabra (Malmgren, 1865)
Harmothoe spinifera (Ehlers, 1864)
Heteromastus filiformis (Claparède, 1864)
Hydroides dianthus (Verrill, 1873)
Hydroides ezoensis Okuda, 1934
Jasmineira caudata Langerhans, 1880
Magelona alleni Wilson, 1958
Mysta picta (Quatrefages, 1866)
Mystides limbata Saint-Joseph, 1888 accepted as Pseudomystides limbata (Saint-Joseph, 1888)
Neodexiospira brasiliensis (Grube, 1872)
Nereiphylla paretti Blainville, 1828
Nereis sanguinea Montagu, 1813 accepted as Marphysa sanguinea (Montagu, 1813)
Nothria rullieriana Amoureux, 1977 accepted as Onuphis rullieriana (Amoureux, 1977)
Notophyllum foliosum (Sars, 1835)
Oligobrachia ivanovi Southward, 1959
Ophelia bicornis Savigny, 1822
Orbinia latreillii (Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833)
Orbinia sertulata (Savigny, 1822)
Periboea longocirrata Ehlers, 1864
Phyllodoce lamelligera (Gmelin in Linnaeus, 1788)
Phyllodoce laminosa Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
Pileolaria heteropoma (Zibrowius, 1968)
Plotohelmis tenuis (Apstein, 1900)
Polydora (Polydora) giardi Mesnil, 1893 accepted as Dipolydora giardi (Mesnil, 1893)
Polydora giardi Mesnil, 1893 accepted as Dipolydora giardi (Mesnil, 1893)
Polynoe scolopendrina Savigny, 1822
Psamathe cirrhata Keferstein, 1862 accepted as Psamathe fusca Johnston, 1836
Rhamphobrachium brevibranchiatum (Ehlers, 1875) accepted as Rhamphobrachium (Spinigerium) brevibrachiatum (Ehlers, 1875)
Sclerocheilus minutus Grube, 1863
Sphaerodorum claparedii Greeff, 1866 accepted as Sphaerodoridium claparedii (Greeff, 1866)
Spio decorata Bobretzky, 1870
Sternaspis scutata (Ranzani, 1817)
Tharyx marioni (Saint-Joseph, 1894) accepted as Aphelochaeta marioni (Saint-Joseph, 1894)
Thelepus setosus (Quatrefages, 1866)
Typosyllis (Typosyllis) hyalina (Grube, 1863) accepted as Syllis hyalina Grube, 1863
Typosyllis cucullata (McIntosh, 1908) accepted as Odontosyllis cucullata (McIntosh, 1908)
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of English Channel (100)
Alentia gelatinosa (M. Sars, 1835)
Amblyosyllis formosa (Claparède, 1863) accepted as Amblyosyllis spectabilis (Johnston in Baird, 1861)
Ampharete baltica Eliason, 1955
Amphicteis gunneri (M. Sars, 1835)
Amphiglena mediterranea (Leydig, 1851)
Amphitritides gracilis (Grube, 1860)
Anaitides longipes (Kinberg, 1866) accepted as Phyllodoce longipes Kinberg, 1866
Aonides oxycephala (Sars, 1862)
Aonides paucibranchiata Southern, 1914
Aphelochaeta filiformis (Keferstein, 1862)
Aphelochaeta marioni (Saint-Joseph, 1894)
Aphrodita aculeata Linnaeus, 1758
Apomatus similis Marion & Bobretzky, 1875
Aponuphis bilineata (Baird, 1870)
Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Arenicolides branchialis (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Armandia polyophthalma Kükenthal, 1887
Asclerocheilus intermedius (Saint-Joseph, 1894)
Autolytus alexandri Malmgren, 1867 accepted as Epigamia alexandri (Malmgren, 1867)
Autolytus brachycephalus (Marenzeller, 1874) accepted as Myrianida brachycephala (Marenzeller, 1874)
Autolytus edwardsii Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Myrianida edwarsi (Saint Joseph, 1887)
Autolytus inermis Saint-Joseph, 1887 accepted as Myrianida inermis (Saint Joseph, 1887)
Autolytus megodon Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Proceraea scapularis (Claparède, 1864)
Autolytus paradoxus Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Epigamia alexandri (Malmgren, 1867)
Autolytus pictus (Ehlers, 1864) accepted as Proceraea picta Ehlers, 1864
Autolytus prolifer (O.F. Müller, 1788) accepted as Myrianida prolifera (O.F. Müller, 1788)
Autolytus quinquedecimdentatus [auct. misspelling] accepted as Myrianida quindecimdentata (Langerhans, 1884)
Autolytus rubropunctatus (Grube, 1860) accepted as Myrianida rubropunctata (Grube, 1860)
Axionice cristata (O.F. Müller, 1776) accepted as Pista cristata (Müller, 1776)
Bispira volutacornis (Montagu, 1804)
Boccardia ligerica Ferronnière, 1898 accepted as Boccardiella ligerica (Ferronnière, 1898)
Boccardia polybranchia (Haswell, 1885)
Branchiomaldane vincentii Langerhans, 1881
Branchiomma bombyx (Dalyell, 1853)
Branchiomma lucullanum (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Brania pusilla (Dujardin, 1851)
Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780)
Capitella giardi (Mesnil, 1897)
Caulleriella alata (Southern, 1914)
Caulleriella bioculata (Keferstein, 1862)
Chaetopterus variopedatus (Renier, 1804)
Chaetozone caputesocis (Saint-Joseph, 1894)
Chaetozone setosa Malmgren, 1867
Circeis spirillum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cirratulus cirratus (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Cirriformia tentaculata (Montagu, 1808)
Clymenella cincta (Saint-Joseph, 1894)
Clymenura clypeata (Saint-Joseph, 1894) accepted as Leiochone leiopygos (Grube, 1860)
Demonax brachychona (Claparède, 1870) accepted as Parasabella saxicola (Grube, 1861)
Diplocirrus glaucus (Malmgren, 1867)
Dipolydora coeca (Örsted, 1843)
Dodecaceria ater (Quatrefages, 1866)
Dorvillea rubrovittata (Grube, 1855)
Drilonereis filum (Claparède, 1868)
Ehlersia cornuta (Rathke, 1843) accepted as Syllis cornuta Rathke, 1843
Ephesiella abyssorum (Hansen, 1878)
Ereutho serrisetis Grube, 1870
Eteone flava (Fabricius, 1780)
Eteone foliosa Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Hypereteone foliosa (Quatrefages, 1865)
Eteone longa (Fabricius, 1780)
Eteone picta Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Mysta picta (Quatrefages, 1866)
Euclymene lumbricoides [auct. misspelling] accepted as Euclymene lombricoides (Quatrefages, 1866)
Euclymene oerstedii (Claparède, 1863)
Eulalia aurea Gravier, 1896
Eulalia bilineata (Johnston, 1840)
Eulalia clavigera (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Eulalia expusilla Pleijel, 1987
Eulalia fuscescens Saint-Joseph, 1888
Eulalia limbata Claparède, 1868 accepted as Pterocirrus limbatus (Claparède, 1868)
Eulalia mustela Pleijel, 1987
Eulalia ornata Saint-Joseph, 1888
Eulalia parva de Saint Joseph, 1898
Eulalia trilineata de Saint-Joseph, 1888
Eulalia tripunctata McIntosh, 1874
Eulalia venusta de Saint Joseph, 1888
Eumida punctifera (Grube, 1860)
Eumida sanguinea (Örsted, 1843)
Eunereis longissima (Johnston, 1840)
Eunice harassii Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 accepted as Leodice harassii (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Eunice stragulum Grube, 1878 accepted as Paucibranchia stragulum (Grube, 1878)
Eunice vittata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Euphrosine foliosa Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833
Eupolymnia nebulosa (Montagu, 1819)
Eupolymnia nesidensis (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Eurysyllis tuberculata Ehlers, 1864
Euspio gravieri McIntosh, 1915 accepted as Malacoceros tetracerus (Schmarda, 1861)
Eusyllis assimilis Marenzeller, 1875
Eusyllis blomstrandi Malmgren, 1867
Eusyllis intermedia Saint-Joseph, 1887
Euthalenessa dendrolepis (Claparède, 1868) accepted as Euthalenessa oculata (Peters, 1854)
Exogone (Exogone) naidina Örsted, 1845 accepted as Exogone naidina Örsted, 1845
Fabricia stellaris stellaris (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Fauvelia martinensis Gravier, 1900
Ficopomatus enigmaticus (Fauvel, 1923)
Filograna dysteri (Huxley, 1855) accepted as Salmacina dysteri (Huxley, 1855)
Filograna implexa Berkeley, 1835
Fimbriosthenelais zetlandica (McIntosh, 1876)
Flabelligera affinis M. Sars, 1829
Flabelligera diplochaitus (Otto, 1820)
Edit history Last edited on 2017-01-18 17:22:03 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]