Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21755
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishWarm Temperate Southeastern PacificSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Province 
Latitude 22° 34' 3.4" S (-22.5676°)  
Longitude 73° 35' 39.8" W (-73.5944°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Temperate South America (Realm) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Warm Temperate Southeastern Pacific (78)
Acarnus peruanus van Soest, Hooper & Hiemstra, 1991
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Arthuria spirallata Azevedo, Cóndor-Luján, Willenz, Hajdu, Hooker & Klautau, 2015 accepted as Arturia spirallata Azevedo, Cóndor-Luján, Willenz, Hajdu, Hooker & Klautau, 2015
Axinella crinita Thiele, 1905
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) chilense Reiswig & Araya, 2014 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) chilensis Reiswig & Araya, 2014
Chalinula chelysa Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Chalinula ramiculosa Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Ciocalypta magnastyla Arroyo, Hajdu, Willenz & Cóndor-Luján, 2020
Clathria (Microciona) aculeofila Aguirre, Hooker, Willenz & Hajdu, 2011
Clathrina antofagastensis Azevedo, Hajdu, Willenz & Klautau, 2009
Clathrina aurea Solé-Cava, Klautau, Boury-Esnault, Borojevic & Thorpe, 1991
Clathrina peruana Azevedo, Cóndor-Luján, Willenz, Hajdu, Hooker & Klautau, 2015
Cliona chilensis Thiele, 1905
Clionopsis platei Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clionaopsis platei (Thiele, 1905)
Ernsta tetractina (Klautau & Borojević, 2001) accepted as Neoernsta tetractina (Klautau & Borojević, 2001)
Esperiopsis edwardii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Eurete spinosum Lendenfeld, 1915
Eurypon hookeri Recinos, Pinheiro, Willenz & Hajdu, 2020
Eurypon lacertus Recinos, Pinheiro, Willenz & Hajdu, 2020
Halichondria (Halichondria) cristata Sarà, 1978
Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905
Halichondria prostrata Thiele, 1905 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905
Haliclona (Gellius) concreta Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Haliclona (Halichoclona) arequipaensis Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Haliclona (Halichoclona) paracas Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Haliclona (Halichoclona) pellucida Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Haliclona (Rhizoniera) baslaviae Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Haliclona (Rhizoniera) zanabriai Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Hamacantha (Zygherpe) desmacelloides Hajdu, Hooker & Willenz, 2015
Hamacantha (Zygherpe) hyaloderma (de Laubenfels, 1932)
Holascus edwardsii Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Corynonema) tylostylum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) pateriferum Wilson, 1904
Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) campanula campanula Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) tenuifusum Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Corynonema) tenuifusum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) tylostylum Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Corynonema) tylostylum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Oonema) densum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Oonema) henshawi Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Prionema) agujanum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Prionema) agujanum latum Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Prionema) agujanum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema (Prionema) agujanum tenuis Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Prionema) agujanum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema agassizi Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Onconema) agassizi Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema agujanum Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Prionema) agujanum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema bianchoratum pinulina Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Oonema) bianchoratum pinulina Lendenfeld, 1915
Hyalonema densum Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Oonema) densum Lendenfeld, 1915
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) humboldti Salani, Willenz, Fernandez & Hajdu, 2022
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) santarositae Salani, Willenz, Fernandez & Hajdu, 2022
Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814)
Hymeniacidon rubiginosa Thiele, 1905
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901
Johannesia reticulosa (Thiele, 1905)
Microciona basispinosa Burton, 1934 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1916)
Myxilla (Burtonanchora) asymmetrica Desqueyroux-Faúndez & van Soest, 1996
Niphates ruthecitae Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Ophlitaspongia membranacea Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) membranacea (Thiele, 1905)
Pachychalina lupusapia Bispo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2022
Plicatella expansa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Plicatellopsis expansa (Thiele, 1905)
Plicatellopsis expansa (Thiele, 1905)
Plocamia inconspicua Desqueyroux, 1972 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) inconspicua (Desqueyroux, 1972)
Plocamione matarani Recinos, Pinheiro, Willenz & Hajdu, 2020
Poecillastra antonbruunae Carvalho, Desqueyroux-Faúndez & Hajdu, 2011
Protosuberites epiphytoides (Thiele, 1905)
Pseudosuberites melanos de Laubenfels, 1934 accepted as Spheciospongia vesparium (Lamarck, 1815)
Reniera algicola Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) algicola (Thiele, 1905)
Reniera foraminosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona thielei Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Soleneiscus pedicellatus Azevedo, Cóndor-Luján, Willenz, Hajdu, Hooker & Klautau, 2015
Suberites inti Cóndor-Luján, Arteaga, Polo, Arroyo, Willenz & Hajdu, 2023
Suberites puncturatus Thiele, 1905
Suberites ruber Thiele, 1905
Sycettusa chilensis Azevedo, Hajdu, Willenz & Klautau, 2009
Sycon incrustans Breitfuss, 1898
Tedania actiniiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Tedania mucosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) mucosa Thiele, 1905
Timea authia de Laubenfels, 1930 accepted as Tethytimea authia (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Trichostemma irregularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Radiella irregularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Vosmaeria reticulosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Johannesia reticulosa (Thiele, 1905)
Xestospongia delaubenfelsi Riveros-Zuñiga, 1951
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-18 17:25:03 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2024-07-19 · contact: Nicole de Voogd