Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21832
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishNamaquaSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 29° 43' 25" S (-29.7236°)  
Longitude 16° 21' 25.2" E (16.357°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Benguela (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos alphiensis Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Anchinoe bardajii Uriz, 1988 accepted as Phorbas bardajii (Uriz, 1988)
Anchinoe dayi Lévi, 1963 accepted as Phorbas dayi (Lévi, 1963)
Ancorina corticata Lévi, 1964
Antho (Acarnia) kellyae Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
Aplysina minuta Lendenfeld, 1889
Artemisina vulcani Lévi, 1963
Ascandra cordata Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Ernsta cordata (Haeckel, 1872)
Biemna anisotoxa Lévi, 1963
Biemna megalosigma Hentschel, 1912
Biemna rhabdostyla Uriz, 1988
Burtonanchora sigmatifera Lévi, 1963 accepted as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) sigmatifera (Lévi, 1963)
Callyspongia (Callyspongia) tubulosa (Linnaeus, 1759)
Carmia macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Carmia) macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866)
Clathria (Axosuberites) benguelaensis Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Clathria (Clathria) conica Lévi, 1963
Clathria (Clathria) dayi Lévi, 1963
Clathria (Clathria) flabellata (Burton, 1936) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) mauriceburtoni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Clathria (Clathria) omegiensis Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Clathria (Clathria) rhaphidotoxa Stephens, 1915
Clathria (Isociella) oudekraalensis Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Clathria (Thalysias) flabellata (Burton, 1936) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) mauriceburtoni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Clathria (Thalysias) hooperi Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Clathria axociona Lévi, 1963 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) axociona Lévi, 1963
Clathria conica Lévi, 1963 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) conica Lévi, 1963
Clathria dayi Lévi, 1963 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) dayi Lévi, 1963
Clathria lobata Vosmaer, 1880 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) lobata Vosmaer, 1880
Clathria parva Lévi, 1963 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) parva Lévi, 1963
Clathria rhaphidotoxa Stephens, 1915 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) rhaphidotoxa Stephens, 1915
Cliona lobata Hancock, 1849
Corallistes typus Schmidt, 1870
Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958)
Crambe chelastra Lévi, 1960 accepted as Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958)
Craniella australis Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776)
Crellomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905
Dendoryx simplex Baer, 1906 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) simplex (Baer, 1906)
Desmacidon ectofibrosa Lévi, 1963 accepted as Isodictya ectofibrosa (Lévi, 1963)
Desmacidon ramosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Fibulia ramosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Desmacidon ramosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Fibulia ramosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Desmanthus macphersoni Uriz, 1988 accepted as Paradesmanthus macphersoni (Uriz, 1988)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)
Echinoclathria dichotoma (Lévi, 1963)
Echinoclathria isochelifera Uriz, 1988 accepted as Echinochalina (Echinochalina) isochelifera (Uriz, 1988)
Ectyomyxilla kerguelenensis  accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Ectyomyxilla tenuissima (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Hymenancora tenuissima (Thiele, 1905)
Ectyonancora flabellata Lévi, 1963 accepted as Ectyonopsis flabellata (Lévi, 1963)
Ectyonancora walvisensis Uriz, 1988 accepted as Plocamiancora walvisensis (Uriz, 1988)
Ectyonopsis flabellata (Lévi, 1963)
Erylus amorphus Burton, 1926
Erylus gilchristi Burton, 1926
Esperiopsis informis Stephens, 1915 accepted as Amphilectus informis (Stephens, 1915)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905
Eurypon rhopalophora (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) rhopalophora (Hentschel, 1912)
Eurypon similis sensu Uriz, 1988 accepted as Eurypon urizae (Hooper, 1996)
Fibulia ectyofibrosa (Lévi, 1963) accepted as Isodictya ectofibrosa (Lévi, 1963)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gellius glacialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gellius jorii Uriz, 1984 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) jorii (Uriz, 1984)
Geodia libera Stephens, 1915
Geodia littoralis Stephens, 1915
Geodia reniformis Thiele, 1898
Guitarra fimbriata var. indica Dendy, 1916 accepted as Guitarra flamenca Carballo & Uriz, 1998
Guitarra flamenca Carballo & Uriz, 1998
Halichondria (Halichondria) capensis Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Halichondria (Halichondria) gilvus Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Haliclona (Gellius) flagellifer  accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Haliclona (Gellius) jorii (Uriz, 1984)
Haliclona (Haliclona) anonyma (Stephens, 1915)
Haliclona (Haliclona) ciocalyptoides Burton, 1933 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) ciocalyptoides Burton, 1933
Haliclona (Haliclona) stilensis Burton, 1933
Haliclona jorii (Uriz, 1984) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) jorii (Uriz, 1984)
Haliclona stephensi Burton, 1932
Haliclona submonilifera Uriz, 1988
Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842
Hamacantha esperioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) esperioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Hexadella kirkpatricki Burton, 1926
Higginsia petrosioides Dendy, 1922
Histodermella ingolfi Lundbeck, 1910
Homoeodictya alata Stephens, 1915 accepted as Isodictya alata (Stephens, 1915)
Homoeodictya compressa (Esper, 1797) accepted as Isodictya compressa (Esper, 1797)
Homoeodictya elastica (Vosmaer, 1880) accepted as Isodictya elastica (Vosmaer, 1880)
Homoeodictya multiformis Stephens, 1915 accepted as Isodictya multiformis (Stephens, 1915)
Hymedesmia aurantiaca Lévi, 1963 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) aurantiaca Lévi, 1963
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901)
Hymedesmia mertoni Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mertoni Hentschel, 1912
Hymedesmia parva Stephens, 1915 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) parva Stephens, 1915
Hymeniacidon sublittoralis Samaai & Gibbons, 2005
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Iophon cheliferum Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)
Ircinia arbuscula (Lendenfeld, 1889) accepted as Sarcotragus australis (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Isodictya chichatouzae Uriz, 1984
Isodictya compressa (Esper, 1797)
Isodictya elastica (Vosmaer, 1880)
Isodictya grandis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Isodictya multiformis (Stephens, 1915)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2023-02-03 · contact: Nicole de Voogd