Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21835
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishMaldivesSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 4° 57' 58.2" N (4.96617°)  
Longitude 72° 40' 47.6" E (72.6799°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Central Indian Ocean Islands (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Acarnus bicladotylotus Hoshino, 1981
Adocia fibulatus var. microsigma (Dendy, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cymaeformis (Esper, 1806)
Adocia sagittarius (Sollas, 1902) accepted as Oceanapia sagittaria (Sollas, 1902)
Adocia tufoides (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) tufoides (Dendy, 1922)
Agelas ceylonica Dendy, 1905
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883)
Aka maldiviensis Calcinai, Cerrano, Sarà & Bavestrello, 2000 accepted as Siphonodictyon maldiviense (Calcinai, Cerrano, Sarà & Bavestrello, 2000)
Arturia sueziana (Klautau & Valentine, 2003)
Auletta aurantiaca Dendy, 1889
Aurora globostellata (Carter, 1883) accepted as Rhabdastrella globostellata (Carter, 1883)
Aurora rowi Dendy, 1916 accepted as Rhabdastrella rowi (Dendy, 1916)
Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinella manus Dendy, 1905
Axinella tenuidigitata Dendy, 1905
Biemna annexa (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870
Biemna ehrenbergi (Keller, 1889)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897)
Borojevia tubulata Van Soest & De Voogd, 2018
Callyspongia crassifibra (Dendy, 1889)
Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884)
Ceraochalina retiarmata Dendy, 1905 accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884)
Chondrilla sacciformis Carter, 1879
Ciocalypta digitata (Dendy, 1905)
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862
Ciocalypta polymastia (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Clathria (Clathria) indica Dendy, 1889
Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880
Clathrina repens Van Soest & De Voogd, 2018
Cliona celata Grant, 1826
Cliona dichotoma Calcinai, Cerrano, Sarà & Bavestrello, 2000 accepted as Cliothosa dichotoma (Calcinai, Cerrano, Sarà & Bavestrello, 2000)
Cliona nodulosa Calcinai, Cerrano, Sarà & Bavestrello, 2000
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849)
Cornulum vesiculatum (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Coelocarteria singaporensis (Carter, 1883)
Damiriana schmidti (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Waldoschmittia) schmidti (Ridley, 1884)
Damirina laccadivensis Thomas, 1989 accepted as Zyzzya fuliginosa (Carter, 1879)
Darwinella gardineri Topsent, 1905
Dendrilla cactos (Selenka, 1867)
Dercitopsis minor Dendy, 1916 accepted as Plakinastrella minor (Dendy, 1916)
Dictyaulus elegans Schulze, 1896
Diplastrella gardineri Topsent, 1918
Dragmacidon agariciforme (Dendy, 1905)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)
Dysidea granulosa Bergquist, 1965
Dysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889)
Echinodictyum longistylum Thomas, 1968
Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862
Ecionemia thielei Thomas, 1986
Ectyodoryx coralliophila Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) coralliophila (Burton, 1959)
Euplectella simplex Schulze, 1896
Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927
Farrea spirifera Ijima, 1927
Fasciospongia anomala (Dendy, 1905)
Geodia areolata Carter, 1880
Geodia lindgreni (Lendenfeld, 1903)
Geodia sphaeroides (Kieschnick, 1896)
Haliclona (Gellius) cymaeformis (Esper, 1806)
Haliclona exigua (Kirkpatrick, 1900) accepted as Neopetrosia chaliniformis (Thiele, 1899)
Haliclona expansa (Thiele, 1903) accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) expansa (Thiele, 1903)
Haliclona flagellifer (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Haliclona irregularis (Kirkpatrick, 1900) accepted as Haliclona kirkpatricki Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Haliclona tenuiramosa (Burton, 1930)
Hamacantha mindanaensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) mindanaensis Wilson, 1925
Hamacantha simplex Burton, 1959 accepted as Hamacantha (Hamacantha) simplex Burton, 1959
Heteronema erecta Keller, 1889 accepted as Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889)
Holascus fibulatus Schulze, 1886
Hyalonema alcocki Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Paradisconema) alcocki Schulze, 1895
Hyalonema indicum laccadivense Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) indicum indicum Schulze, 1895
Hyalonema solutum Schulze, 1904 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) solutum Schulze, 1904
Hyalonema urna Schulze, 1904 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) urna Schulze, 1904
Hyattella cribriformis (Hyatt, 1877) accepted as Smenospongia aurea (Hyatt, 1875)
Hyattella intestinalis (Lamarck, 1814)
Hyattella macrophylla Varsha, Joshi & Jasmine, 2020
Hyattella tubaria Lendenfeld, 1889
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) crelloides Burton & Rao, 1932
Hymedesmia crelloides Burton & Rao, 1932 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) crelloides Burton & Rao, 1932
Hymeniacidon petrosioides Dendy, 1905
Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889)
Hyrtios reticulatus (Thiele, 1899)
Ircinia vallata (Dendy, 1887)
Jaspis penetrans (Carter, 1880)
Laxosuberites cruciatus (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Terpios cruciatus (Dendy, 1905)
Laxosuberites longispiculus Burton, 1959 accepted as Protosuberites longispiculus (Burton, 1959)
Leucetta chagosensis Dendy, 1913
Leucetta pyriformis Dendy, 1913
Leuclathrina translucida Voigt, Ruthensteiner, Leiva, Fradusco & Wörheide, 2018
Lophacanthus rhabdophorus Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Desmanthus rhabdophorus (Hentschel, 1912)
Luffariella herdmani (Dendy, 1905)
Microciona aceratoobtusa Carter, 1887 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) aceratoobtusa (Carter, 1887)
Microciona rhopalophora (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) rhopalophora (Hentschel, 1912)
Mycale (Zygomycale) parishii (Bowerbank, 1875)
Mycale grandis Gray, 1867 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) grandis Gray, 1867
Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1829) accepted as Myrmekioderma granulatum (Esper, 1829)
Myxilla arenaria Dendy, 1905 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) arenaria Dendy, 1905
Oceanapia elastica (Keller, 1891)
Oceanapia putridosa (Lamarck, 1815)
Ophlitaspongia rimosa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Echinoclathria rimosa (Ridley, 1884)
Orina sagittaria (Sollas, 1902) accepted as Oceanapia sagittaria (Sollas, 1902)
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2023-02-03 · contact: Nicole de Voogd