Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21863
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishTweed-MoretonSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 27° 25' 35" S (-27.4264°)  
Longitude 153° 23' 9.6" E (153.386°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  East Central Australian Shelf (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (67)
Abyssocladia annae Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Abyssocladia escheri Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Aulospongus similiaustralis Hooper, Sutcliffe & Schlacher-Hoenlinger, 2008
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) basispinosus Lévi, 1964
Ceratopsion clavatum (Thiele, 1898)
Chalinopsilla australis var. reticulata Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Dactylia australis (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Cladochalina elegans Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) elegans (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Cladorhiza poritea Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020 accepted as Axoniderma poritea (Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020)
Clathria (Clathria) angulifera Dendy, 1896
Clathria (Clathria) kylista Hooper & Lévi, 1993
Clathria (Thalysias) coppingeri Ridley, 1884
Clathria (Thalysias) craspedia Hooper, 1996
Clathria (Thalysias) hirsuta Hooper & Lévi, 1993
Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria (Wilsonella) australiensis Carter, 1885
Collospongia auris Bergquist, Cambie & Kernan, 1990
Craniella coxi (Lendenfeld, 1886)
Echinochalina (Echinochalina) intermedia (Whitelegge, 1902)
Echinochalina (Echinochalina) tubulosa (Hallmann, 1912)
Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) favulosa Hooper, 1996
Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) tuberosa Hooper, 1996
Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Echinodictyum conulosum Kieschnick, 1900
Echinodictyum elegans (Lendenfeld, 1888) accepted as Echinodictyum mesenterinum (Lamarck, 1814)
Echinodictyum luteum Hooper, Sutcliffe & Schlacher-Hoenlinger, 2008
Erylus amissus Adams & Hooper, 2001
Euchalina exigua var. arborea Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia exigua (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Euchelipluma claudochela Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886
Holascus edwardsii Lendenfeld, 1915
Holopsamma crassa Carter, 1885
Holopsamma laminaefavosa Carter, 1885
Holopsamma pluritoxa (Pulitzer-Finali, 1982)
Holopsamma rotunda (Hallmann, 1912)
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kirkpatricki Ijima, 1927
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kirkpatricki kirkpatricki Ijima, 1927
Hyalonema (Oonema) bianchoratum Wilson, 1904
Ianthella quadrangulata Bergquist & Kelly-Borges, 1995
Ianthella reticulata Bergquist & Kelly-Borges, 1995
Leiodermatium dampieri Kelly, 2007
Lophophysema inflatum Schulze, 1900
Lycopodina brochidodroma Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Lycopodina cassida Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Lycopodina nikitawimandi Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Monorhaphis chuni Schulze, 1904
Neoaulaxinia persicum Kelly, 2007
Paracordyla lignea Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Scolopes lignea (Hallmann, 1912)
Petromica (Chaladesma) pacifica List-Armitage & Hooper, 2002
Pheronema pilosum Lévi, 1964
Phyllospongia alcicornis (Esper, 1794) accepted as Polyfibrospongia alcicornis (Esper, 1794)
Phyllospongia bergquistae Abdul Wahab & Fromont, 2020
Plakortis lita de Laubenfels, 1954
Pleurochorium cornutum Ijima, 1927
Polymastia craticia Hallmann, 1912
Raspailia (Raspailia) kennedyi Hooper, Sutcliffe & Schlacher-Hoenlinger, 2008
Raspailia (Raspailia) scorpa Hooper, Sutcliffe & Schlacher-Hoenlinger, 2008
Raspailia (Raspaxilla) compressa Bergquist, 1970
Raspailia (Syringella) australiensis Ridley, 1884 accepted as Adreus australiensis (Ridley, 1884)
Rhabdastrella globostellata (Carter, 1883)
Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868)
Sidonops flemingi (Bowerbank, 1873) accepted as Geodia flemingi Bowerbank, 1873
Sollasella moretonensis van Soest, Hooper, Beglinger & Erpenbeck, 2006
Spirastrella alcyonoides Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Spheciospongia alcyonoides (Hallmann, 1912)
Spirastrella montiformis Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Spheciospongia montiformis (Hallmann, 1912)
Spirastrella poculoides Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Spheciospongia poculoides (Hallmann, 1912)
Wilsonella conectens Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) conectens (Hallmann, 1912)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2022-01-24 · contact: Nicole de Voogd