Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21873
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishGulf of Guinea WestSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 7° 49' 6.7" N (7.81853°)  
Longitude 12° 46' 34.7" W (-12.7763°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Gulf of Guinea (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (58)
Antho (Antho) atlantidae Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2013
Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864) accepted as Antho (Antho) involvens (Schmidt, 1864)
Aplysina aerophoba (Nardo, 1833)
Aplysina minuta Lendenfeld, 1889
Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794)
Callyspongia simplex Burton, 1956 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) burtoni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862
Cliona quadrata Hancock, 1849 accepted as Cliothosa quadrata (Hancock, 1849)
Crella mollior Topsent, 1925 accepted as Crella (Crella) mollior Topsent, 1925
Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)
Fangophilina submersa Schmidt, 1880
Foliolina peltata Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Oceanapia peltata (Schmidt, 1870)
Geodia cydonium (Linnaeus, 1767)
Geodia geodina (Schmidt, 1868)
Geodia ramosa (Topsent, 1928)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Haliclona angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona coriacea (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Siphonochalina coriacea Schmidt, 1868
Haliclona fulva (Topsent, 1893) accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) fulva (Topsent, 1893)
Haliclona labyrinthica sensu Burton, 1956
Haliclona rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona stirpescens (Topsent, 1925)
Higginsia coralloides var. liberiensis Higgin, 1877
Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1814)
Hircinia fasciculata (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Sarcotragus fasciculatus (Pallas, 1766)
Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia variabilis (Schmidt, 1862)
Hymedesmia arborescens Burton, 1956 accepted as Phorbas burtoni Hajdu & Teixeira, 2011
Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814)
Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862)
Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Leucandra aspera (Schmidt, 1862)
Leuconia bolivari (Ferrer-Hernandez, 1916) accepted as Leucandra bolivari Ferrer-Hernandez, 1916
Leuconia rudifera Poléjaeff, 1883 accepted as Leucandra rudifera (Poléjaeff, 1883)
Lissodendoryx minuta Burton, 1956 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) minuta Burton, 1956
Mycale (Carmia) angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) accepted as Mycale (Zygomycale) angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Mycale (Carmia) atropha Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2014
Mycale (Carmia) guineensis Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2014
Mycale (Zygomycale) sierraleonensis Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2014
Mycale angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) accepted as Mycale (Zygomycale) angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Mycale contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859)
Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Carmia) macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859)
Myxilla simplex (Baer, 1906) accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) simplex (Baer, 1906)
Oceanapia carotta (Schmidt, 1870)
Oceanapia coriacea (Topsent, 1904)
Oceanapia tuber (Lundbeck, 1902)
Phorbas burtoni Hajdu & Teixeira, 2011
Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Pytheas digitifera Lévi, 1959 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) digitifera (Lévi, 1959)
Spongia carteri Burton, 1930 accepted as Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842)
Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792)
Sycon caminatum Thacker, 1908
Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862
Tedania nigrescens (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Tedania (Tedania) anhelans (Vio in Olivi, 1792)
Thenea bojeadori Lendenfeld, 1907
Ulosa digitata (Schmidt, 1866)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2023-02-08 · contact: Nicole de Voogd