Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21884
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishSaharan UpwellingSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 27° 53' 43.1" N (27.8953°)  
Longitude 11° 56' 43.8" W (-11.9455°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Lusitanian (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Acanthella acuta Schmidt, 1862
Acantheurypon mixtum Topsent, 1928 accepted as Eurypon mixtum (Topsent, 1928)
Adreus micraster (Burton, 1956)
Alectona millari Carter, 1879
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866)
Anchinoe nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Antho (Plocamia) hallezi (Topsent, 1904)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
Auloplax auricularis Schulze, 1904
Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794)
Axinella estacioi Carballo & Garcia-Gomez, 1995
Axinella polypoides Schmidt, 1862
Axinyssa digitata (Cabioch, 1968)
Batzella inops (Topsent, 1891)
Cacospongia scalaris Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Scalarispongia scalaris (Schmidt, 1862)
Callyspongia simplex Burton, 1956 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) burtoni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876)
Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) gigantea (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) grandis (Verrill, 1879)
Chondrocladia michaelsarsii Arnesen, 1920 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) virgata Thomson, 1873
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847
Ciocalypta weltneri Arnesen, 1920
Clathria (Cornulotrocha) cheliglomerata Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2013
Clathria (Microciona) armata (Bowerbank, 1862)
Clathria (Microciona) conchicola Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2013
Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874)
Cliona celata Grant, 1826
Cliona levispira Topsent, 1898 accepted as Spiroxya levispira (Topsent, 1898)
Cliona rhodensis Rützler & Bromley, 1981
Cliona schmidtii (Ridley, 1881)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849)
Cliona vermifera Hancock, 1867
Cliona viridis (Schmidt, 1862)
Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873
Crambe crambe (Schmidt, 1862)
Crella elegans (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Crella (Crella) elegans (Schmidt, 1862)
Dictyoclathria morisca (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Antho (Antho) morisca (Schmidt, 1868)
Dictyonella alonsoi Carballo, Uriz & García-Gómez, 1996
Dictyonella incisa (Schmidt, 1880)
Dictyonella plicata (Schmidt, 1880) accepted as Dictyonella obtusa (Schmidt, 1862)
Diplastrella bistellata (Schmidt, 1862)
Dysidea avara (Schmidt, 1862)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)
Echinoclathria hjorti Arnesen, 1920 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) hjorti (Arnesen, 1920)
Ectyodoryx foliatus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) foliata (Fristedt, 1887)
Erylus euastrum (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Penares euastrum (Schmidt, 1868)
Euplectella nobilis Schulze, 1904
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876
Eurete alicei Topsent, 1901 accepted as Gymnorete alicei (Topsent, 1901)
Eurypon cinctum Sarà, 1960
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862
Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Geodia barretti Bowerbank, 1858
Geodia nodastrella Carter, 1876
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930
Haliclona cratera (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cratera (Schmidt, 1862)
Haliclona elegans (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826)
Haliclona lacazei (Topsent, 1893) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) lacazei (Topsent, 1893)
Haliclona mucosa (Griessinger, 1971) accepted as Haliclona (Soestella) mucosa (Griessinger, 1971)
Haliclona valliculata (Griessinger, 1971) accepted as Haliclona (Soestella) valliculata (Griessinger, 1971)
Halicnemia duplex Topsent, 1927 accepted as Paratimea duplex (Topsent, 1927)
Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1864
Hemimycale columella (Bowerbank, 1874)
Hexadella racovitzai Topsent, 1896
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) infundibulum Topsent, 1896
Hyalonema infundibulum Topsent, 1896 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) infundibulum Topsent, 1896
Hyalonema lusitanica Barboza du Bocage, 1864 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) lusitanicum Barboza du Bocage, 1864
Hyalonema thomsoni  accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875
Hymedesmia (Ectyodesmia) gracilisigma Topsent, 1928 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gracilisigma Topsent, 1928
Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869
Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) peachii Bowerbank, 1882
Hymedesmia versicolor (Topsent, 1893) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) versicolor (Topsent, 1893)
Hymerhabdia papillosa Sarà & Siribelli, 1962 accepted as Axinyssa papillosa (Sarà & Siribelli, 1962)
Hymerhabdia typica Topsent, 1892
Hymesigmia japycina Topsent, 1927 accepted as Hymenancora japycina (Topsent, 1927)
Ircinia fasciculata sensu Vacelet, 1959 accepted as Ircinia variabilis (Schmidt, 1862)
Ircinia oros (Schmidt, 1864)
Isops intuta (Topsent, 1892) accepted as Caminella intuta (Topsent, 1892)
Isops pachydermata Sollas, 1886 accepted as Geodia pachydermata (Sollas, 1886)
Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870
Leptosiopsis inaequalis Topsent, 1927 accepted as Hymenancora inaequalis (Topsent, 1927)
Metschnikowia spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) accepted as Janulum spinispiculum (Carter, 1876)
Mycale (Aegogropila) rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874)
Mycale (Aegogropila) syringosimilis Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2014
Mycale (Aegogropila) syrinx (Schmidt, 1862)
Mycale (Mycale) massa (Schmidt, 1862)
Mycale (Mycale) massa var. oceanica Topsent, 1924 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) massa (Schmidt, 1862)
Mycale massa (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) massa (Schmidt, 1862)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859)
Myxilla tarifensis Carballo & García-Goméz, 1996 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) tarifensis Carballo & García-Goméz, 1996
Nethea amygdaloides (Carter, 1876)
Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862)
Pachastrella chuni Lendenfeld, 1907
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868
Penares helleri (Schmidt, 1864)
Petrosia ficiformis (Poiret, 1789) accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) ficiformis (Poiret, 1789)
Petrosia friabilis Topsent, 1892 accepted as Xestospongia friabilis (Topsent, 1892)
Petrosia vansoesti Boury-Esnault, Pansini & Uriz, 1994 accepted as Petrosia (Strongylophora) vansoesti Boury-Esnault, Pansini & Uriz, 1994
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-12-01 · contact: Nicole de Voogd