Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21891
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishChiloenseSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 43° 45' 35.6" S (-43.7599°)  
Longitude 73° 43' 28.9" W (-73.7247°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Magellanic (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (93)
Acanthella danerii Costa, Bavestrello, Pansini & Bertolino, 2020
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905)
Axinella coronata Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2020
Axinella crinita Thiele, 1905
Axinella cylindrica Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2020
Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905
Biemna erecta Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2020
Biemna lutea Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2019
Biemna typica Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2020
Bubaris antarctica Koltun, 1964 accepted as Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964)
Callyspongia fusifera (Thiele, 1905)
Chalina fusifera Thiele, 1905 accepted as Callyspongia fusifera (Thiele, 1905)
Clathria (Clathria) microxa Desqueyroux, 1972
Clathria (Cornulotrocha) rosetafiordica Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez & Willenz, 2006
Clathria (Microciona) mytilifila Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Clathria microxa Desqueyroux, 1972 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) microxa Desqueyroux, 1972
Clathria papillosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) papillosa Thiele, 1905
Clathrina fjordica Azevedo, Hajdu, Willenz & Klautau, 2009
Cliona chilensis Thiele, 1905
Clionopsis platei Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clionaopsis platei (Thiele, 1905)
Cliothosa hancocki (Topsent, 1888)
Crambe chilensis Esteves, Lôbo-Hajdu & Hajdu, 2007
Crambe maldonadoi Esteves, Lôbo-Hajdu & Hajdu, 2007
Crella (Pytheas) chiloensis Fernandez, Gastaldi, Pardo & Hajdu, 2021
Crellomima sigmatifera Fernandez, Gastaldi, Pardo & Hajdu, 2021
Darwinella pronzatoi Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2020
Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905)
Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) discreta (Thiele, 1905)
Donatia papillosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Tethya papillosa (Thiele, 1905)
Dysidea chilensis (Thiele, 1905)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)
Ectyomyxilla tenuissima (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Hymenancora tenuissima (Thiele, 1905)
Esperiopsis rugosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905
Guancha ramosa Azevedo, Hajdu, Willenz & Klautau, 2009 accepted as Clathrina ramosa (Azevedo, Hajdu, Willenz & Klautau, 2009)
Haliclona (Reniera) caduca Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Haliclona algicola (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) algicola (Thiele, 1905)
Haliclona virens (Topsent, 1908)
Halisarca desqueyrouxae Willenz, Ereskovsky & Lavrov, 2016
Halisarca magellanica Topsent, 1901
Hamigera cleistochela Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2019
Higginsia papillosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Halicnemia papillosa (Thiele, 1905)
Hymedesmia (Stylopus) lissostyla (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988)
Hymedesmia areolata Thiele, 1905 accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905)
Hymedesmia laevis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Hymenancora laevis (Thiele, 1905)
Hymedesmia tenuissima Thiele, 1905 accepted as Hymenancora tenuissima (Thiele, 1905)
Hymerhabdia imperfecta Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2020
Iophon pattersoni (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)
Iophon spatulatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907
Iophon tubiforme Desqueyroux-Faúndez & van Soest, 1996
Latrunculia (Latrunculia) ciruela Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Latrunculia (Latrunculia) verenae Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908
Leucosolenia poterium (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Ascaltis poterium (Haeckel, 1872)
Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ballena Fernandez, Cárdenas, Bravo, Lôbo-Hajdu, Willenz & Hajdu, 2016
Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) patagonica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Microciona basispinosa Burton, 1934 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1916)
Microciona discreta Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) discreta (Thiele, 1905)
Mycale (Mycale) thielei Hajdu & Desqueyroux-Faúndez, 1994
Mycale gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) gaussiana Hentschel, 1914
Mycale thielei Hajdu & Desqueyroux-Faúndez, 1994 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) thielei Hajdu & Desqueyroux-Faúndez, 1994
Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) tridens Hentschel, 1914
Myxilla (Burtonanchora) araucana Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905
Myxilla verrucosa Burton, 1932 accepted as Stelodoryx cribrigera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Neopodospongia tupecomareni Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Oceanapia guaiteca Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Plicatellopsis flabellata Burton, 1932
Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907
Pseudaxinella egregia (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Dragmacidon egregium (Ridley, 1881)
Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905)
Reniera auletta Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona (Soestella) auletta (Thiele, 1905)
Reniera chilensis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona (Soestella) chilensis (Thiele, 1905)
Reniera nodosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona nodosa (Thiele, 1905)
Reniera siphonella Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona siphonella (Thiele, 1905)
Reniera sordida Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona sordida (Thiele, 1905)
Scopalina cribrosa Bertolino, Costa & Pansini, 2020
Spongelia chilensis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Dysidea chilensis (Thiele, 1905)
Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) magellanica Thiele, 1905
Stelletta clarella de Laubenfels, 1930
Stelletta phrissens Sollas, 1886
Suberites cranium Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Suberites ruber Thiele, 1905
Sycon huinayense Azevedo, Hajdu, Willenz & Klautau, 2009
Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907
Tedania excavata Thiele, 1905 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) mucosa Thiele, 1905
Tedania mucosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) mucosa Thiele, 1905
Tedania pectinicola Thiele, 1905 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) mucosa Thiele, 1905
Tethya melinka Hajdu, Desqueyroux-Faúndez, Carvalho, Lôbo-Hajdu & Willenz, 2013
Thenea wrighti  accepted as Thenea wrightii Sollas, 1886
Tylodesma vestibularis Wilson, 1904 accepted as Desmacella vestibularis (Wilson, 1904)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2022-05-24 · contact: Nicole de Voogd