Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21909
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishFaroe PlateauSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 62° 40' 17" N (62.6714°)  
Longitude 7° 10' 40.8" W (-7.17801°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Northern European Seas (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) bihamatifera (Carter, 1876)
Asbestopluma (Cotylina) infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma (Lycopodina) cupressiformis (Carter, 1874) accepted as Lycopodina cupressiformis (Carter, 1874)
Asbestopluma (Lycopodina) lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
Asconema foliatum (Fristedt, 1887)
Asconema setubalense Kent, 1870
Caulophacus arcticus (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) arcticus (Hansen, 1885)
Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) gigantea (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) grandis (Verrill, 1879)
Cladorhiza abyssicola var. corticocancellata Carter, 1876 accepted as Cladorhiza corticocancellata Carter, 1876
Cladorhiza corticocancellata Carter, 1876
Cladorhiza gelida Lundbeck, 1905
Cladorhiza iniquidentata Lundbeck, 1905
Cladorhiza oxeata Lundbeck, 1905
Cladorhiza tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1905
Clathria (Microciona) brondstedi Hooper, 1996 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) pennata Brøndsted, 1932
Cornulum textile Carter, 1876
Desmacella hamifera Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Desmacidon nucleus Hansen, 1885 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) grandis (Verrill, 1879)
Ectyodoryx multiformis Brøndsted, 1932 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) multiformis (Brøndsted, 1932)
Esperia villosa Carter, 1874 accepted as Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874)
Esperiopsis normani (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Eurypon longispiculum (Carter, 1876)
Gelliodes plexa Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885)
Gellius porosus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) porosa (Fristedt, 1887)
Geodia atlantica (Stephens, 1915)
Geodia barretti Bowerbank, 1858
Geodia macandrewii Bowerbank, 1858
Geodia nodastrella Carter, 1876
Grantia intermedia Thacker, 1908
Grayella akraleitae Brøndsted, 1932 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) akraleitae (Brøndsted, 1932)
Halichondria oblonga (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) oblonga (Hansen, 1885)
Hamacantha bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902
Hamacantha implicans Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) papillata Vosmaer, 1885
Hexactinella grimaldii Topsent, 1890
Histoderma appendiculatum Carter, 1874 accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873
Histoderma physa (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875)
Homoeodictya flabelliformis (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Dendoricella flabelliformis (Hansen, 1885)
Homoeodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Hyalonema thomsonis Marshall, 1875 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) crux (Schmidt, 1875)
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896)
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) pennata Brøndsted, 1932
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901)
Hymedesmia dermata Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) dermata Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia dubia Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) dubia Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia filifera (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) filifera (Schmidt, 1875)
Hymedesmia irregularis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) irregularis Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia lamina Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lamina Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia levis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) levis Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia mollis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mollis Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869
Hymedesmia similis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) similis Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) storea Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia tenuicula Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) williami Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Hymenancora tenuisclera Lundbeck, 1910
Iophon dubius (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Iophon dubium (Hansen, 1885)
Iophon piceus (Vosmaer, 1882) accepted as Iophon piceum (Vosmaer, 1882)
Iotroata varidens (Lundbeck, 1905)
Iotrochota oxeata Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata oxeata (Lundbeck, 1905)
Iotrochota polydentata Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata polydentata (Lundbeck, 1905)
Iotrochota varidens Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata varidens (Lundbeck, 1905)
Leptolabis assimilis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) assimilis (Lundbeck, 1910)
Leucandra vitrea (Urban, 1908)
Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) complicata (Hansen, 1885)
Lissodendoryx diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) diversichela Lundbeck, 1905
Lissodendoryx stipitata Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) stipitata (Arnesen, 1903)
Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874
Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875)
Mycale ovulum (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Amphilectus ovulum (Schmidt, 1870)
Mycale placoides (Carter, 1876) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Myxilla pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859)
Oceanapia robusta (Bowerbank, 1866)
Pachychalina caulifera Vosmaer, 1882 accepted as Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Pachychalina compressa Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Pachychalina schmidti Lundbeck, 1902
Petrosia crassa (Carter, 1876) accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) crassa (Carter, 1876)
Pheronema carpenteri (Thomson, 1869)
Phorbas perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866)
Plocamionida ambigua f. tornotata Brøndsted, 1932
Plocamionida ambigua f. tylotata Brøndsted, 1932 accepted as Plocamionida tylotata Brøndsted, 1932
Plocamionida grandichelata f. grandichelata Brøndsted, 1932 accepted as Plocamionida grandichelata Brøndsted, 1932
Polymastia stipitata Carter, 1876 accepted as Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868)
Reniera crassa Carter, 1876 accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) crassa (Carter, 1876)
Reniera folium Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Haliclona willlundbecki Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Reniera hyalina Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Cladocroce hyalina (Lundbeck, 1902)
Reniera parenchyma Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Cladocroce parenchyma (Lundbeck, 1902)
Reniera tubulosa Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniera urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Rhaphidotheca affinis Carter, 1879 accepted as Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) marshallhalli (Kent, 1870)
Rossella mortenseni Burton, 1928 accepted as Mellonympha mortenseni (Burton, 1928)
Stryphnus fortis (Vosmaer, 1885)
Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Tedania (Tedania) suctoria Schmidt, 1870
Tethya abyssorum Carter, 1876 accepted as Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776)
Tethya infrequens Carter, 1876 accepted as Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776)
Thenea levis Lendenfeld, 1907
Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-10-22 · contact: Nicole de Voogd