Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21956
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishKerguelen IslandsSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 49° 3' 35.6" S (-49.0599°)  
Longitude 69° 19' 15.2" E (69.3209°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Subantarctic Islands (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthoxa werthi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Spanioplon werthi (Hentschel, 1914)
Amphilectus apollinis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Amphilectus pilosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Megaciella pilosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Anchinoe leptochela (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) leptochela Hentschel, 1914
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Axinella balfourensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Chondrocladia fatimae Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) fatimae Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982
Chondrocladia nani Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) nani Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886
Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924
Clathrina challengeri (Poléjaeff, 1883) accepted as Dendya clathrata (Carter, 1883)
Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814)
Crellina tubifex Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Crella (Crella) tubifex (Hentschel, 1914)
Crellomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905
Crellomyxilla kerguelenensis  accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Dendrilla antarctica Topsent, 1905
Desmacidon nebulosum Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)
Ectyodoryx nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Ectyomyxilla kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Ectyonancora panis Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Ectyonopsis panis (Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982)
Esperiopsis edwardii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Esperiopsis pulchella Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Esperiopsis rugosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905)
Gelliodes kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Gellius constans Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) constans (Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982)
Gellius flabelliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) flabelliformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gellius kerguelenensis  accepted as Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Gellius latisigmae Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) latisigmae (Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982)
Gellius rudis Topsent, 1901 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901)
Grantia aculeata Urban, 1908
Grantia tenuis Urban, 1908
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Halichondria variabilis (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Xestospongia variabilis (Ridley, 1884)
Haliclona divulgata Koltun, 1964
Haliclona sacciformis (Burton, 1932) accepted as Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932
Haliclona topsenti (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842
Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Homoeodictya kerguelenensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Hymedesmia antarctica Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) antarctica Hentschel, 1914
Hymedesmia mariondufresni Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mariondufresni Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982
Hymeniacidon kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Iophon cheliferum Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Iophon flabellodigitatus var. gaussi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Iophon flabellodigitatum var. gaussi Hentschel, 1914
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)
Iophon proximum var. reticulare Hentschel, 1914
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901
Iophon unicornis Topsent, 1907 accepted as Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907
Isodictya dufresni Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982
Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Isodictya verrucosa (Topsent, 1913)
Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Latrunculia biformis Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) biformis Kirkpatrick, 1908
Latrunculia bocagei Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) bocagei Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Leucandra anfracta (Urban, 1908)
Leucandra cirrhosa (Urban, 1908)
Leucandra gaussii (Brøndsted, 1931)
Leucandra kerguelensis (Urban, 1908)
Leucandra ovata (Poléjaeff, 1883) accepted as Leucandrilla ovata (Poléjaeff, 1883)
Leucetta gaussii Brøndsted, 1931 accepted as Leucandra gaussii (Brøndsted, 1931)
Leucetta primigenia Haeckel, 1872
Leucettusa vera Poléjaeff, 1883
Leuconia astricta (Tanita, 1942) accepted as Leucandra astricta Tanita, 1942
Leuconia gaussii (Brøndsted, 1931) accepted as Leucandra gaussii (Brøndsted, 1931)
Leuconia minor Urban, 1908 accepted as Leucandra minor (Urban, 1908)
Leucosolenia australis Brøndsted, 1931
Leucosolenia discoveryi Jenkin, 1908
Leucosolenia incerta Urban, 1908
Leucosolenia minchini Jenkin, 1908
Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) complicata (Hansen, 1885)
Lissodendoryx fusca (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fusca (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Lissodendoryx paucispinata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) paucispinata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Megaciella pilosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907
Mycale acerata var. minor Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907
Mycale fibrosa Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) bouryesnaultae Van Soest, Aryasari & De Voogd, 2021
Myxilla basimucronata Burton, 1932 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) basimucronata Burton, 1932
Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905
Myxilla kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Pachychalina pedunculata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona pedunculata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Petrosia hispida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Xestospongia hispida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Plakina trilopha Schulze, 1880
Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866)
Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907
Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905
Pseudomyxilla multidentata Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 accepted as Stelodoryx multidentata (Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982)
Pseudosuberites antarcticus (Carter, 1876) accepted as Plicatellopsis antarctica (Carter, 1876)
Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905)
Pytheas crassa (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914)
Raspailia irregularis Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Raspailia (Hymeraphiopsis) hentscheli Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Raspaxilla phakellina Topsent, 1913 accepted as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) phakellina (Topsent, 1913)
Reniera kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-10-16 · contact: Nicole de Voogd