Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/22017
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishWestern IndiaSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 20° 28' 25.7" N (20.4738°)  
Longitude 71° 43' 8.4" E (71.719°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  West and South Indian Shelf (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acarnus bergquistae van Soest, Hooper & Hiemstra, 1991
Acarnus topsenti Dendy, 1922
Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892
Amorphinopsis excavans Carter, 1887
Amphimedon brevispiculifera (Dendy, 1905)
Antho tawiensis (Wilson, 1925) accepted as Megaciella tawiensis (Wilson, 1925)
Aphrocallistes bocagei Wright, 1870 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879)
Auletta aurantiaca Dendy, 1889
Auletta elongata var. fruticosa Dendy, 1916
Auletta lyrata (Esper, 1794)
Auletta lyrata var. glomerata Dendy, 1905 accepted as Auletta aurantiaca Dendy, 1889
Aulospongus tubulatus (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinella manus Dendy, 1905
Axinella virgultosa Carter, 1887 accepted as Phakettia virgultosa (Carter, 1887)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897)
Bubaris radiata Dendy, 1916 accepted as Phakellia radiata (Dendy, 1916)
Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia clathrata (Dendy, 1905)
Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884)
Chondrilla agglutinans Dendy, 1916 accepted as Chondrilla mixta Schulze, 1877
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondropsis kirkii (Bowerbank, 1841)
Cinachyra cavernosa (Lamarck, 1815) accepted as Cinachyrella cavernosa (Lamarck, 1815)
Ciocalypta dichotoma Dendy, 1916 accepted as Amorphinopsis dichotoma (Dendy, 1916)
Ciocalypta tyleri Bowerbank, 1873
Clathria (Clathria) indica Dendy, 1889
Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884)
Clathria (Wilsonella) tuberosa (Bowerbank, 1875)
Clathria corallitincta Dendy, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria spiculosa (Dendy, 1889) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884)
Cliona coronaria (Carter, 1882) accepted as Cliona varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Cliona thomasi Mote, Schönberg, Samaai, Gupta & Ingole, 2019
Cyamon hamatum van Soest, Carballo & Hooper, 2012
Damiriana schmidti (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Waldoschmittia) schmidti (Ridley, 1884)
Darwinella australiensis Carter, 1885
Desmacella tubulata Dendy, 1905 accepted as Biemna tubulata (Dendy, 1905)
Desmacidon minor Dendy, 1916
Donatia seychellensis (Wright, 1881) accepted as Tethya seychellensis (Wright, 1881)
Dragmacidon agariciforme (Dendy, 1905)
Echinodictyum gorgonioides Dendy, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) gorgonioides (Dendy, 1916)
Esperella plumosa (Carter, 1882) accepted as Mycale (Zygomycale) parishii (Bowerbank, 1875)
Euplectella aspera Schulze, 1896
Gelliodes fibrosa Dendy, 1905
Gelliodes incrustans Dendy, 1905
Gellius canaliculatus Dendy, 1905 accepted as Oceanapia sagittaria (Sollas, 1902)
Gellius fibulatus var. microsigma Dendy, 1916 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cymaeformis (Esper, 1806)
Gellius ridleyi Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) ridleyi (Hentschel, 1912)
Geodia variospiculosa Thiele, 1898
Grantessa hastifera (Row, 1909) accepted as Sycettusa hastifera (Row, 1909)
Grayella ridleyi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) ridleyi (Topsent, 1890)
Guitarra indica Dendy, 1916
Halichondria panicea var. megalorraphis (Carter, 1881) accepted as Topsentia megalorrhapis (Carter, 1881)
Halichondria reticulata Baer, 1906 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) tenuiramosa Dendy, 1922
Heteropia glomerosa (Bowerbank, 1873)
Hippospongia clathrata (Carter, 1881) accepted as Hyattella intestinalis (Lamarck, 1814)
Hyalonema weltneri Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Corynonema) weltneri Schulze, 1895
Hyattella tubaria Lendenfeld, 1889
Hyrtios reticulatus (Thiele, 1899)
Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884
Jaspis reptans (Dendy, 1905)
Leucandra donnani var. tenuiradiata Dendy, 1916
Leucandra dwarkaensis Dendy, 1916
Leucandra wasinensis (Jenkin, 1908) accepted as Leucandrilla wasinensis (Jenkin, 1908)
Liosina paradoxa Thiele, 1899
Megalopastas retiara Dendy, 1916 accepted as Spongionella retiara (Dendy, 1916)
Microciona aceratoobtusa Carter, 1887 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) aceratoobtusa (Carter, 1887)
Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) coronata (Dendy, 1926)
Mycale (Zygomycale) parishii (Bowerbank, 1875)
Myriastra (Pilochrota) haeckeli (Sollas, 1886) accepted as Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884
Myxilla arenaria Dendy, 1905 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) arenaria Dendy, 1905
Ophlitaspongia minor Burton, 1959 accepted as Echinoclathria minor (Burton, 1959)
Phakellia donnani (Bowerbank, 1873) accepted as Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)
Placospongia carinata (Bowerbank, 1858)
Plocamia manaarensis (Carter, 1880) accepted as Antho (Plocamia) manaarensis (Carter, 1880)
Plocamilla manaarensis (Carter, 1880) accepted as Antho (Plocamia) manaarensis (Carter, 1880)
Polymastia gemmipara Dendy, 1916
Psammochela elegans Dendy, 1916
Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880)
Raspailia fruticosa var. tenuiramosa Dendy, 1905 accepted as Endectyon (Endectyon) fruticosum var. tenuiramosum (Dendy, 1905)
Reniera fibroreticulata Dendy, 1916 accepted as Gelliodes fibroreticulata (Dendy, 1916)
Reniera hornelli Dendy, 1916 accepted as Haliclona hornelli (Dendy, 1916)
Reniera permollis (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826)
Reniera semifibrosa Dendy, 1916 accepted as Haliclona semifibrosa (Dendy, 1916)
Reniera topsenti Thiele, 1905 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905)
Sceptrospongia coronata Dendy, 1926 accepted as Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) coronata (Dendy, 1926)
Sigmadocia petrosioides (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Gelliodes petrosioides Dendy, 1905
Siphonochalina crassifibra Dendy, 1889 accepted as Callyspongia crassifibra (Dendy, 1889)
Siphonochalina minor Dendy, 1916 accepted as Haliclona pacifica Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994
Spirastrella aurivillii Lindgren, 1897 accepted as Cliothosa aurivillii (Lindgren, 1897)
Spirastrella vagabunda Ridley, 1884 accepted as Spheciospongia vagabunda (Ridley, 1884)
Spirastrella vagabunda var. tubulodigitata Dendy, 1905 accepted as Spheciospongia vagabunda (Ridley, 1884)
Spongelia cinerea (Keller, 1889) accepted as Dysidea cinerea Keller, 1889
Spongelia elegans Nardo, 1847 accepted as Dysidea tupha (Pallas, 1766)
Spongelia fragilis var. ramosa Schulze, 1879 accepted as Dysidea avara (Schmidt, 1862)
Stelletta trichotriaena Dendy & Burton, 1926
Stylissa soestii George, 2022
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842)
Suberites cruciatus Dendy, 1905 accepted as Terpios cruciatus (Dendy, 1905)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2022-11-30 · contact: Nicole de Voogd